Rajesh Power Services Reports Strong FY26 Results with 52% Revenue Growth

2 min read     Updated on 29 Apr 2026, 10:18 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Rajesh Power Services reported exceptional FY26 financial performance with revenue growing 51.85% to ₹1,627.94 crore, EBITDA increasing 59.14% to ₹197.16 crore, and profit after tax rising 48.19% to ₹143.20 crore. The company's unexecuted order book stood at ₹3,326 crore as of March 31, 2026, with order inflows of ₹2,743 crore during the year. Management maintained guidance of 40% revenue growth for FY27, targeting order inflows of ₹4,000-5,000 crore and order book closure above ₹5,000 crore. The company made a strategic entry into Battery Energy Storage Systems with a 65 MW/130 MWh project awarded by GUVNL, expected to generate annual revenue of ₹14-15 crore post-commissioning by September 2027.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
38474923

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rajesh Power Services has announced its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for FY26, showcasing exceptional growth across all key financial metrics. The integrated turnkey EPC player reported revenue growth of 51.85% to ₹1,627.94 crore for the full year, demonstrating strong execution excellence and operational efficiency.

Outstanding Financial Performance

The company's FY26 results reflect robust performance with significant improvements across revenue, profitability, and margins. The financial results were approved by the Board of Directors on April 23, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.

Financial Metrics: FY26 FY25 Growth (%)
Revenue from Operations: ₹1,627.94 crore ₹1,072.07 crore 51.85%
Total Income: ₹1,633.41 crore ₹1,076.91 crore 51.68%
EBITDA: ₹197.16 crore ₹123.89 crore 59.14%
EBITDA Margin: 12.11% 11.56% -
Profit After Tax: ₹143.20 crore ₹96.63 crore 48.19%
PAT Margin: 8.80% 9.01% -

The company's net worth increased by 53% year-on-year to ₹406 crore in FY26. Annualized ROCE and ROE stood at 43.65% and 35.26%, respectively, in H2FY26, demonstrating efficient capital deployment. The debt-equity ratio remained comfortable at 0.31 as of the period end.

Half-Yearly Performance Highlights

The second half of FY26 (H2FY26) continued the strong momentum with revenue from operations reaching ₹990.12 crore compared to ₹759.01 crore in H2FY25, marking a 30.45% year-on-year growth. EBITDA for H2FY26 stood at ₹113.22 crore with a margin of 11.44%, while profit after tax increased 25.91% to ₹84.42 crore.

H2FY26 Performance: H2FY26 H2FY25 Growth (%)
Revenue from Operations: ₹990.12 crore ₹759.01 crore 30.45%
EBITDA: ₹113.22 crore ₹86.69 crore 30.61%
Profit After Tax: ₹84.42 crore ₹67.05 crore 25.91%
PAT Margin: 8.53% 8.83% -

Order Book and Strategic Initiatives

As of March 31, 2026, the company's unexecuted order book stood at ₹3,326 crore. The power distribution segment accounted for 71% (₹2,365 crore), while the power transmission segment constituted 29% (₹961 crore). During FY26, the company recorded order inflows of ₹2,743 crore across government, utility, and private sector projects.

FY26 marked a strategic milestone with the company's entry into Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). Rajesh Power signed a 65 MW/130 MWh standalone BESS project awarded by GUVNL in Gujarat. The project is expected to be completed by September 2027, with annual revenue of ₹14-15 crore through monthly tariff rentals. The company is targeting an IRR of 10-12% on this project.

Operational Excellence and Future Outlook

During FY26, the company successfully executed and commissioned several key projects including 132 kV gas insulated substations at Jodhpur and Jaipur, 66 kV substation for JK Paper in Gujarat, RDSS schemes in Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad, and a 220 kV GIS project at ATUL for Gujarat. The company installed over 350 feeders affecting more than 15 lakh consumers, over 4,000 ring main units, and over 1,200 distribution transformers, along with laying more than 1,300 kilometers of cable.

