Plexus Q3 EPS $2.32 beats $2.12 est, sales $1.305B beat $1.229B

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Plexus Corp delivered strong Q3 FY26 results, beating analyst estimates for both revenue ($1.305B vs $1.229B) and non-GAAP EPS ($2.32 vs $2.12). Driven by Aerospace/Defense and Industrial sectors, the company achieved 28% YoY revenue growth and highlighted improved operational efficiency despite working capital investments.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46918437

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Plexus Corp reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 results on July 29, 2026, delivering a decisive beat against analyst expectations as record revenue and earnings underscored robust end-market demand. The electronics manufacturing services provider posted non-GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.32, surpassing the consensus estimate of $2.12 by 9.43%, while quarterly revenue reached $1.305 billion, exceeding the $1.229 billion forecast by 6.12%. These figures represent a 28% year-over-year increase in sales and a 22.11% rise in earnings compared to the $1.90 per share reported in the same period last year, signaling strong operational momentum across its Aerospace/Defense and Industrial segments.

The financial performance was driven by successful new program launches and market share gains that propelled sequential revenue growth by 12%. Management highlighted that the top 10 customers accounted for 55% of total revenue during the quarter, an increase of one percentage point from the prior quarter and seven percentage points from the same period last year. This concentration reflects the strategic importance of key partnerships in driving the company’s financial performance, with significant contributions from recent manufacturing wins.

Key Financial Metrics

Metric Q3 FY26 Actual Analyst Estimate Q3 FY25 Actual
Revenue ($ billions) $1.305 $1.229 $1.018
Non-GAAP EPS ($) $2.32 $2.12 $1.90
YoY Revenue Growth (%) 28.17% — —
YoY EPS Growth (%) 22.11% — —

Todd Kelsey, President and Chief Executive Officer, attributed the record quarterly revenue to capturing strengthening end-market demand and successfully launching numerous new programs. He noted that the go-to-market team secured 31 manufacturing wins representing $255 million in annualized revenue when fully ramped, including significant contracts in the Aerospace/Defense sector and a new partnership for battery energy storage systems in the Industrial sector.

Segment Performance

Revenue growth was broad-based across geographic segments, with the Asia-Pacific region contributing $774 million, followed by the Americas at $428 million and Europe, Middle East and Africa at $109 million. The Industrial market sector remained the largest contributor at $589 million (45% of total), followed by Healthcare/Life Sciences at $483 million (37%) and Aerospace/Defense at $233 million (18%).

What the Numbers Show

A notable divergence exists between GAAP and non-GAAP profitability metrics due to accelerated stock-based compensation expenses. While GAAP diluted EPS was $1.58, non-GAAP EPS reached $2.32 after excluding $0.74 per share in stock-based compensation, primarily related to previously announced executive retirement agreements. This adjustment highlights how non-cash compensation costs temporarily suppressed reported bottom-line results, masking underlying operational cash generation which remained strong with a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.9%, the highest in nearly five years.

David Abuhl, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, emphasized that working capital initiatives resulted in a cash cycle of 62 days, the best quarterly performance in over five years. However, he cautioned that further working capital investments are required to support substantial revenue growth projections, leading to a usage of free cash flow for fiscal 2026 before a return to meaningful generation in early fiscal 2027.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might the increased customer concentration, with the top 10 clients now accounting for 55% of revenue, impact Plexus's resilience to potential supply chain disruptions or client-specific demand shifts?

Given the projected free cash flow usage through fiscal 2026, what specific operational levers or financing strategies will Plexus employ to manage liquidity before returning to positive cash generation in early fiscal 2027?

To what extent will the $255 million in newly secured manufacturing wins, particularly in battery energy storage and Aerospace/Defense, contribute to margin expansion as these programs reach full ramp-up?

like17
dislike

Plexus Q4 GAAP and adjusted EPS guidance beats estimates

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Plexus Inc has raised its Q4 guidance, beating estimates on GAAP EPS ($2.18-$2.34 vs $2.11), adjusted EPS ($2.47-$2.63 vs $2.25), and revenue ($1.330B-$1.380B vs $1.260B).

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46917317

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Plexus Inc (NASDAQ: PLXS) has updated its fourth-quarter financial outlook, projecting both GAAP and adjusted earnings per share to exceed analyst expectations. The electronics manufacturing services provider now forecasts GAAP EPS in the range of $2.18 to $2.34, surpassing the $2.11 estimate held by analysts. This update complements previous guidance that already indicated a beat on adjusted metrics, reinforcing confidence in the company’s profitability trajectory heading into the end of the fiscal period.

Comprehensive Q4 Outlook

The company’s latest projections indicate a significant beat on key financial metrics relative to market consensus across both non-GAAP and GAAP measures. The following table outlines the variance between Plexus’s internal guidance and external analyst estimates.

Metric Plexus Guidance Analyst Estimate
Adjusted EPS $2.47 - $2.63 $2.25
GAAP EPS $2.18 - $2.34 $2.11
Sales $1.330B - $1.380B $1.260B

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between Plexus’s guidance and analyst estimates suggests stronger-than-anticipated demand or margin expansion during the quarter. With the lower bound of the adjusted EPS guidance ($2.47) exceeding the analyst estimate ($2.25) by approximately 9.8%, the company appears confident in its operational efficiency. Similarly, the sales floor of $1.330 billion represents a 5.6% upside to the $1.260 billion estimate, indicating robust order fulfillment or pricing power. The new GAAP EPS guidance further validates this strength, with the midpoint of the range significantly outperforming the consensus view, suggesting that core operational gains are translating effectively to the bottom line without reliance on excessive one-time adjustments.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Which specific end-market segments are driving the unexpected 5.6% upside in sales guidance for Plexus?

How might this significant beat on GAAP EPS influence Plexus's valuation multiples relative to other EMS peers?

What operational efficiencies or cost-saving initiatives contributed to the margin expansion beyond analyst expectations?

like19
dislike

More News on Plexus