Rain Industries 51st AGM: All Resolutions Passed; FY2025 Revenue at ₹169,458 Million

4 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 05:14 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Rain Industries Limited conducted its 51st AGM on May 12, 2026, via video conferencing, with 112 shareholders attending. All four ordinary resolutions were passed with requisite majority, including adoption of financial statements, ratification of an interim dividend of Rs. 1 per equity share, and re-appointment of Mr. N. Sujith Kumar Reddy as director. The Company reported consolidated revenue of ₹169,458 million, EBITDA of ₹22,749 million, and profit after tax of ₹1,178 million for the financial year ended December 31, 2025, with liquidity of approximately US $340 million and no significant term debt maturities until 2028.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40155341

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rain Industries Limited conducted its 51st Annual General Meeting (AGM) on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 11:00 A.M. (IST) through Video Conferencing (VC) / Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM). The meeting was chaired by Mr. Brian Jude McNamara, Chairman of the Company, and was attended by 112 shareholders through video conferencing, comprising 12 from the Promoter and Promoter Group and 100 from the public. The AGM commenced at 11:00 a.m. and concluded at 12:40 p.m. (IST).

Resolutions Passed at the 51st AGM

All four ordinary business resolutions set out in the AGM notice were declared passed with requisite majority by the Chairman, following scrutiny of votes by Mr. DVM Gopal, Practicing Company Secretary, appointed as Scrutinizer. The remote e-voting period remained open from 10:00 Hours (IST) on May 08, 2026 to 17:00 Hours (IST) on May 11, 2026, with e-voting facilitated through KFin Technologies Limited (KFintech).

Resolution No. Description
1 Adoption of Standalone Audited Financial Statements for the financial year ended December 31, 2025, and reports of Board and Auditors thereon
2 Adoption of Consolidated Audited Financial Statements for the financial year ended December 31, 2025, and Report of Auditors thereon
3 Approval and ratification of interim dividend of Rs. 1 per equity share for the financial year ended December 31, 2025
4 Re-appointment of Mr. N. Sujith Kumar Reddy (DIN: 00022383) as Director, retiring by rotation and being eligible for re-appointment

Voting Results Summary

The total number of shareholders on the record date was 1,99,742. The cut-off date for eligibility to vote was May 05, 2026. The following table summarises the consolidated voting outcomes across all four resolutions:

Resolution Total Valid Votes/Shares Votes in Favour (%) Votes Against (%)
Item 1 – Standalone Financial Statements 17,13,01,963 17,13,01,302 (99.9996%) 661 (0.0004%)
Item 2 – Consolidated Financial Statements 17,13,01,963 17,07,34,035 (99.67%) 5,67,928 (0.33%)
Item 3 – Interim Dividend Ratification 17,14,07,103 17,14,06,197 (99.9995%) 906 (0.0005%)
Item 4 – Re-appointment of Director 17,14,06,858 17,13,60,340 (99.97%) 46,518 (0.03%)

For all resolutions, the total shares held stood at 33,63,45,679. The Promoter and Promoter Group voted 13,90,72,353 shares entirely in favour across all resolutions.

Financial Performance for the Year Ended 2025

Managing Director Mr. Jagan Mohan Reddy Nellore addressed shareholders on the Company's performance during the financial year ended December 31, 2025. Rain Industries reported the following consolidated financial results:

Metric Amount
Consolidated Revenue ₹169,458 million
EBITDA ₹22,749 million
Profit After Tax ₹1,178 million
Liquidity (Cash & Undrawn Facilities) Approximately US $340 million

The Company noted that while revenue growth was moderate, earnings improved as efforts were made to restore the balance between raw material costs and finished product pricing, supported by improved operational discipline. The Company also highlighted that there are no significant term debt maturities until 2028.

Segment Performance Highlights

The Managing Director outlined performance across the Company's three business segments for 2025:

  • Carbon: Operations remained stable despite demand variability, with a focus on protecting spreads, improving yields, and strengthening procurement-production integration. Sequential demand improvement in the second half supported higher utilisation.
  • Advanced Materials: Production planning remained aligned with demand. Energy efficiency, automation, and process improvements enhanced cost stability. Early-stage initiatives in next-generation energy storage applications were also progressed.
  • Cement: Despite extended monsoon conditions and competitive intensity, operations remained steady. Pricing discipline, energy optimisation, and logistics coordination supported margin stability.

The Company's Total Recordable Incident Rate improved to 0.11 during 2025, reflecting a prevention-focused safety culture.

