One Point One Solutions releases Q1FY27 earnings call transcript

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

One Point One Solutions Limited released the transcript of its Q1FY27 earnings call, detailing a 129% YoY revenue rise to ₹158.3 crore driven by the Netcom BCC consolidation. Management highlighted a dual-engine strategy with global services and ResolX AI, targeting 2x revenue growth in FY27 while managing acquisition-related debt.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48083018

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

One Point One Solutions Limited has disclosed the transcript of its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27). The call was held on August 13, 2026, at 5:00 pm and concluded at 6:10 pm. The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Part A of Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Pritesh Sonawane, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, submitted the transcript to the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd and BSE Limited on August 17, 2026.

The conference call provided detailed insights into the company's financial performance and strategic direction following the release of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results. Senior management, including Whole-Time Director & Chief Executive Officer Akash Karnik, Co-Founder of ResolX Rajiv Desai, and Chief Financial Officer Sunil Kumar Jha, participated in the discussion.

Financial Performance Highlights

During the call, CFO Sunil Kumar Jha outlined the consolidated financial results for Q1FY27. Revenue from operations stood at ₹158.3 crore, representing a 129% year-on-year increase from ₹69.01 crore in Q1FY26 and a 64.6% quarter-on-quarter growth from ₹96.2 crore in Q4FY26. This growth was primarily attributed to the first full quarter consolidation of Netcom BCC, alongside organic growth in customer program volumes.

Consolidated EBITDA reached ₹39.4 crore, up 91.5% year-on-year from ₹20.56 crore in Q1FY26 and 56% quarter-on-quarter from ₹25.2 crore in Q4FY26. The EBITDA margin remained stable at 24.9%. Profit for the period was ₹16.3 crore, a 72.8% year-on-year increase from ₹9.44 crore in Q1FY26 and a 58.7% quarter-on-quarter rise from ₹10.3 crore in Q4FY26. Basic earnings per share (EPS) were ₹0.62, compared to ₹0.36 in the corresponding quarter last year.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Crore) Q1FY26 (₹ Crore) YoY Change Q4FY26 (₹ Crore) QoQ Change
Revenue from Operations 158.3 69.01 +129% 96.2 +64.6%
EBITDA 39.4 20.56 +91.5% 25.2 +56%
Net Profit (PAT) 16.3 9.44 +72.8% 10.3 +58.7%
EPS (Basic) ₹0.62 ₹0.36 +72.2% - -

Standalone revenue grew to ₹61.1 crore, an 11.6% year-on-year increase from ₹54.73 lakh in Q1FY25, with an EBITDA margin of 30.4%. Finance costs rose to ₹8.1 crore from ₹1.9 crore a year ago, reflecting acquisition-related borrowings for the Netcom deal.

Strategic Updates and Operational Insights

Management emphasized the company's "dual-engine" growth strategy. The first engine is the global human service engine, strengthened by the integration of Netcom BCC, which deepens the company's presence in the Americas. The second engine is the agentic AI platform, ResolX, which focuses on Resolution-as-a-Service (RaaS).

Akash Karnik stated that Netcom contributed approximately 50% of the consolidated revenue and EBITDA in Q1FY27, with margins in the range of 24-25%. He confirmed that the strong financial performance is not a one-off but reflects a sustainable run rate as the company consolidates Netcom fully. The company targets doubling its revenue in FY27.

Rajiv Desai highlighted the progress of ResolX, which ended the quarter with 12 live deployments across seven enterprise clients. These include two of India's largest life insurers, two Central American banking institutions, a leading Indian airline, and a premium European motorcycle marque. Desai noted that the platform achieves a 30-40% deflection or absorption to human agents depending on the use case. While AI-driven efficiency gains are evident, he acknowledged that the revenue contribution from Agentic AI is currently small and not yet material enough to significantly impact overall margins. The company expects AI to drive better margin numbers in the coming quarters as projects scale.

Balance Sheet and Future Outlook

Addressing questions on debt, management clarified that the company's debt of ₹220 crore is primarily related to the Netcom acquisition, with an effective interest cost of around 9%. Karnik stated that cash generation is positive and debt servicing will become easier in coming quarters due to increasing cash earnings. The company plans to acquire two more companies in the next three years, focusing on North American entities with Fortune 500 brands to enhance its market spectrum.

