Power Integrations Q2 Results: Adj. EPS beats estimate

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Power Integrations reported Q2 adjusted EPS of $0.37, beating the $0.32 estimate by 15.62%. Sales rose 2.66% YoY to $118.939 million, beating the $117.440 million estimate. EPS growth outpaced revenue growth, signaling improved margins.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47517926

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Power Integrations delivered a strong second-quarter performance, reporting adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.37, which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.32 by 15.62 percent. This result represents a 5.71 percent increase over the $0.35 per share reported in the same period last year. The company also posted quarterly sales of $118.939 million, surpassing the $117.440 million estimate by 1.28 percent and marking a 2.66 percent year-over-year increase from $115.852 million.

The earnings beat was driven by operational efficiency that allowed EPS growth to outpace revenue expansion. While sales grew modestly by 2.66 percent, net profitability improved at a faster clip, indicating effective cost management or margin expansion during the quarter.

Financial Performance Overview

The following table details Power Integrations' key financial metrics for the second quarter compared to estimates and prior-year figures:

Metric Actual Estimate YoY Change
Adjusted EPS $0.37 $0.32 +5.71%
Quarterly Sales $118.939 million $117.440 million +2.66%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the 15.62 percent beat on EPS estimates and the more modest 1.28 percent beat on sales estimates suggests that Power Integrations benefited from factors beyond top-line growth. The 5.71 percent year-over-year increase in adjusted EPS, compared to a 2.66 percent rise in sales, highlights an improvement in profit conversion. This pattern indicates that the company is generating more profit per dollar of revenue than in the prior year period, a positive signal for operational leverage.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Will Power Integrations be able to sustain its margin expansion trajectory as it scales operations, or are these efficiency gains one-time adjustments?

How might the company's strong operational leverage position it to outperform competitors in a potential semiconductor market downturn?

What specific cost-cutting measures or operational changes drove the disproportionate EPS growth compared to revenue, and are they repeatable?

like18
dislike

Power Integrations Q3 Results: Sales guidance ranges $122M-$130M

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Power Integrations forecasts Q3 revenue between $122.000 million and $130.000 million, a range that includes the $125.660 million analyst estimate. This guidance implies balanced upside and downside risk relative to market consensus, with the midpoint slightly favoring positive variance.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47514994

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Power Integrations (NASDAQ: POWI) has released its financial outlook for the third quarter, projecting revenue to fall within a band of $122.000 million to $130.000 million. This guidance interval brackets the prevailing analyst estimate of $125.660 million, indicating that the company’s expected performance may either exceed or fall short of market consensus depending on final execution. The stakes for investors lie in the width of this range, which reflects uncertainty in demand or supply chain dynamics during the period.

The filing serves as the primary mechanism for communicating these forward-looking figures to the market. By providing a range rather than a single point estimate, management signals caution regarding specific operational variables. The procedural submission aligns with standard regulatory disclosure requirements for publicly traded entities, ensuring transparency regarding anticipated financial performance.

Revenue Guidance Analysis

The projected sales figure represents a significant volume of business for the semiconductor designer. The lower bound of $122.000 million suggests a conservative scenario, while the upper bound of $130.000 million indicates a more optimistic outcome. The midpoint of this range is $126.000 million, which sits slightly above the analyst estimate of $125.660 million.

Metric Value
Analyst Estimate $125.660 million
Guidance Low $122.000 million
Guidance High $130.000 million

What the Numbers Show

The analytical observation here centers on the symmetry of the risk around the consensus estimate. With the estimate sitting near the center of the guided range, the probability distribution implied by management appears balanced. There is no clear bias toward beating or missing estimates based solely on the midpoint. However, the spread of $8.000 million between the low and high ends highlights material uncertainty. Investors must monitor subsequent disclosures for any narrowing of this range or updates on key demand drivers that could shift the likely outcome toward either extreme.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Which specific end-market segments, such as consumer electronics or industrial applications, are driving the uncertainty in Power Integrations' Q3 demand outlook?

How might current supply chain constraints or component availability impact Power Integrations' ability to hit the upper bound of its $130 million revenue guidance?

What factors could cause management to narrow the $8 million guidance range in upcoming investor calls or subsequent disclosures?

like20
dislike

More News on Power Integrations