Munjal Auto Industries holds 41st AGM, approves ₹1 dividend

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Munjal Auto Industries held its 41st AGM on August 31, 2026
  • Shareholders adopted audited financial statements for FY26
  • Final dividend of ₹1 per equity share approved for FY26
  • Anuj Munjal reappointed as director after retiring by rotation
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49720098

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Munjal Auto Industries held its 41st Annual General Meeting on August 31, 2026. The meeting was conducted through video conferencing and other audio-visual means.

Shareholders approved the adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY26. The Board declared a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share.

Meeting Proceedings

Sudhir Kumar Munjal, Chairman & Managing Director, chaired the meeting. He welcomed members and introduced the directors present, including Anju Munjal, Anuj Munjal, Avi Sabavala, Sunil Vakil, and Sameer Khera. CFO Nitin Bachchavat and Company Secretary Gauri Y. Bapat were also present. Independent Director Atul Patel could not attend.

The Company Secretary confirmed that the requisite quorum was present. The Chairman informed shareholders that the notice, board report, and audited financial statements had been sent via email and were taken as read. The statutory auditor’s report for FY26 contained no qualifications or adverse remarks.

Resolutions Passed

Members voted on three ordinary resolutions during the meeting:

  • Adoption of audited standalone financial statements for FY26 along with the Board’s and Auditors’ reports.
  • Adoption of audited consolidated financial statements for FY26 along with the Auditors’ report.
  • Declaration of a final dividend of 50%, equating to ₹1 per equity share on 10 crore equity shares with a face value of ₹2 each.
  • Reappointment of Anuj Munjal as a director, who retires by rotation.

Devesh A. Pathak of Devesh Pathak & Associates was appointed as the scrutinizer for the e-voting process. Results of the voting will be announced within two working days and displayed on the company website and stock exchange portals.

Historical Stock Returns for Munjal Auto Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.02%+0.38%+13.16%+40.74%+30.64%0.0%

How will the modest final dividend of ₹1 per share impact investor sentiment and Munjal Auto's valuation multiples in the near term?

What strategic initiatives is Munjal Auto planning to pursue in FY27 to drive revenue growth following the approval of FY26 financials?

How does the reappointment of Anuj Munjal influence the company's long-term governance structure and succession planning?

like16
dislike

Munjal Auto Q1FY27 profit rises 48% YoY; results published in newspapers

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Munjal Auto Industries posted a 48% YoY rise in consolidated net profit to ₹28.50 crore for Q1FY27, fueled by a 42% jump in revenue to ₹699.01 crore. Standalone net profit surged 140% to ₹20.07 crore, aided by operational efficiency and ₹16.23 crore in unrealized investment gains. The Board approved the unaudited results on August 12, 2026, with extracts published in newspapers on August 13, 2026, as per SEBI LODR Regulation 47.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48080046

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Munjal Auto Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹28.50 crore for Q1FY27, compared to ₹19.31 crore in the same period last year. Revenue from operations grew to ₹699.01 crore versus ₹491.02 crore in the year-ago period, reflecting strong demand across its manufacturing segments. On a standalone basis, net profit rose 140% YoY to ₹20.07 crore, supported by higher operational efficiency and significant unrealized gains on investments.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results at its meeting held on August 12, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by the statutory auditors, K C Mehta & Co LLP, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The financial statements were prepared in accordance with Ind AS-34 "Interim Financial Reporting" and other accounting principles generally accepted in India.

Pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, an extract of the financial results was published in Business Standard (Ahmedabad Edition & Mumbai Edition) and Loksatta-Jansatta (Vadodara Edition) on August 13, 2026. The newspaper advertisement provides a Quick Response (QR) Code and the weblink of the Company's website to access complete financial results for the said period.

Financial performance

Consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹699.01 crore in Q1FY27, compared to ₹491.01 crore in Q1FY26. Other income contributed ₹20.38 crore, bringing total income to ₹719.40 crore. Total expenses were ₹684.19 crore, resulting in a profit before tax of ₹352.10 crore. After accounting for tax expenses of ₹67.06 crore, the consolidated profit after tax reached ₹285.03 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹440 million from ₹284 million in the year-ago period, with EBITDA margin improving to 6.30% from 5.78% YoY.

The following table summarises key consolidated and EBITDA metrics for the quarter:

Metric: Q1FY27 Q1FY26 YoY change
Revenue from operations: ₹699.01 crore ₹491.02 crore +42%
Profit before tax: ₹35.21 crore ₹17.58 crore +100%
Net profit after tax: ₹28.50 crore ₹19.31 crore +48%
EBITDA: ₹440 million ₹284 million +54.93%
EBITDA margin: 6.30% 5.78% +52 bps

On a standalone basis, revenue from operations increased to ₹415.39 crore from ₹296.76 crore in the previous year. Standalone profit before tax was ₹23.76 crore, leading to a net profit of ₹20.07 crore. Basic earnings per share stood at ₹2.01, up from ₹0.84 in Q1FY26.

Segment analysis

The Group operates through two reportable segments: Manufacturing of Auto Components and Manufacturing of Composite Products & Moulds. Both segments contributed to the revenue growth. Auto Components segment revenue rose to ₹415.39 crore, while Composite Products and Moulds segment revenue grew to ₹283.63 crore.

Segment profit before tax and interest for Auto Components was ₹22.76 crore, compared to ₹8.97 crore in Q1FY26. The Composite Products and Moulds segment reported a segment profit of ₹22.84 crore, down from ₹17.13 crore in the prior year quarter. Total segment assets increased to ₹1,633.39 crore from ₹1,416.31 crore in Q1FY26.

Segment: Revenue Q1FY27 Segment profit Q1FY27 Segment profit Q1FY26
Auto components: ₹415.39 crore ₹22.76 crore ₹8.97 crore
Composite products & moulds: ₹283.63 crore ₹22.84 crore ₹17.13 crore

What the numbers show

The surge in standalone net profit was partly driven by non-operational factors. During Q1FY27, the Company recognized an unrealized mark-to-market gain of ₹16.23 crore on its mutual fund investments, classified under Other Income. This contrasts with a mark-to-market loss of ₹14.06 crore recognized in the preceding quarter. While operational revenues grew robustly, the volatility in investment gains highlights the impact of market fluctuations on the bottom line. Additionally, the Company continues to monitor developments regarding the new Labour Codes effective from November 21, 2025, which led to provisions for past service costs related to gratuity and leave encashment in the previous fiscal year.

Historical Stock Returns for Munjal Auto Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.02%+0.38%+13.16%+40.74%+30.64%0.0%

How sustainable is the 42% revenue growth given the cyclical nature of the auto components sector, and what is management's guidance for Q2FY27?

What specific strategies is Munjal Auto Industries implementing to mitigate the volatility in net profit caused by unrealized gains on mutual fund investments?

How will the upcoming implementation of the new Labour Codes in November 2025 impact future operational costs and margin structures beyond the initial provisions?

like20
dislike

More News on Munjal Auto Industries

1 Year Returns:+30.64%