Management maintained its revenue growth guidance of 40% for FY27. The company is targeting order inflows of ₹4,000-5,000 crore and aims to close the order book above ₹5,000 crore by FY27 end. The bid book stands at approximately ₹6,000 crore, with 75% originating from Gujarat and 25% from other states including Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Bihar, and Odisha.

Management Commentary

Mr. Utsav Panchal, Director and CEO, stated that FY26 has been a milestone year marked by strong growth in revenue and profitability driven by timely project execution, operational efficiencies, and a well-diversified order book. He emphasized that the company is well positioned to sustain growth momentum, supported by strong policy visibility in India's power transmission and distribution sector under the Viksit Bharat @2047 vision.

The company's total revenue has grown at a CAGR of 99% over the last three years (FY23-FY26), reflecting the scalability of its business model. Rajesh Power operates on a differentiated transmission and distribution platform with strong leadership in underground cabling, enabling project execution within 18-24 months compared to longer timelines in traditional transmission EPC models.

Historical Stock Returns for Rajesh Power Services

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.22%-6.75%-9.39%-38.23%-34.99%+26.96%

How will Rajesh Power Services scale its BESS operations beyond the initial Gujarat project to capture the growing energy storage market?

What impact could the company's ₹3,326 crore order book have on revenue visibility and margin sustainability over the next 2-3 years?

Will the government's continued focus on power infrastructure modernization through schemes like RDSS drive sustained order inflows for the company?

like20
dislike

Rajesh Power Services Limited Submits SEBI Compliance Certificate for FY2026

1 min read     Updated on 10 Apr 2026, 04:21 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Rajesh Power Services Limited filed its SEBI Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate for FY2026, confirming all shares remain in demat form. The certificate, submitted on April 10, 2026, through registrar Bigshare Services Private Limited, reported no rematerialisation requests during Q4 FY2026, demonstrating complete digitisation of the company's shareholding structure.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
37363897

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rajesh Power Services Limited has submitted its mandatory compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The certificate was filed with BSE Limited on April 10, 2026, through the company's registrar and share transfer agent.

Regulatory Compliance Details

The certificate submission fulfils the company's regulatory obligations under SEBI's depositories and participants regulations. Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Jyoti Dakshesh Mochi (Membership No: A39777) signed the compliance document, which was digitally submitted to BSE Limited.

Parameter: Details
Regulation: SEBI Regulation 74(5)
Financial Year: Ended March 31, 2026
Filing Date: April 10, 2026
Reference Number: BSS/Reg 74(5)/2026

Share Dematerialisation Status

Bigshare Services Private Limited, serving as the company's registrar and share transfer agent, confirmed that Regulation 74(5) is not applicable to Rajesh Power Services Limited. The registrar stated that the entire shareholding of the company remains in dematerialised form, with no physical share certificates outstanding.

The certificate specifically covers the quarter ended March 31, 2026, during which the registrar received no requests from shareholders for rematerialisation of shares. This indicates complete digitisation of the company's share structure, aligning with modern market practices and regulatory preferences.

Certificate Authentication

The compliance certificate bears the digital signature of Jyoti Dakshesh Mochi, dated April 10, 2026, at 12:14:59 +05'30'. Akash Shamal, as authorised signatory from Bigshare Services Private Limited, authenticated the registrar's portion of the certificate dated April 3, 2026.

Entity: Role Signatory
Rajesh Power Services Limited: Company Secretary Jyoti Dakshesh Mochi
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.: Registrar & Transfer Agent Akash Shamal

The submission demonstrates the company's adherence to SEBI's regulatory framework and maintains transparency in its shareholding structure. The complete dematerialisation status reflects modern corporate governance practices and facilitates efficient share trading and transfer processes.

Historical Stock Returns for Rajesh Power Services

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.22%-6.75%-9.39%-38.23%-34.99%+26.96%

How might SEBI's push for complete dematerialization across all listed companies impact smaller firms still holding physical certificates?

What operational cost savings could Rajesh Power Services realize from maintaining a fully dematerialized share structure?

Will SEBI consider making Regulation 74(5) compliance mandatory for all companies regardless of their dematerialization status?

like16
dislike

More News on Rajesh Power Services

1 Year Returns:-34.99%