Regarding the Singapore-based subsidiary Itnity Pte Ltd, acquired to build the AI stack for ResolX, Karnik explained that it serves as a platform for engaging global markets, particularly in the Middle East, Europe, and LATAM. Currently, there are no ongoing revenue-generating businesses directly in Singapore, but the platform supports AI-based activities globally.

What the Numbers Show

The disproportionate contribution of Netcom to both revenue and EBITDA underscores the immediate impact of the acquisition on One Point One Solutions' scale. With Netcom accounting for half of the consolidated top-line and operating profit, the company's geographic diversification into the Americas is now a primary driver of growth. Simultaneously, the standalone business maintains healthy margins at 30.4%, indicating that the core Indian operations remain robust despite the shift in delivery mix. The company's guidance to double revenue in FY27 suggests that the consolidation benefits are expected to continue, while the nascent ResolX platform positions the firm for potential margin expansion in the medium term as AI-led outcomes gain traction.

Historical Stock Returns for One Point One Solutions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.24%-1.14%-4.96%+15.99%+25.89%+977.12%

How will the integration of the two planned North American acquisitions impact One Point One Solutions' debt-to-equity ratio and interest coverage in FY28?

What specific milestones must ResolX achieve to transition from a non-material revenue contributor to a significant driver of consolidated EBITDA margins within the next 12-18 months?

Given the high finance costs associated with the Netcom acquisition, what is the management's strategy for deleveraging or refinancing the ₹220 crore debt as cash flows improve?

One Point One Solutions
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

One Point One Solutions Q1 Results: Net profit up 73% YoY to ₹16.3 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

One Point One Solutions Ltd posted a consolidated net profit of ₹16.3 crore for Q1FY26, up 73% YoY, alongside a 117% surge in revenue to ₹161.9 crore. Standalone revenue grew 45% YoY to ₹84.6 crore with a 7% rise in net profit to ₹8.1 crore.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48493113

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

One Point One Solutions Limited delivered robust financial performance in the first quarter of FY26, reporting significant growth in both revenue and profitability. The company’s Board of Directors approved the unaudited consolidated financial results on August 12, 2026.

Consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹161.9 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a substantial 117% increase compared to ₹74.5 crore in the corresponding period of FY25. This top-line expansion was supported by a strong sequential jump from ₹99.7 crore in the preceding quarter (Q4FY26).

Net profit after tax for the period stood at ₹16.3 crore, up 73% year-on-year from ₹9.4 crore. On a quarterly basis, the profit rose 59% from ₹10.3 crore recorded in Q4FY26. Basic earnings per share (EPS) increased to ₹0.62 from ₹0.36 in Q1FY25 and ₹0.39 in the previous quarter.

Standalone Performance

The standalone entity also reflected this growth trajectory. Standalone revenue from operations grew 45% year-on-year to ₹84.6 crore, up from ₹58.4 crore in Q1FY25. Standalone net profit after tax rose 7% to ₹8.1 crore compared to ₹7.6 crore in the same quarter last year, while increasing significantly from ₹8.1 crore in Q4FY26.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated profit margins highlights the contribution of subsidiaries or associates to the overall group efficiency. While standalone revenue grew by 45%, consolidated revenue expanded by 117%. Simultaneously, consolidated net profit grew by 73%, whereas standalone profit grew by only 7%. This suggests that the majority of the accelerated profit growth originated from consolidated entities rather than the parent company’s direct operations, indicating improved leverage or margin expansion within the group structure.

Reserves and surplus (excluding revaluation reserve) for the consolidated entity increased to ₹409.6 crore as of June 30, 2026, from ₹394.0 crore at the end of FY26, reflecting retained earnings accumulation.

Historical Stock Returns for One Point One Solutions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.24%-1.14%-4.96%+15.99%+25.89%+977.12%

Which specific subsidiaries or acquired entities drove the disproportionate 117% consolidated revenue growth compared to the 45% standalone growth?

How does the company plan to sustain the margin expansion observed in its consolidated operations amidst potential market saturation or increased competition?

What strategic initiatives or capital allocation plans are in place to leverage the increased reserves and surplus of ₹409.6 crore for future growth?

One Point One Solutions
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on One Point One Solutions

1 Year Returns:+25.89%