Munjal Auto Industries fixes Aug 20 record date for dividend, holds AGM on Aug 31

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Munjal Auto Industries Limited is holding its 41st AGM on August 31, 2026, via VC/OAVM. The record date for the proposed ₹1 per share final dividend is August 20, 2026. E-voting runs from August 28 to 30, 2026, with book closure from August 21 to 31, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47719897

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Munjal Auto Industries Limited has announced the convening of its 41st Annual General Meeting (AGM), scheduled for Monday, August 31, 2026, at 3:00 pm. The meeting will be held through Video Conferencing ('VC') / Other Audio-Visual Means ('OAVM'). The company also confirmed that Thursday, August 20, 2026, is the record date for determining entitlement to the final dividend, if approved by shareholders.

The Board of Directors, in its meeting held on May 27, 2026, recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share having a face value of ₹2 each for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. If approved at the AGM, the dividend will be paid within 30 days of declaration, subject to deduction of applicable tax at source ('TDS').

E-Voting and Book Closure Details

The company dispatched the Notice of the 41st AGM along with a web-link to access the Annual Report 2025-26 on Friday, August 7, 2026, to members with registered email addresses. The remote e-voting facility, facilitated by Central Depository Services (India) Limited ('CDSL'), will be available from August 28 to August 30, 2026.

Parameter: Details
Commencement of Remote E-Voting: Friday, August 28, 2026, at 9:00 am
Conclusion of Remote E-Voting: Sunday, August 30, 2026, at 5:00 pm
Cut-off Date (Voting Rights): Thursday, August 20, 2026
Scrutiniser: Mr. Devesh A. Pathak, M/s. Devesh Pathak & Associates (FCS 4559)

Voting rights are proportional to the paid-up equity share capital as on the cut-off date of August 20, 2026. Once cast, votes cannot be changed. Members who vote remotely may attend the meeting electronically but cannot vote again.

Book Closure Schedule

Pursuant to Section 91 of the Companies Act, 2013, and Regulation 42 of the SEBI Listing Regulations, the register of members and share transfer books will remain closed for the purpose of the 41st AGM and dividend payment.

Parameter: Details
Book Closure Start Date: Friday, August 21, 2026
Book Closure End Date: Monday, August 31, 2026 (both days inclusive)
Purpose: 41st Annual General Meeting and Final Dividend

Helpdesk Information

Members requiring assistance with the e-voting process may contact CDSL or their respective depositories:

The AGM notice and related details were published in Business Standard (Ahmedabad Edition) and Loksatta-Jansatta (Vadodara Edition) on Saturday, August 8, 2026. The communication was signed by Gauri Y. Bapat, Company Secretary (ACS 22782).

Historical Stock Returns for Munjal Auto Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.02%+0.38%+13.16%+40.74%+30.64%0.0%

How does the recommended dividend of ₹1 per share compare to Munjal Auto Industries' payout ratio and historical dividend trends?

What specific growth initiatives or capital expenditure plans are shareholders likely to discuss during the AGM regarding the FY2025-26 results?

Could the low dividend yield signal a strategic shift towards reinvesting profits into EV infrastructure or new product lines?

like16
dislike

Munjal Auto FY26 Results: Revenue up 13%, PAT falls 10%

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Munjal Auto Industries reported FY26 standalone revenue of ₹1,462 crore, up 13.33% YoY, but net profit fell 10.28% to ₹27.54 crore due to MTM losses. Consolidated PAT rose 18.14% to ₹46.15 crore. A ₹1 per share dividend is recommended.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47644632

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Munjal Auto Industries Limited munjal auto industries reported a 13.33% year-on-year increase in standalone total income to ₹1,462 crore for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, driven by new business initiatives and expanded OEM relationships. Despite the top-line growth, standalone net profit declined 10.28% to ₹27.54 crore, weighed down by mark-to-market losses on mutual fund investments. The company’s consolidated revenue rose 10.87% to ₹2,326 crore, with consolidated profit after tax increasing 18.14% to ₹46.15 crore. The Board of Directors recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share, representing a 50% payout ratio, subject to approval at the 41st Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 31, 2026.

