Munjal Auto Industries Awarded Long-Term Supply Contract by Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India

1 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 05:14 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

Munjal Auto Industries Limited was awarded a long-term domestic business contract by Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India Pvt. Ltd on May 11, 2026, covering the manufacturing and supply of sheet metal stamping and welding parts, including design and development of tooling and dies. The disclosure was made under Regulation 30(4) of SEBI's Listing Regulations, with the company confirming no related party interest or promoter involvement in the awarding entity.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40058367

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Munjal Auto Industries Limited has secured a new business contract from Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India Pvt. Ltd for the manufacturing and supply of sheet metal stamping and welding parts. The award was made on May 11, 2026, and the development was disclosed to stock exchanges pursuant to Regulation 30(4) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The intimation was signed by Gauri Y Bapat, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.

Contract Details

The contract awarded by Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India Pvt. Ltd is domestic in nature and encompasses a long-term supply arrangement. The scope of work includes the design and development of tooling and dies in addition to the ongoing supply of sheet metal stamping and welding parts. The key details of the contract, as disclosed in Annexure A filed with the exchanges, are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
Awarding Entity: Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India Pvt. Ltd
Nature of Contract: Long-term supply of sheet metal stamping & welding parts including design and development of Tooling and Dies
Order Type: Domestic
Execution Period: NA
Contract Value: NA
Related Party Transaction: No
Promoter/Group Interest in Awarding Entity: No

Compliance and Disclosures

The disclosure was made in compliance with SEBI Master Circular No. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026 dated January 30, 2026. Munjal Auto Industries confirmed that none of its promoters, directors, key managerial persons, or their relatives hold any direct or indirect interest in Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India Pvt. Ltd. The company further stated that the contract does not fall within the purview of related party transactions. No reason for delay was applicable in this instance.

Historical Stock Returns for Munjal Auto Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.14%+7.91%+12.28%+0.32%+21.37%+56.63%

How significantly could this long-term Honda contract contribute to Munjal Auto Industries' revenue growth over the next 3-5 years, given that the contract value remains undisclosed?

Could this contract win signal deeper strategic alignment between Munjal Auto Industries and Honda, potentially leading to additional component supply agreements as Honda expands its India EV lineup?

How might Munjal Auto Industries need to scale its manufacturing capacity or invest in new tooling infrastructure to meet the demands of this long-term supply arrangement?

like20
dislike

Munjal Auto Industries Reports Q2 Revenue Growth Amid Profit Decline

1 min read     Updated on 13 Nov 2025, 04:53 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Munjal Auto Industries Limited reported a consolidated revenue of ₹58,408.65 lakh for Q2, an 11.8% year-over-year increase. The auto components segment generated ₹37,444.47 lakh, while composite products and moulds contributed ₹20,964.18 lakh. Despite revenue growth, profitability declined with EBITDA falling to ₹2,641.00 lakh and net profit decreasing to ₹1,119.51 lakh. EBITDA margin contracted to 4.52% from 5.87% year-over-year. The company's total assets stood at ₹130,156.07 lakh, with total equity at ₹44,991.28 lakh and total liabilities at ₹85,164.77 lakh as of September 30.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
24578611

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Munjal Auto Industries Limited , a prominent player in the auto components sector, has released its financial results for the second quarter, revealing a mixed performance with revenue growth accompanied by a decline in profitability.

Revenue Growth

The company reported a consolidated revenue of ₹58,408.65 lakh for Q2, marking a significant increase from ₹52,248.74 lakh in the same quarter of the previous year. This 11.8% year-over-year growth demonstrates the company's ability to expand its top line.

Segment Performance

Munjal Auto Industries operates in two main segments:

  1. Auto Components
  2. Composite Products and Moulds

The auto components segment generated revenue of ₹37,444.47 lakh, while the composite products and moulds segment contributed ₹20,964.18 lakh to the total revenue.

Profitability Challenges

Despite the revenue growth, the company faced headwinds in profitability:

  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) declined to ₹2,641.00 lakh from ₹3,070.00 lakh in the same quarter last year.
  • EBITDA margin contracted to 4.52% from 5.87% year-over-year.
  • Net profit decreased to ₹1,119.51 lakh, compared to ₹1,863.36 lakh in Q2 of the previous fiscal year.

Financial Position

As of September 30, Munjal Auto Industries reported:

Financial Metric Amount (₹ lakh)
Total assets 130,156.07
Total equity 44,991.28
Total liabilities 85,164.77

Conclusion

Munjal Auto Industries' Q2 results show robust top-line growth but face pressure on profitability. The significant increase in revenue indicates strong demand for the company's products, particularly in the auto components and composite products segments. However, the decline in EBITDA and net profit margins suggests that the company may be grappling with increased costs or competitive pressures.

Investors and stakeholders will likely be watching closely to see how Munjal Auto Industries addresses these profitability challenges while maintaining its growth trajectory in the coming quarters.

Historical Stock Returns for Munjal Auto Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.14%+7.91%+12.28%+0.32%+21.37%+56.63%
like18
dislike

More News on Munjal Auto Industries

1 Year Returns:+21.37%