Mufin Green Finance AUM reaches ₹1,541.17 crore with 32.08% capital adequacy ratio

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Assets under management reached ₹1,541.17 crore with a capital adequacy ratio of 32.08%
  • Gross NPA remained at 1.94% while net NPA stood at 1.65% for FY26
  • Customer base grew to over 1.93 lakh active users across India
  • Scope 3 emissions fell to 9,672.97 metric tonnes from 16,173.38 metric tonnes
  • Employee turnover rate eased to 48% from 51.4% in the previous fiscal year
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50169856

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mufin Green Finance reported assets under management (AUM) of ₹1,541.17 crore for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, while maintaining a gross non-performing asset (NPA) ratio of 1.94%. The company’s capital adequacy ratio stood at 32.08%, reflecting its financial position as a listed non-banking financial institution focused on green mobility and clean energy financing.

Portfolio and Asset Quality

The NBFC serves a customer base exceeding 1,93,016 active customers across India, excluding Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. During the fiscal year, the company added over 71,051 new customers through its diversified financing portfolio, which includes electric vehicles, solar products, and Mediclaim premium financing. Key operational markets include Kerala, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh.

Asset quality metrics remained stable with a net NPA ratio of 1.65%. The company operates with a paid-up capital of ₹19,81,62,188 and generated a turnover of ₹5,74,69,84,026, against a net worth of ₹2,10,28,69,588.

Employee Metrics

Mufin Green Finance employed 420 permanent employees at the end of FY26, comprising 353 males and 67 females. The employee turnover rate for the year was 48% overall, with male turnover at 51% and female turnover at 38%. This compares to a total turnover rate of 51.4% in FY25 and 37% in FY24.

Metric FY26 FY25 FY24
Total Employees 420 536 N.A.
Female Employees 67 82 N.A.
Turnover Rate (Total) 48% 51.4% 37%

Sustainability and Governance

The company reported total energy consumption of 222 GJ from non-renewable sources, down from 224.69 GJ in the previous year. Scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions decreased significantly to 9,672.97 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent from 16,173.38 metric tonnes in FY25. The company did not report any Scope 1 emissions.

Corporate social responsibility initiatives included an E-Rickshaw School/Mobile School project benefiting 300 persons, all from vulnerable and marginalised groups. The board of directors comprises six members, with women holding 33.33% of the seats. No regulatory penalties or fines were recorded during the fiscal year.

Historical Stock Returns for Mufin Green Finance

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.47%+1.18%+3.35%+25.05%+59.45%0.0%

How might the high employee turnover rate of 48% impact Mufin Green Finance's ability to sustain its rapid customer acquisition and maintain asset quality in FY27?

Given the significant reduction in Scope 3 emissions, what specific operational changes or supply chain strategies did Mufin implement, and can these efficiencies be scaled as AUM grows?

With a capital adequacy ratio of 32.08%, does Mufin Green Finance plan to raise additional equity to fund further expansion in key markets like Kerala and Maharashtra, or will it rely on debt financing?

Mufin Green Finance dispatches FY26 Annual Report and AGM notice

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Mufin Green Finance dispatched its 10th AGM notice and FY26 Annual Report
  • The AGM is scheduled for September 28, 2026, via Video Conferencing
  • Documents are available on the company website and NSDL e-voting portal
  • New appointments include Prakash Pogaku as CCO and Sumit Garg as Head of Strategy
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49908960

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mufin Green Finance has dispatched the notice for its 10th Annual General Meeting (AGM) along with the Annual Report for FY26. The documents are being sent electronically to members and debenture holders who have registered email addresses.

The company published the public notice in Financial Express and Jansatta newspapers on September 5, 2026, prior to dispatching the formal notice. This disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

AGM Details

The 10th AGM is set for 3:30 pm on September 28, 2026. Members attending through Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means will be counted for reckoning quorum under Section 103 of the Companies Act, 2013. The deemed venue for the meeting is the company’s registered office in New Delhi.

The Annual Report, including the Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report, is also available on the company’s website and the NSDL e-voting portal. Separate communication providing web links to access the report was sent to members without registered email addresses, in accordance with Regulation 36(1)(b) and 58(1)(b) of the SEBI Listing Regulations.

Recent Board Developments

In a separate development, the board appointed Mr. Prakash Pogaku as Chief Compliance Officer and Mr. Sumit Garg as Head of Strategy effective September 2, 2026. These appointments were approved during a board meeting held on that date.

Mr. Pogaku brings over 18 years of experience in compliance and risk management across banking and NBFC sectors. He previously held leadership roles at HDB Financial Services, IndoStar Capital Finance Limited, and Aditya Birla Finance Limited.

Mr. Garg joins as Head of Strategy with over 18 years of experience in NBFC lending and financial advisory. Previously associated with AU Finance Bank, he managed an NBFC lending portfolio of over ₹4,000 crore.

Name Role Experience Highlights
Prakash Pogaku Chief Compliance Officer 18+ years; ex-HDB Financial, IndoStar Capital, Aditya Birla Finance
Sumit Garg Head of Strategy 18+ years; ex-AU Finance Bank (₹4,000 cr portfolio), Resurgent India

Historical Stock Returns for Mufin Green Finance

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.47%+1.18%+3.35%+25.05%+59.45%0.0%

How might the appointment of a seasoned compliance officer from the banking sector influence Mufin Green Finance's regulatory risk management and capital adequacy strategies?

What specific strategic initiatives or market expansions can investors expect under the leadership of the new Head of Strategy, given his experience managing large NBFC portfolios?

Does the inclusion of a Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report in the FY26 Annual Report signal new ESG-linked financing products or targets for the company?

More News on Mufin Green Finance

1 Year Returns:+59.45%