Pavna Industries Files Q4FY26 Monitoring Agency Report for Rs. 210.70 Crore Preferential Issue
Pavna Industries Limited filed its Q4FY26 Monitoring Agency Report with stock exchanges on May 13, 2026, covering the preferential issue of equity shares and fully convertible warrants aggregating to Rs. 210.70 crore. CARE Ratings Limited, acting as the Monitoring Agency, confirmed that fund utilisation is aligned with the Board Resolution dated January 29, 2025, with no deviations observed. As of March 31, 2026, the company has received Rs. 119.80 crore of total issue proceeds and has utilised Rs. 119.81 crore across working capital requirements and general corporate purposes. The balance 75% of warrant proceeds, amounting to Rs. 90.90 crore, remains to be received in tranches within 18 months from the allotment date.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Pavna Industries Limited has filed its Monitoring Agency (MA) Report for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The report, prepared by CARE Ratings Limited under Regulation 32(6) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, pertains to the company's preferential issue of equity shares and fully convertible warrants aggregating to Rs. 210.70 crore. The Monitoring Agency Agreement between the company and CARE Ratings Limited is dated October 04, 2024.
Issue Overview
The preferential issue, allotted on January 29, 2025, comprised 17,72,200 equity shares and 24,00,000 fully convertible warrants, both at an issue price of Rs. 505 per share/warrant (including a premium of Rs. 495 per share). The key details of the issue are summarised below:
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Issuer: | Pavna Industries Limited |
| Promoters: | Mr. Swapnil Jain & Mrs. Asha Jain |
| Industry/Sector: | Manufacturing (Auto Ancillary) |
| Issue Period: | Jan 29, 2025 |
| Type of Issue: | Preferential Issue |
| Type of Securities: | Equity Shares and Fully Convertible Warrants |
| Issue Size: | Rs. 210.70 crore |
| Monitoring Agency: | CARE Ratings Limited |
Fund Utilisation as at March 31, 2026
As of March 31, 2026, the company has received Rs. 119.80 crore of the total issue proceeds. This comprises the entire proceeds from preferential equity shares amounting to Rs. 89.50 crore and 25% of proceeds from share warrants amounting to Rs. 30.30 crore. The balance 75% from warrant holders, aggregating to Rs. 90.90 crore, is to be received in tranches within 18 months from the date of allotment. The company has utilised Rs. 119.81 crore, funded through issue proceeds of Rs. 119.80 crore and the balance Rs. 0.01 crore from interest income on fixed deposits.
The progress in utilisation across individual objects is detailed below:
| Sr. No. | Item Head | Amount as per Board Resolution (Rs. Crore) | Amount Received (Rs. Crore) | Amount Utilised – End of Quarter (Rs. Crore) | Total Unutilised (Rs. Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Issue Related Expenses | 0.28 | — | Nil | Nil |
| 2 | Working Capital Requirements | 81.50 | 119.80 | 81.50 | Nil |
| 3 | General Corporate Purposes | 50.00 | — | 38.30 | Nil |
| 4 | Strategic Acquisitions | 78.92 | — | Nil | Nil |
| Total | 210.70 | 119.80 | 119.80 | Nil |
Cost of Objects
The original cost of objects, as per the Shareholders' Resolution dated October 23, 2024, stood at Rs. 322.03 crore. This was subsequently revised to Rs. 210.70 crore as per the Board Resolution dated January 29, 2025. The revised cost breakdown is as follows:
| Sr. No. | Item Head | Original Cost (Rs. Crore) | Revised Cost (Rs. Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Issue Related Expenses | 0.28 | 0.28 |
| 2 | Working Capital Requirement | 81.50 | 81.50 |
| 3 | General Corporate Purpose (GCP) | 80.25 | 50.00 |
| 4 | Strategic Acquisitions | 160.00 | 78.92 |
| Total | 322.03 | 210.70 |
Key Observations by Monitoring Agency
CARE Ratings confirmed that all fund utilisation is in accordance with the objectives stated in the Board Resolution dated January 29, 2025. No material deviations were observed when compared to the previous MA report for Q3FY26. The monitoring agency also noted the following:
- The current market share price stood at ₹21 per share as on April 22, 2026 (post share split effective from September 01, 2025), as compared to the conversion price of ₹505 per warrant (post-split equivalent conversion price: ₹50.50 per equity share).
- Till March 31, 2026, the company has received 25% of proceeds from warrants, while the balance 75% is to be raised in tranches within 18 months from the date of allotment (i.e., January 29, 2025).
- One of the stated objects — Strategic Acquisitions — has not yet been identified as of the reporting date.
- No amount was utilised towards General Corporate Purpose (GCP) during Q4FY26.
- An unutilised fund of Rs. 0.34 crore remains in the monitoring account with ICICI Bank, pertaining to interest income received on fixed deposits.
Implementation Timeline
The delay in implementation of objects is assessed as follows:
| Object | Completion Date (Board Resolution) | Actual Status | Delay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Issue Related Expenses | Upto May 2025 | Already done | Nil |
| Working Capital Requirements | Upto August 2026 | Already done | Nil |
| General Corporate Purposes | Upto August 2026 | Ongoing | Nil |
| Strategic Acquisitions | Upto August 2026 | Ongoing | Nil |
The Chartered Accountant certificate for this report was received from Arun Varshney & Associates (Statutory Auditor) dated April 15, 2026. The report was signed by Punit Singhania, Associate Director at CARE Ratings Limited, and submitted to the company's Board of Directors on May 13, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Pavna Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.26% | -2.04% | -5.04% | -46.96% | -53.59% | +132.69% |
With the current market price of ₹21 per share significantly below the post-split conversion price of ₹50.50, will warrant holders forfeit their 75% balance payment of ₹90.90 crore rather than convert at a loss?
Given that Strategic Acquisitions worth ₹78.92 crore remain unidentified with the August 2026 deadline approaching, what sectors or companies is Pavna Industries likely targeting in the auto ancillary space?
How will Pavna Industries fund its strategic acquisition objectives if warrant holders choose not to exercise conversion, potentially leaving a significant funding gap?


































