Ranjit Securities net profit falls 87% in FY26; AGM scheduled for Sep 30

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit fell 87% YoY to ₹6.65 lakh in FY26 due to soaring expenses
  • Operating revenue surged 68% to ₹150.63 lakh, but costs rose 120%
  • Board approved audited results and scheduled 32nd AGM for Sep 30, 2026
  • Overdue loans (>90 days) increased to ₹92.21 lakh from ₹81.27 lakh
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49827693

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ranjit Securities reported a sharp contraction in profitability for FY26, with net profit falling 87% year-on-year to ₹6.65 lakh. Despite a robust 68% surge in operating revenue, the lender’s bottom line was pressured by rising operational costs and increased provisioning for loans.

The Indore-based non-banking financial company (NBFC) posted total revenue from operations of ₹150.63 lakh for the year ended March 31, 2026, up from ₹89.81 lakh in FY25. However, this growth was offset by a significant rise in other expenses and loan provisions, leading to a narrower profit margin compared to the previous fiscal year.

Board Approves Audited Results and AGM Date

The Board of Directors, meeting on September 1, 2026, approved the standalone audited financial results for FY26. The auditors issued an unmodified opinion on the financial statements. Additionally, the board fixed September 30, 2026, as the date for the company’s 32nd Annual General Meeting, to be held at its registered office in Indore at 11:00 am.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations climbed significantly, driven by core lending activities. Other income contributed ₹31.51 lakh to the top line, bringing total revenue to ₹182.14 lakh, a 28% increase over FY25’s ₹142.44 lakh.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹150.63 lakh ₹89.81 lakh +67.7%
Total Revenue ₹182.14 lakh ₹142.44 lakh +27.9%
Total Expenses ₹170.95 lakh ₹77.74 lakh +120.0%
Net Profit ₹6.65 lakh ₹51.03 lakh -87.0%

Expenses surged 120% year-on-year to ₹170.95 lakh. Key drivers included a rise in employee benefit expenses to ₹46.46 lakh from ₹36.64 lakh and other expenses jumping to ₹107.24 lakh from ₹30.97 lakh. The provision for loans also increased to ₹12.94 lakh, up from ₹4.53 lakh in the prior year.

What the Numbers Show

A critical divergence exists between revenue growth and expense management. While revenue grew nearly 68%, total expenses more than doubled (120%). Specifically, "other expenses" accounted for 63% of total costs in FY26, compared to just 40% in FY25. This structural shift in cost composition eroded the operational leverage gained from higher lending volumes, resulting in a net profit margin of just 3.7% against 35.8% in FY25.

Balance Sheet & Regulatory Compliance

As on March 31, 2026, the company held cash and cash equivalents of ₹45.76 lakh. Loans outstanding stood at ₹519.39 lakh, forming the bulk of its financial assets. The balance sheet shows no borrowings or debt securities, indicating an equity-funded model.

Auditors B. Bansal & Co. issued an unmodified opinion on the standalone financial statements. They noted that overdue amounts for more than ninety days rose to ₹92.21 lakh from ₹81.27 lakh in the previous year. The company remains compliant with RBI prudential norms for non-systemic, non-deposit taking NBFCs.

Quarterly Context

For Q4FY26, the company reported a loss before tax of ₹34.32 lakh, contrasting with a profit of ₹34.63 lakh in Q3FY25. This volatility highlights the impact of periodic provisioning and expense recognition on quarterly earnings stability.

Historical Stock Returns for Ranjit Securities

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.99%-4.99%0.0%-46.93%0.0%0.0%

What specific operational inefficiencies or strategic shifts drove the 120% surge in total expenses, and will management implement cost-control measures to restore margins?

How does the rising trend in overdue amounts exceeding ninety days signal potential credit quality deterioration, and what impact might this have on future provisioning requirements?

Given the company's equity-funded model with no borrowings, will Ranjit Securities consider raising debt or equity capital to support further lending growth without eroding profitability?

Ceinsys Tech wins Rs 112.42 crore order from State Water and Sanitation Mission, Maharashtra

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Ceinsys Tech won a Rs 112.42 crore order from State Water and Sanitation Mission, Maharashtra, for IoT deployment under Jal Jeevan Mission.
  • The contract covers 617 ZP schemes previously cancelled due to exhausted sanctioned amounts.
  • Total disclosed order book now stands at Rs 3297.67 crore across 12 orders in the last 3 fiscal quarters.
  • Average quarterly revenue is Rs 172.80 crore, with the new order representing ~65% of this average.
  • Operating profit margins improved to 23.57% in Q4FY26, reflecting strong execution quality.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47456402

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

What Happened

Ceinsys Tech has received a confirmed work order valued at Rs 112.42 crore from State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM), Water Supply and Sanitation Department (WSSD), Government of Maharashtra. The scope involves the appointment of System Integrators for IoT deployment, including design, implementation, and maintenance with a centralized IoT platform for Jal Jeevan Mission projects in the state. The filing specifies that this allocation covers 617 ZP schemes cancelled due to exhaustion of sanctioned amount.