The financial results were submitted pursuant to Regulations 30 and 34 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. K C Mehta & Co LLP served as the statutory auditor for the period, issuing an unqualified opinion on the standalone and consolidated financial statements. The audit covered compliance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) and confirmed that internal financial controls were adequate and operating effectively as of March 31, 2026. No qualifications or adverse remarks were noted in the statutory auditors’ report.

Financial Performance

Standalone revenue from operations grew 13.23% to ₹1,43,858 lakh in FY26 compared to ₹1,27,052 lakh in FY25. Total income, including other income of ₹2,376 lakh, reached ₹1,46,234 lakh. Profit before tax stood at ₹3,228 lakh, down from ₹3,911 lakh in the previous year. After accounting for taxation expenses of ₹473 lakh, profit after tax was ₹2,754 lakh. Earnings per share decreased to ₹2.75 from ₹3.07 in FY25.

On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations increased to ₹2,29,515 lakh from ₹2,06,637 lakh. Consolidated profit after tax rose to ₹4,615 lakh from ₹3,906 lakh, with earnings per share improving to ₹4.02 from ₹3.64. The subsidiary, Indutch Composites Technology Private Limited (ICTPL), contributed significantly, reporting revenue of ₹85,657 lakh and profit before tax of ₹3,094 lakh.

Metric Standalone FY26 Standalone FY25 Change Consolidated FY26 Consolidated FY25
Revenue from Ops (₹ Lakh) 1,43,858.04 1,27,052.45 13.23% 2,29,515.42 2,06,637.20
Total Income (₹ Lakh) 1,46,234.40 1,29,023.88 13.33% 2,32,561.58 2,09,758.70
Profit Before Tax (₹ Lakh) 3,228.31 3,911.15 -17.46% 6,304.15 4,639.34
Net Profit (₹ Lakh) 2,754.89 3,070.56 -10.28% 4,615.47 3,906.71
EPS (₹) 2.75 3.07 -10.42% 4.02 3.64

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated profitability highlights the impact of investment valuation on the parent company’s bottom line. While standalone operating profits improved, the net profit decline was primarily attributed to mark-to-market losses on mutual fund investments, which reduced the return on investment ratio from 8.05% in FY25 to 1.19% in FY26. Conversely, the consolidated entity benefited from strong execution in the wind energy and advanced composites segments through its subsidiary ICTPL, which expanded mould manufacturing capacity during the year. This structural strength in the subsidiary offset some of the volatility seen in the parent company’s investment portfolio.

Operational and Governance Updates

All five manufacturing units located in Gujarat, Haryana, and Uttarakhand operated at satisfactory efficiency levels. The company secured a long-term supply contract with Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India and deepened engagement with Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles. In governance developments, Mr. Anuj Munjal retires by rotation and offers himself for reappointment as a director. Mr. Nitin Bachchavat was appointed Chief Financial Officer effective October 15, 2025, succeeding Mr. Brham Prakash Yadav. The register of members will be closed from August 21, 2026, to August 31, 2026, with August 20, 2026, fixed as the record date for dividend entitlement.

Historical Stock Returns for Munjal Auto Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.02%+0.38%+13.16%+40.74%+30.64%0.0%

How might Munjal Auto's strategy for managing mark-to-market volatility in its mutual fund portfolio evolve to protect standalone profitability in FY27?

What is the projected revenue contribution from the expanded mould manufacturing capacity at Indutch Composites Technology Private Limited (ICTPL) in the upcoming fiscal year?

Will the new long-term supply contract with Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India lead to increased order volumes for Munjal Auto's core automotive components in the near term?

like15
dislike

More News on Munjal Auto Industries

1 Year Returns:+30.64%