NameSilo Q2FY26 EPS doubles to $0.02 as revenue rises 16.6% to $18.8 million

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • EPS doubled to $0.02 from $0.01 YoY
  • Revenue rose 16.6% to $18.8 million
  • Gross profit surged 29.8% to $5.35 million
  • Total bookings hit record $22.6 million
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49721144

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

NameSilo Technologies Corp. (CSE: URL) reported quarterly earnings per share (EPS) of $0.02 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a 100% increase from $0.01 in the prior year period. The Vancouver-based domain registrar also posted record revenues of $18.8 million, up 16.6% year-over-year.

The company cited growth in domains under management, marketplace revenues, and contributions from newer subsidiaries Reach Systems and SewerVue Technologies as primary drivers for the top-line expansion.

Financial Performance

The company delivered strong top-line growth alongside an expansion in gross profitability, though operating income saw a slight contraction compared to the prior year period.

Metric Q2FY26 Q2FY25 Change
Revenue $18,803,134 $16,131,881 +16.6%
Gross Profit $5,350,193 $4,122,496 +29.8%
Gross Margin 28.5% 25.6% +290 bps
Operating Income $1,808,506 $1,866,730 -3.1%
Net Income $1,435,712 $1,170,255 +22.7%
Adjusted EBITDA $1,550,280 $1,473,241 +5.2%

Total bookings surged 40.7% to a record $22.6 million, significantly outpacing revenue growth. This metric includes the full amount of cash received from new domain bookings and renewals, whereas IFRS revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis over contract terms.

What the Numbers Show

While gross profit expanded by nearly 30% to $5.35 million, operating income declined slightly to $1.81 million. This divergence indicates that operating expenses increased faster than gross profit during the quarter. Management attributed this to increased investments in personnel, product development, and sales infrastructure across its operating businesses, including Reach Systems and SewerVue Technologies.

Despite the pressure on operating income, net income rose 22.7% to $1.44 million. Adjusted EBITDA also grew modestly by 5.2% to $1.55 million, suggesting that core operational cash generation remained resilient despite the higher investment spend.

Balance Sheet and Investments

As of June 30, 2026, NameSilo held $2.24 million in cash and cash equivalents. Total deferred revenues stood at $38.0 million, up from $34.7 million at the end of the previous quarter, reflecting strong future revenue visibility from prepaid domain registrations.

The company also holds $5.8 million in investments, convertible loans, and digital currency. Management stated it continues to deploy internally generated capital into organic growth initiatives, acquisitions, and share repurchases.

Subsidiary Updates

Reach Systems has secured sales into the unmanned surface vehicle market for its marine camera and tether technologies. SewerVue Technologies is advancing pilot projects for pipe inspection technology with new partners in emerging markets. Both units are described as being in early stages of realizing their potential.

How will the current investment in personnel and sales infrastructure impact NameSilo's operating margins in subsequent quarters?

What is the expected timeline for Reach Systems and SewerVue Technologies to transition from early-stage pilots to significant revenue contributors?

Given the $5.8 million in digital currency holdings, how does management plan to mitigate volatility risks while leveraging these assets for growth?

like15
dislike

NameSilo Portfolio Company Marlow Launches AI Software Creation Platform

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

NameSilo Technologies Corp. portfolio company Marlow AI Inc. launches beta of its AI software creation platform. NameSilo holds 36% stake acquired via development resources. Beta targets 500 initial customers, focusing on code ownership and infrastructure control.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48020019

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

NameSilo Technologies Corp. (CSE: URL) (OTCQB: URLOF) announced on Aug. 11, 2026, that its portfolio company, Marlow AI Inc., has launched the beta version of its AI software creation platform. NameSilo holds an approximately 36% ownership interest in Marlow, a stake acquired in exchange for development resources contributed to the business. This launch marks a significant milestone for NameSilo’s investment thesis, moving Marlow from development toward commercialization in the rapidly evolving AI-assisted software market.

The platform enables users to create, deploy, and manage software using AI while retaining full ownership of the code and control over their infrastructure. Unlike competitors that may lock users into specific frameworks or hosting environments, Marlow allows seamless connection to existing or new infrastructure of the user’s choice. Users can interact conversationally to build software, plan products, review changes via live preview, and manage applications without being forced into a Marlow-specific technical stack.

Platform Capabilities and Target Audience

Marlow is designed for founders, businesses, developers, and creators building a wide range of digital products. The platform supports the creation of SaaS applications, business tools, customer portals, websites, dashboards, internal applications, prototypes, and other software products. Key features include:

Feature Description
Code Ownership Users retain full ownership of the code they create
Infrastructure Control Seamless connection to existing or new user-chosen infrastructure
Deployment Management Assistance in deploying and managing applications on user-controlled infrastructure
Conversational Interface Work with AI to create and modify software through conversation
Live Preview Review changes through a live preview before deployment

Paul Andreola, CEO of NameSilo Technologies Corp., stated that the company believes AI is fundamentally changing how software is conceived and built. He noted that Marlow combines the speed and accessibility of AI-assisted development with ownership and control, which he expects will become increasingly important to users. Andreola emphasized that NameSilo has been actively involved in supporting Marlow’s development and holds high expectations for the team as the platform moves into commercialization.

Kristaps Ronka, a director of NameSilo Technologies Corp. and COO, co-founder and director of Marlow, highlighted the platform’s focus on avoiding vendor lock-in. He stated that Marlow helps create code that belongs to the user, allowing them to deploy and manage it on any infrastructure they choose. Ronka described this freedom as fundamental to how the platform was built, ensuring users can keep building, move, or change deployment methods without being trapped in a Marlow-specific environment.

Beta Availability

Marlow is initially launching in beta to onboard an initial 500 customers. Founders, developers, creators, and teams can request early access at marlow.app/beta to participate in shaping the product as additional features are introduced. The beta phase serves as a critical step in gathering user feedback and refining the platform before broader commercial release.

What the Numbers Show

NameSilo’s approximately 36% ownership stake represents a significant exposure to the AI software development sector. By acquiring this interest through development resources rather than pure cash, NameSilo has aligned its investment with operational support, potentially enhancing the value of its holding beyond passive equity appreciation. The success of Marlow’s beta launch and subsequent commercialization will be key indicators of the viability of this resource-for-equity strategy in the competitive AI landscape.

How will Marlow's 'no vendor lock-in' strategy impact its ability to capture market share against established AI coding platforms that offer integrated ecosystems?

What specific monetization model will NameSilo and Marlow implement post-beta, and how might it affect the valuation of NameSilo's 36% equity stake?

Given the limited initial beta cohort of 500 users, what are the projected timelines and resource requirements for scaling infrastructure to support a broader commercial launch?

like19
dislike