Rathi Steel & Power approves FY25-26 results, sets AGM for Sept 29

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Rathi Steel & Power approved FY25-26 financial statements and AGM notice
  • AGM scheduled for September 29, 2026, via video conferencing
  • New cost auditor M/s R. M. Bansal & Co. appointed for FY26-27
  • Internal auditor M/s DIT & Company appointed for FY26-27
  • Board approved new Memorandum of Association subject to shareholder approval
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49815990

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rathi Steel & Power approved its financial statements for FY25-26 and the notice for its 55th Annual General Meeting during a board meeting held on September 1, 2026. The company scheduled the AGM for September 29, 2026, to be conducted via video conferencing or other audio-visual means.

The board appointed M/s R. M. Bansal & Co. as the cost auditor and M/s DIT & Company as the internal auditor for the financial year 2026-27. These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Audit Committee.

Corporate Governance Updates

The board approved the adoption of a new Memorandum of Association to align with the latest provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. This change requires shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM. The existing Memorandum of Association will be substituted by the new version upon approval.

Mr. Sameer Kishore Bhatnagar, a practicing company secretary, was appointed as the scrutinizer for the remote e-voting and e-voting process during the AGM. The board meeting commenced at 1:50 pm and concluded at 3:45 pm.

Auditor Appointments

Role Firm Name Effective Date Term
Cost Auditor M/s R. M. Bansal & Co. September 1, 2026 FY26-27
Internal Auditor M/s DIT & Company September 1, 2026 FY26-27

M/s R. M. Bansal & Co. brings experience in cost audit, management costing, and budgeting, having worked with entities such as NTPC, IOCL, and Coal India Ltd. M/s DIT & Company, a partnership firm with approximately 15 years of experience, has conducted financial record verifications for various manufacturing industries.

Historical Stock Returns for Rathi Steel & Power

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.68%-7.23%-15.44%+5.79%-5.65%0.0%

What specific operational or strategic changes are driving the need to amend the Memorandum of Association, and how might this impact shareholder rights?

How will the appointment of M/s R. M. Bansal & Co. as cost auditor influence Rathi Steel's cost management strategies for FY26-27?

Given the shift to remote e-voting, what measures has the company implemented to ensure the integrity and accessibility of the voting process?

Rathi Steel Q1FY27 Results: Net profit surges 85% on volume growth

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Total income rose 24.6% YoY to ₹193.67 crore, driven by a 30% jump in volumes to 28,372 MT
  • Net profit surged 84.5% YoY to ₹3.48 crore, with PAT margins expanding to 1.8%
  • TMT bar volumes more than doubled to ~18,677 MT, offsetting a 10-12% decline in stainless steel volumes
  • Revenue mix is now balanced, with TMT bars contributing 45-48% of total income
  • Full-year capex expected to exceed ₹15 crore, funded largely by internal accruals
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49372428

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rathi Steel & Power reported a significant turnaround in its first quarter of FY27, driven by robust volume expansion and improved product mix. The Ghaziabad-based steel manufacturer posted a 24.6% year-on-year rise in total income to ₹193.67 crore, while net profit after tax (PAT) surged 84.5% to ₹3.48 crore. The results reflect the company’s focus on operational efficiency and market penetration in the National Capital Region (NCR).

Financial Performance

The company’s top-line growth was supported by a 30% increase in total dispatch volumes, which rose to 28,372 metric tons from 21,864 metric tons in the corresponding period last year. This volume surge contributed to an EBITDA of ₹7.77 crore, marking a 24.83% year-on-year increase. PAT margins expanded by 58 basis points to 1.8%, indicating improved cost management despite volatile energy prices.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 YoY Change
Total Income ₹193.67 crore ₹155.43 crore* +24.6%
EBITDA ₹7.77 crore ₹6.22 crore* +24.83%
Net Profit ₹3.48 crore ₹1.89 crore* +84.5%
Volume (MT) 28,372 21,864 +30%

*Figures for Q1FY26 derived from disclosed growth percentages.

Segmental Highlights

The TMT bar segment emerged as the primary growth engine, with volumes more than doubling to approximately 18,677 metric tons from roughly 8,200 metric tons in Q1FY26. This strong performance offset a softer outlook in the stainless steel division, where volumes declined by 10-12% due to geopolitical disruptions affecting export-oriented end-users and high ocean freight costs.

Management noted that the revenue mix is now nearly balanced, with TMT bars contributing approximately 45-48% of total revenue, primarily serving the real estate sector in the NCR region. The remaining revenue comes from stainless steel wire rods and billets, which cater to B2B engineering applications.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the stainless steel and TMT segments highlights the company’s strategic pivot towards margin accretive products. While stainless steel volumes contracted due to external supply chain pressures, the company leveraged its flexible manufacturing setup to ramp up TMT production. With TMT bars now accounting for nearly half of the revenue mix, the business model is shifting from a pure stainless steel play to a diversified steel producer, reducing dependency on volatile alloy prices like nickel and molybdenum that affect the 200-series stainless steel grades.

Operational Outlook and Capex

Promoter Udit Rathi stated that the company aims to maintain its current momentum despite the monsoon season typically dampening construction activity. The firm has successfully completed trial runs for integrating its melting capacity with the TMT plant, a move expected to improve margins by increasing integration levels. Currently, rolling mill utilization stands at approximately 50-52%, with management targeting over 60% utilization for FY27.

Capital expenditure for the quarter was estimated at ₹4-5 crore, with full-year capex expected to reach ₹15 crore or more. This spending will focus on modernization, debottlenecking, and upgrading old equipment to meet industry standards. The company plans to fund this largely through internal accruals, maintaining a cautious approach to debt levels. Management also indicated plans to explore refinancing options to reduce borrowing costs, which could further boost margins in the coming years.

Historical Stock Returns for Rathi Steel & Power

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.68%-7.23%-15.44%+5.79%-5.65%0.0%

How might the completion of TMT plant integration affect Rathi Steel's EBITDA margins in subsequent quarters compared to current standalone operations?

What specific strategies is management employing to mitigate the impact of high ocean freight costs and geopolitical disruptions on the stainless steel export segment?

Could the targeted increase in rolling mill utilization to over 60% be achieved without significant additional capital expenditure beyond the planned ₹15 crore?

More News on Rathi Steel & Power

1 Year Returns:-5.65%