Outlook for 2026

Addressing shareholders on the period ahead, the Managing Director noted that geopolitical developments in West Asia have highlighted the fragility of global supply chains. While Rain Industries has no direct operations in the region, suppliers, customers, and competitors across its value chains are impacted. The ongoing conflict has introduced significant supply-side risk to an already structurally deficit global aluminium market, with calcined petroleum coke (CPC) and coal tar pitch (CTP) — both indispensable inputs for carbon anodes — sitting squarely within Rain's market sphere. Approximately one-fifth of global petroleum coke supply is linked to the Gulf region, while that region relies on imports for roughly one-third of its CPC requirements. The Company stated it is taking all possible measures to preserve supply integrity and support customers, leveraging its strategic positioning, global footprint, and operational flexibility.

Director Re-appointment: Mr. N. Sujith Kumar Reddy

Shareholders approved the re-appointment of Mr. N. Sujith Kumar Reddy (DIN: 00022383) as a Non-Executive Director, who retired by rotation at the AGM. The following details pertain to his profile:

Parameter Details
Name Mr. N. Sujith Kumar Reddy (DIN: 00022383)
Age 54 Years
Qualification Bachelor's degree in Commerce
Experience More than 34 years in Manufacturing and Construction Industry
Date of Re-appointment May 12, 2026
Relationship Son of Mr. N. Radhakrishna Reddy, Vice Chairman & Non-Executive Director; Brother of Mr. Jagan Mohan Reddy Nellore, Managing Director

The Company affirmed that Mr. N. Sujith Kumar Reddy is not debarred from holding the office of Director by virtue of any SEBI order or any other authority, and is not disqualified under Section 164 of the Companies Act, 2013. The Statutory Auditors' Report and Secretarial Auditors' Report were both unqualified and without any adverse observations.

Historical Stock Returns for Rain Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.89%+22.48%+29.22%+33.84%+10.53%-5.21%

How might the escalating West Asia geopolitical tensions impact Rain Industries' calcined petroleum coke and coal tar pitch supply chain costs and margins through the remainder of 2026?

Given Rain Industries' structurally low PAT margin of approximately 0.7% on consolidated revenue, what strategic measures could management pursue to meaningfully improve profitability before the 2028 debt maturity cycle begins?

How could Rain Industries' early-stage initiatives in next-generation energy storage applications within its Advanced Materials segment translate into a material revenue stream, and what is the competitive landscape for this opportunity?

Rain Industries Q1 2026: Revenue Rises 20%, EBITDA Jumps to ₹6.9B YoY

9 min read     Updated on 11 May 2026, 05:41 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Rain Industries reported strong Q1 2026 consolidated results with revenue rising to ₹45,207.30 million, EBITDA of ₹6.9 billion (margin 15.41%), and net profit attributable to owners of ₹1,214.36 million versus a loss of ₹1,376.95 million in Q1 2025. The Carbon segment led growth with a 22.60% revenue increase, while net debt improved to USD 825 million with a net debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 2.85x.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39818721

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rain Industries Limited delivered a strong financial performance in the first quarter ended March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on May 8, 2026, approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter, with statutory auditors S. R. Batliboi & Associates LLP issuing an unmodified limited review report. The results were subsequently published in Business Standard (English) and Andhra Prabha (Telugu) on May 9, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹45,207.30 million and adjusted EBITDA reached ₹7.15 billion, reflecting year-over-year improvements driven by higher volumes, improved pricing, favourable foreign exchange movements, and the tangible benefits of cost-saving initiatives executed throughout 2025. The company also achieved a Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) of 0.14 during the quarter, compared to 0.11 for full-year 2025, reflecting continued best-in-class safety performance across all facilities worldwide.

Consolidated Financial Performance

Rain Industries reported consolidated EBITDA of ₹6.9 billion against ₹3.8 billion in the same period last year, with EBITDA margin expanding to 15.41% from 10.10% YoY. Net profit attributable to owners stood at ₹1.2 billion compared to a loss of ₹1.4 billion in the prior-year period, while consolidated revenue rose to ₹45.2 billion from ₹37.6 billion YoY. The following table summarises Rain Industries' consolidated financial results, comparing Q1 2026 with Q4 2025 and Q1 2025:

Metric: Q1 2026 Q4 2025 Q1 2025
Net Revenue (₹ millions): 44,885 42,748 37,461
Revenue from Operations (₹ millions): 45,207.30 43,007.13 37,680.16
Reported EBITDA (₹ millions): 7,208 5,343 3,834
Adjusted EBITDA (₹ millions): 7,149 5,755 4,342
Adjusted EBITDA Margin: 15.80% 13.40% 11.50%
Profit / (Loss) Before Tax (₹ millions): 2,557.76 655.94 (259.50)
Net Profit / (Loss) for the Period (₹ millions): 1,578.64 376.79 (1,151.04)
Profit Attributable to Owners (₹ millions): 1,214.36 135.09 (1,376.95)
Profit Attributable to Non-Controlling Interests (₹ millions): 364.28 241.70 225.91
Reported EPS – Basic & Diluted (₹): 3.61 0.40 (4.09)
Adjusted EPS (₹): 3.70 1.52 (2.91)
Capital Expenditures: USD 10 million
Liquidity: USD 362 million
Net Debt: USD 825 million USD 837 million
Net Debt-to-EBITDA (LTM): 2.85x 3.21x

Reported EBITDA for the quarter included non-recurring items totalling ₹59 million. These primarily comprised an insurance claim receipt of ₹110 million related to prior-year damage at the Carbon Calcination facility in the United States, partially offset by one-time branding and advertising costs of ₹51 million incurred within the Cement segment following the launch of a new logo and packaging.

