Patel Chem Specialities FY26 Results: Revenue up 31%, net profit rises 19%
- Revenue grew 30.6% YoY to ₹1,372.6 crore in FY26
- Net profit rose 18.7% to ₹125.5 crore; EBITDA up 20.1%
- EBITDA margin contracted to 13.6% from 15.0% in FY25
- Company raised ₹58.8 crore via IPO and listed on BSE SME
- Net worth jumped to ₹995.0 crore; debt-to-equity fell to 0.15

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Patel Chem Specialities reported a 30.6% year-on-year rise in revenue to ₹1,372.6 crore for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Net profit increased by 18.7% to ₹125.5 crore, supported by strong domestic demand and the successful completion of its initial public offering.
The Ahmedabad-based manufacturer of pharmaceutical excipients saw its EBITDA grow by 20.1% to ₹188.9 crore. While revenue growth outpaced profit growth, the company maintained healthy operating earnings despite higher capital expenditure on new manufacturing facilities.
Financial Performance
Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,372.6 crore in FY26, compared to ₹1,050.9 crore in the previous year. The top-line expansion was driven by higher business volumes and stronger demand across its product portfolio, including sodium CMC and croscarmellose sodium.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,372.6 crore | ₹1,050.9 crore | +30.6% |
| EBITDA | ₹188.9 crore | ₹157.4 crore | +20.1% |
| Net Profit | ₹125.5 crore | ₹105.7 crore | +18.7% |
Profit after tax rose from ₹105.7 crore to ₹125.5 crore. The pace of net profit growth remained moderated relative to revenue growth, reflecting the impact of increased operational scale and investments in infrastructure.
What the Numbers Show
EBITDA margin contracted to 13.6% in FY26 from 15.0% in FY25. This divergence between robust revenue growth and margin compression suggests that cost of materials or operating expenses grew faster than sales during the period. Despite the margin dip, absolute operating earnings improved significantly, indicating that volume leverage partially offset the efficiency drag.
Capital Raise and Expansion
The company listed on the BSE SME platform in August 2025, raising ₹58.8 crore through a fresh issue of 70 lakh shares at ₹84 per share. The IPO proceeds are being utilized primarily for capital expenditure, including a new manufacturing facility in Mehsana, Gujarat.
As of March 31, 2026, approximately ₹36.2 crore of the IPO proceeds remained unutilised and was parked in fixed deposits. The company has also completed the expansion of its Talod plant, increasing annual production capacity from 720 MT to 4,500 MT.
Balance Sheet Signals
Net worth surged to ₹995.0 crore from ₹354.0 crore in the prior year, driven by the equity infusion from the IPO. The debt-to-equity ratio improved sharply to 0.15 from 0.42, strengthening the financial position. Current assets grew significantly, with cash and cash equivalents rising to ₹365.9 crore from ₹64.1 crore, providing ample liquidity for future capex plans.
Historical Stock Returns for Patel Chem Specialities
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.78% | +14.84% | +17.10% | +56.42% | +14.65% | 0.0% |
How will the commissioning of the new Mehsana facility impact Patel Chem's production costs and EBITDA margins in FY27?
What is the strategic timeline for deploying the remaining ₹36.2 crore in unutilized IPO proceeds?
Will the significant expansion of capacity at the Talod plant lead to increased market share or trigger price competition in the pharmaceutical excipients sector?


































