Pennar Industries files FY26 sustainability report with ₹36,200.9 crore turnover
- Pennar Industries reported a turnover of ₹36,200.9 crore for FY26
- Energy intensity halved to 22.93 GJ per INR crore from 45.95 GJ in FY25
- Worker LTIFR dropped sharply to 0.164 from 2.01 in the prior year
- Diversified engineering segment contributed 51.71% of total turnover

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Pennar Industries Limited has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year ending March 31, 2026, to the stock exchanges. The filing, mandated under SEBI Listing Regulations, provides a comprehensive overview of the company’s environmental, social, and governance performance for FY26.
The Hyderabad-based engineering firm reported a total turnover of ₹36,200.9 crore for the period. Its operations are split between diversified engineering activities, which contributed 51.71% of the turnover, and custom-designed building solutions, accounting for 48.29%.
Operational and Environmental Metrics
The company operates through 9 plants and 42 offices domestically, alongside 3 plants and 5 offices internationally. Exports constituted 1.43% of the total turnover during the fiscal year.
Energy efficiency improved significantly in FY26 compared to the previous year. Total energy consumption fell to 83,000.79 GJ from 118,454.63 GJ in FY25. Consequently, energy intensity per rupee of turnover decreased to 22.93 GJ per INR crore, down from 45.95 GJ per INR crore.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Energy Consumption (GJ) | 83,000.79 | 118,454.63 |
| Energy Intensity (GJ/INR Cr) | 22.93 | 45.95 |
| Water Withdrawal (KL) | 114,863 | 101,827 |
| GHG Emissions (tCO2e) | 14,322.92 | 19,651.01 |
Water withdrawal increased to 114,863 kilolitres from 101,827 kilolitres in the prior year. However, water intensity per rupee of turnover declined to 31.73 KL per INR crore from 39.33 KL per INR crore. The company maintains a Zero Liquid Discharge plant for processing effluents.
Employee Welfare and Safety
Pennar Industries employed 2,292 permanent employees and engaged 3,568 workers at the end of FY26. Female representation among permanent employees stood at 9.16%, while the Board of Directors included one woman, representing 14.29% of the total board strength.
Safety performance showed marked improvement. The Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) for workers dropped to 0.164 per million person-hours worked, compared to 2.01 in FY25. No fatalities were recorded among employees or workers during the year.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between rising absolute resource usage and falling intensity metrics indicates that revenue growth outpaced environmental impact. While water withdrawal and waste generation volumes increased, the reduction in energy and carbon intensity suggests improved operational efficiency relative to the top line.
Historical Stock Returns for Pennar Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.77% | +6.10% | +1.10% | +11.53% | -31.36% | +455.54% |
How might the significant drop in energy intensity impact Pennar Industries' cost structure and profit margins in FY27?
What specific strategies is the company employing to manage the rising absolute water withdrawal despite improved water intensity metrics?
Will Pennar Industries set new quantitative targets for increasing female representation in permanent roles and board positions for the next fiscal year?


