Standalone Financial Performance

On a standalone basis, Rain Industries reported revenue from operations of ₹415.91 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹447.68 million in Q4 2025 and ₹369.86 million in Q1 2025. The standalone results are summarised below:

Metric: Q1 2026 Q4 2025 Q1 2025
Revenue from Operations (₹ millions): 415.91 447.68 369.86
Total Income (₹ millions): 421.88 453.15 381.12
Total Expenses (₹ millions): 410.52 447.43 408.45
Profit / (Loss) Before Tax (₹ millions): 11.36 5.72 (27.33)
Net Profit / (Loss) for the Period (₹ millions): 11.20 6.31 (26.60)
Total Comprehensive Income / (Loss) (₹ millions): 11.54 8.72 (27.18)
EPS – Basic & Diluted (₹): 0.03 0.02 (0.08)

The standalone profit before tax of ₹11.36 million in Q1 2026 marks a significant turnaround from a loss of ₹27.33 million in Q1 2025. Key standalone expense items for the quarter included purchases of stock-in-trade at ₹180.03 million, employee benefits expense at ₹96.20 million, finance costs at ₹34.23 million, and other expenses at ₹98.22 million.

Segment-Wise Performance

The Carbon, Advanced Materials, and Cement segments each contributed distinctly to the consolidated results. The table below outlines segment-level revenue and results across periods (₹ millions):

Segment / Metric: Q1 2026 Q4 2025 Q1 2025 CY 2025
Carbon – Segment Revenue: 35,276.25 34,856.52 28,823.90 132,454.24
Carbon – Segment Results: 6,201.74 4,811.35 4,125.98 19,860.84
Advanced Materials – Segment Revenue: 9,750.18 8,392.65 8,071.60 35,927.41
Advanced Materials – Segment Results: 639.22 227.67 (82.90) 1,541.78
Cement – Segment Revenue: 2,738.25 2,405.72 2,880.28 11,305.12
Cement – Segment Results: (11.33) 47.35 482.49
Total Segment Revenue: 47,764.68 45,654.89 39,775.78 179,686.77
Less: Inter-Segment Revenue: 2,557.38 2,647.76 2,095.62 10,228.52
Revenue from Operations: 45,207.30 43,007.13 37,680.16 169,458.25

Carbon Segment

The Carbon segment was the primary driver of consolidated growth during the quarter. Revenue of ₹33.52 billion represented a 22.60% year-over-year increase, driven by stronger realizations and higher volumes, particularly within the Calcination business. Adjusted EBITDA improved by 57.30% to ₹6.45 billion, underpinned by higher volumes, price adjustments, cost savings initiatives implemented in 2025, and favourable foreign exchange movements. During the quarter, the Euro and U.S. Dollar appreciated by approximately 17.50% and 5.50%, respectively, against the Indian Rupee, providing additional translation benefits. Indian CPC facilities operated at optimum capacity following import relaxations and the successful re-activation of the company's global blending strategy.

Advanced Materials Segment

The Advanced Materials segment reported revenue of ₹8.63 billion, a 19.20% increase compared to Q1 2025, with adjusted EBITDA rising to ₹0.65 billion from ₹0.18 billion in the prior-year period. Volume growth was driven primarily by the Chemical Intermediates and Resins businesses, reflecting improved demand, reduced supplies in the market, and successful customer engagement. The segment delivered higher volumes, revenues, and EBITDA compared with the prior year despite the first quarter being seasonally softer due to winter conditions. The appreciation of the Euro by approximately 17.50% against the Indian Rupee provided further support to revenue and margins.

Cement Segment

The Cement segment experienced a 4.90% decline in revenue during Q1 2026 compared to the same period last year, attributable primarily to lower volumes amid heightened competitive intensity in South India following recent acquisitions by pan-Indian players. Elevated logistics and fuel costs exerted additional pressure on operating margins. Cement adjusted EBITDA declined to ₹0.05 billion from ₹0.06 billion in Q1 2025, with the reduction in volumes partially offset by a slight increase in net sales price realisations. As the Cement business completes 40 years of operations, the company launched a refreshed logo and redesigned packaging to reduce transit losses and enhance brand presence.