Order in Financial Context

The Rs 112.42 crore order represents approximately 65.06% of the company's average quarterly revenue of Rs 172.80 crore. When added to the existing pipeline, the total disclosed order book stands at Rs 3297.67 crore across 12 orders disclosed in the last three fiscal quarters. The current backlog provides coverage for 19.08 quarters of average quarterly revenue, indicating substantial future revenue visibility.

Company Order Track Record

Order inflow velocity remains robust with significant contributions from both international and domestic entities. Q1FY27 saw massive inflows driven by large international contracts, while Q2FY27 activity includes modest domestic projects and this latest large infrastructure deal. The current order value contrasts with the smaller domestic projects seen in recent filings but aligns with the company's expanding footprint in government digital infrastructure.

Quarter: Total Order Inflow (Rs Cr): Key Awarding Entities:
Q2FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) 91.08 Bhandara Municipal Council, Bhandara, Maharashtra., Directorate, Urban Administration & Development, M.P., Bhopal, EKS InTec India Private Limited
Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) 3206.59 T Second Inc, USA, Emotiv Mobility, LLC, USA, Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia (MEPA), (Country: Georgia), T Second India Private limited, Wholly Owned Subsidiary of T Second Inc, USA

Execution and Revenue Quality

Revenue execution remains stable with expanding margins. Operating profit margins improved from 21.79% in Q2FY26 to 23.57% in Q4FY26, demonstrating effective cost management and high-quality execution. Net profits have also trended upward, reaching Rs 37.20 crore in the latest quarter. There are no signs of margin stress or execution delays in the recent quarterly data.

Quarter: Revenue (Rs Cr): Net Profit (Rs Cr): OPM (%):
Q4FY26 177.10 37.20 23.57%
Q3FY26 176.80 38.90 22.80%
Q2FY26 171.90 25.70 21.79%

Revenue Growth - Order Wins Translating to Revenue

As Ceinsys Tech has sustained and accelerated order wins, particularly with large international clients in recent quarters, its annual revenue has grown from Rs 429.70 crore in FY25 to Rs 660.70 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of 53.8% based on the latest annual data. This revenue expansion mirrors the surge in order inflows seen in Q1FY27, confirming that past contract wins are effectively converting into top-line growth.

Working Capital and Execution Capacity

The company maintains a strong liquidity position with a current ratio of 3.19x, ensuring ample working capital to fund ongoing projects. Total Liabilities/Equity stands at a conservative 0.38x, indicating low financial leverage. However, operating cashflow in FY25 was Rs 5.70 crore, significantly lower than EBITDA, suggesting some stretch in the working capital cycle or receivables collection efficiency despite healthy accrual-based profits.

What to Watch

  • Execution rate: Monitor whether the large backlog from Q1FY27 continues to convert into revenue at the same pace as Q4FY26, given the deceleration in new order inflows in Q2FY27.
  • OPM trajectory: Watch if the 23.57% OPM achieved in Q4FY26 can be sustained as larger, potentially lower-margin infrastructure orders execute.
  • Cash conversion: Operating cashflow remains a key metric; stakeholders should track if receivables turnover improves to align cash generation with reported profits.
  • Client concentration: Assess the dependency on T Second Inc and its subsidiaries, which accounted for the majority of the Q1FY27 order inflow.

Key Observations

  • Backlog signal: Book-to-bill of 4.77x. At this level, execution capacity becomes the binding constraint rather than sales momentum.
  • Valuation check (as of 22 Aug 2026): P/E of 12.0x against ROCE of 21.95%. At the time of this article, valuation appears reasonable relative to return ratios, offering a potential entry point if execution consistency holds. (P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials)
  • Margin expansion: Operating profit margins have expanded consistently over the last three quarters, moving from 21.79% to 23.57%, indicating improving operational efficiency.

Historical Stock Returns for Ranjit Securities

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.99%-4.99%0.0%-46.93%0.0%0.0%

More News on Ranjit Securities

1 Year Returns:0.00%