Phreesia Q2FY27 revenue up 10% YoY, EPS misses analyst estimate

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Phreesia reported Q2FY27 revenue of $129.458 million, beating the analyst estimate of $129.069 million by 0.30% and up 10.41% YoY
  • EPS of $0.03 missed the analyst consensus of $0.10 by 70%, though it rose 200% from $0.01 in the same period last year
  • Net income was $1.9 million, marking the fifth consecutive profitable quarter; adjusted EBITDA reached $32.9 million at a 25% margin
  • Operating cash flow of $18.3 million and free cash flow of $13.8 million enabled debt principal reduction of more than $23 million
  • Full-year FY27 guidance reaffirmed at revenue of $510 million to $520 million and adjusted EBITDA of $125 million to $135 million
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49930902

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Phreesia (NYSE: PHR) reported Q2FY27 revenue of $129.458 million, beating the analyst consensus estimate of $129.069 million by 0.30%, and up 10.41% from $117.255 million in the same period last year.

However, earnings per share of $0.03 missed the analyst consensus estimate of $0.10 by 70%, though it marked a 200% increase over earnings of $0.01 per share from the same period last year. The results reflect the fifth consecutive quarter of profitability for the firm. Management attributed the sequential 1% revenue decline to seasonal fluctuations in payment processing volumes following the reset of health plan deductibles in the prior quarter.

Financial performance

Revenue growth was supported by an expanding client base. Phreesia ended the quarter with 4,744 average healthcare services clients (AHSC), up 36 from the previous quarter and 277 from the same period last year. Total revenue per AHSC rose 4% YoY to $27,289.

Adjusted EBITDA reached $32.9 million, a significant improvement from the prior-year period, with margins holding at 25%. The company processed $1.626 billion in managed payments during the quarter, maintaining a payment solutions revenue rate of 2.4%.

Metric Q2FY27 Change Note
Revenue $129.458 million +10.41% YoY Beat estimate by 0.30%
EPS $0.03 +200% YoY Missed $0.10 estimate by 70%
Net income $1.9 million N/A 5th consecutive profitable quarter
Adj. EBITDA $32.9 million +$10.8 million YoY 25% margin
Cash and equivalents $74.6 million -$1.8 million QoQ Healthy balance maintained

Cash flow and balance sheet

Phreesia generated $18.3 million in operating cash flow and $13.8 million in free cash flow, marking the ninth consecutive quarter of positive cash generation. These inflows enabled the company to pay down debt principal by more than $23 million while retaining a cash position of $74.6 million. Management noted that working capital movements influenced the quarter-to-quarter variance in cash flow magnitude due to invoicing timing.

Product strategy and outlook

The company highlighted early traction for AccessOne, a financing solution for patients, and Provider Connect, which saw momentum in the GLP-1 category. A pilot study for Provider Connect showed a 4% incremental lift in new prescriptions versus a control group.

Phreesia reaffirmed its full-year guidance:

  • Fiscal 2027 revenue: $510 million to $520 million
  • Adjusted EBITDA: $125 million to $135 million

The outlook assumes approximately $37 million in contribution from AccessOne. Management expects mid-single-digit growth in AHSCs and low-single-digit growth in total revenue per AHSC for the remainder of the fiscal year.

What the numbers show

The divergence between strong operating cash flow ($18.3 million) and modest net income ($1.9 million) highlights the capital-light nature of Phreesia's business model. While earnings are impacted by non-cash items or tax structures, the robust cash generation allows for aggressive debt reduction without compromising liquidity, evidenced by the simultaneous $23 million principal paydown and stable cash reserves. The EPS miss against the analyst estimate, despite a revenue beat, points to cost or below-the-line items weighing on per-share profitability in the quarter.

What specific non-cash expenses or below-the-line items caused the significant divergence between the revenue beat and the 70% EPS miss against analyst estimates?

How sustainable is the projected $37 million contribution from AccessOne, and what are the key adoption hurdles for patient financing solutions in the current economic climate?

Given the sequential revenue decline attributed to deductible resets, how might seasonal volatility impact Q3FY27 performance and cash flow generation?

like15
dislike

Phreesia affirms FY27 sales guidance of $510M-$520M vs $515M est

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Phreesia affirms FY27 sales guidance of $510.000M-$520.000M
  • The outlook matches the previous disclosure without changes
  • Analyst estimates stand at $515.008M, within the guidance range
  • No new operational metrics or margin data were disclosed
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49925899

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Phreesia (NYSE: PHR) reaffirmed its full-year 2027 sales guidance range of $510.000 million to $520.000 million. The updated outlook remains unchanged from previous disclosures and sits within the consensus analyst estimate of $515.008 million.

The company’s decision to maintain its revenue trajectory suggests confidence in current contract execution and client adoption rates across its healthcare technology platform. By keeping the guidance band consistent, management signals that no material headwinds or tailwinds have emerged since the last reporting period.

Guidance Context

The affirmed midpoint of the guidance range is $515.000 million, which is virtually identical to the street estimate of $515.008 million. This narrow variance indicates that market expectations are well-aligned with the company’s internal projections.

Metric Value
FY27 Sales Guidance Low $510.000 million
FY27 Sales Guidance High $520.000 million
Analyst Estimate $515.008 million

What the Numbers Show

The symmetry between the lower bound of the guidance ($510.000 million) and the upper bound ($520.000 million) around the estimate ($515.008 million) implies a balanced risk profile. The estimate falls precisely in the center of the disclosed range, suggesting analysts view the company’s performance as likely to meet average expectations rather than skewing toward optimistic or conservative outcomes.

How might Phreesia's reaffirmed guidance influence its valuation multiples relative to healthcare IT peers in the current interest rate environment?

What specific contractual milestones or client adoption metrics are driving management's confidence in maintaining the $515M midpoint despite broader macroeconomic uncertainties?

Could the tight alignment between internal guidance and analyst estimates indicate a lack of catalysts for significant upside surprise, potentially capping near-term stock momentum?

like15
dislike

More News on Phreesia Inc