Debt Profile and Cash Flows

At the end of Q1 2026, gross term debt stood at USD 820 million, with total debt at USD 988 million including USD 179 million of working capital borrowings. Net debt amounted to USD 825 million, improving from USD 837 million at December 2025. Based on last twelve months adjusted EBITDA of USD 289 million, the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio improved to 2.85x from 3.21x at the end of Q4 2025. The company's next significant term debt maturity does not occur until October 2028.

The debt structure as of March 2026 is detailed below:

Debt Component: Mar. 2026 (USD millions) Dec. 2025 (USD millions)
Euro-denominated Senior Secured Term Loan (due October 2028): 357 365
USD-denominated Senior Secured Notes (due September 2029): 445 445
Senior Bank Debt and Other Debt: 18 19
Gross Term Debt: 820 829
Add: Working Capital Debt: 179 190
Less: Deferred Finance Cost: 11 12
Total Debt: 988 1,007
Less: Cash and Cash Equivalents: 163 170
Net Debt: 825 837
LTM Adjusted EBITDA: 289 261
Net Debt-to-EBITDA: 2.85 3.21

Key cash flow movements during the quarter are summarised below:

Cash Flow Item: Q1 2026 (₹ millions) Q1 2025 (₹ millions)
Operating Activities: 5,275 (7,655)
Investing Activities: 1,561 449
Financing Activities: (4,923) (404)

Net cash inflows from operating activities increased by ₹12.93 billion compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to improved profitability during the current period, as against increased working capital requirements during the prior period. Net cash inflows in investing activities include net proceeds from fixed deposit maturities along with interest income amounting to ₹2.47 billion, offset by maintenance capital expenditure of ₹0.91 billion (USD 10 million). Financing cash outflows of ₹4.92 billion were primarily attributable to interest payments and repayment of borrowings.

Commodity and Market Context

Key commodity prices reached multi-quarter highs during Q1 2026, with Brent Oil at USD 102 per barrel and Natural Gas at €53 per MWh — both at 12-quarter highs. Fuel Oil 1% reached USD 600 per tonne and Naphtha USD 853 per tonne, also at 12-quarter highs, while Benzene stood at USD 882 per tonne. On the aluminium market front, LME aluminium inventory declined to 0.45 million MT as of March 2026, while the LME aluminium quote rose to USD 3.3 thousand per MT. Global primary aluminium production is forecast to reach 44,155 thousand tonnes for China and 31,705 thousand tonnes for the rest of the world in 2026.

The ongoing conflict in the Persian Gulf has introduced significant supply-side risks into the global aluminium market. Approximately one-fifth of global petroleum coke supply is directly linked to the Persian Gulf, while the region accounts for approximately 8–9% of global primary aluminium production. Current estimates suggest that approximately 3.2 million metric tons of smelting capacity, representing about 4.60% of global aluminium capacity, is offline in the Middle East. Despite this, CPC and CTP prices showed only limited increases during the quarter, which management described as reflecting a lag in market response rather than reduced risk. Rain Industries derives approximately 50% of its revenue from the global aluminium industry and noted that only around 5% of its global CPC production is sold into the Middle East. The company stated it is taking measures to maintain supply integrity and support customers through this period of uncertainty, leveraging its global blending strategy and diversified production footprint.

Business Outlook

Rain Industries outlined the following strategic priorities going forward:

  • Transforming with Purpose: Strengthening the business model across all three segments — Carbon, Advanced Materials, and Cement
  • Sustainable Performance: Developing alternative sources of raw materials to achieve higher capacity utilization and mitigate supply disruptions in the Middle East
  • Research & Development: Leveraging proprietary know-how in Distillation and Calcination for development of raw materials for emerging markets of BAM and ESM
  • Debt Optimisation: Staying prepared and monitoring markets closely for opportunities to optimise interest costs

The company operates with a global presence encompassing 2.4 million tonnes per annum calcination capacity, 1.3 million tonnes per annum coal tar distillation capacity, 0.5 million tonnes per annum advanced materials capacity, and 4.0 million tonnes per annum cement capacity, supported by facilities with overall 187 MW co-generated steam and power capacity and renewable solar power.

Historical Stock Returns for Rain Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.89%+22.48%+29.22%+33.84%+10.53%-5.21%

How might a prolonged Persian Gulf conflict and the potential restoration of offline Middle East aluminium smelting capacity reshape CPC and CTP pricing dynamics in the second half of 2026?

With Rain Industries' next major debt maturity not until October 2028, what refinancing or debt optimisation strategies could the company pursue if LTM EBITDA continues to improve toward a sub-2x net debt-to-EBITDA ratio?

Given the Cement segment's declining volumes amid intensifying competition from pan-Indian players in South India, is Rain Industries likely to consider divesting or restructuring this business to focus capital on higher-margin Carbon and Advanced Materials operations?

More News on Rain Industries

1 Year Returns:+10.53%