Q2 Holdings raises FY26 sales guidance above $879.9M estimate
Q2 Holdings lifted its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to $881.0-$886.0 million, exceeding the $879.9 million estimate, supported by a 153% surge in Q2 net income to $29.9 million and a debt-free balance sheet.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Q2 Holdings raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $881.0 million–$886.0 million, surpassing the $879.886 million analyst estimate, following a strong second quarter where GAAP net income surged 153 percent year-over-year to $29.9 million. The Austin-based digital transformation provider for financial services reported Q2 revenues of $219.8 million, a 13 percent increase from the prior-year period, underscoring robust demand for its artificial intelligence and data analytics solutions among top-tier banks.
The Board of Directors approved an additional $350 million share repurchase authorization, bringing total available capacity to approximately $375 million after partially utilizing a previous $150 million program announced in November 2025. CFO Jonathan Price noted that retiring convertible notes in June allowed the company to end the quarter debt-free, providing greater flexibility for capital allocation. During the quarter, Q2 repurchased 0.5 million shares at an average price of approximately $45.67, totaling $22.9 million in consideration.
Financial Performance
Profitability expanded significantly across both GAAP and non-GAAP measures. GAAP gross margin improved to 59.2 percent from 53.6 percent in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP gross margin rose to 62.3 percent from 57.5 percent. Adjusted EBITDA reached $62.8 million, up from $45.8 million in the same period last year, marking more than 500 basis points of margin expansion.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $219.8 million | $195.1 million | 13% |
| GAAP Net Income | $29.9 million | $11.8 million | 153% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $62.8 million | $45.8 million | 37% |
| Non-GAAP Gross Margin | 62.3% | 57.5% | +480 bps |
Forward Outlook
For the third quarter of 2026, Q2 Holdings expects total revenue between $218.5 million and $222.5 million, implying 8 to 10 percent year-over-year growth. Adjusted EBITDA is projected between $58.5 million and $61.5 million, or 27 to 28 percent of revenue. Full-year 2026 guidance now anticipates total revenue of $881.0 million to $886.0 million, representing 11 percent year-over-year growth. Adjusted EBITDA for the year is expected to range from $244.0 million to $248.0 million, maintaining a 28 percent margin.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between GAAP and non-GAAP profitability highlights the impact of non-cash expenses on reported earnings. While GAAP net income surged, a significant portion of operating leverage was absorbed by stock-based compensation, which totaled $20.5 million in the quarter, and amortization of acquired technology at $4.3 million. Despite these costs, the underlying operational cash generation remains robust, evidenced by the debt-free balance sheet achieved through the retirement of convertible notes. This capital structure improvement reduces interest obligations and enhances the company's ability to fund its aggressive share repurchase program without external financing.
How might the aggressive $375 million share repurchase program impact Q2 Holdings' liquidity and future M&A capabilities in a competitive digital transformation market?
Will the significant reliance on stock-based compensation ($20.5 million) to drive non-GAAP margins create long-term dilution concerns for shareholders despite the debt-free status?
Can Q2 Holdings sustain its 11% full-year revenue growth trajectory given that Q3 guidance implies a deceleration to 8-10% year-over-year growth?


























