Msafe Equipments revenue up 40% in Q1FY27, targets 50% growth for full year

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Revenue grew 40% YoY in Q1FY27 with operating margins stable at ~40%
  • FY26 revenue reached ₹10,349.96 lakh, up 51.6% CAGR since FY23
  • Integrated manufacturing facility to be operational by May 2027
  • Entering aluminium formwork market with 500-tonne capacity target
  • Company targets ~50% revenue growth for full FY27
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50162776

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Msafe Equipments delivered 40% year-on-year revenue growth in the first quarter of FY27, maintaining an operating margin of approximately 40% and a PAT margin of roughly 23%. The Delhi-based scaffolding and access solutions provider attributes this performance to higher rental asset deployment and operating leverage from scale.

The company’s integrated business model combines manufacturing with an asset-backed rental strategy. In Q1FY27 alone, the rental segment contributed 46% to the overall mix. Management noted that margins remained stable despite inflationary pressures, supported by the expansion of the rental business.

Financial Performance

Msafe Equipments has demonstrated consistent top-line expansion over the past four fiscal years. Revenue grew from ₹2,969.77 lakh in FY23 to ₹10,349.96 lakh in FY26, registering a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 51.6%.

Metric FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
Revenue (₹ lakh) 2,969.77 4,813.09 7,134.07 10,349.96
EBITDA (₹ lakh) 918.89 1,511.50 2,607.75 4,086.75
PAT (₹ lakh) 364.74 655.18 1,301.21 2,242.02

Profitability metrics have also improved significantly. EBITDA margin expanded from 30.94% in FY23 to 39.49% in FY26. PAT margin followed a similar trajectory, rising from 12.28% to 21.66% over the same period. Return on equity (ROE) stood at 36.27% in FY26, while return on capital employed (ROCE) was recorded at 24.32%.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between ROE and ROCE trends warrants attention. While ROE declined sharply from 85.68% in FY23 to 36.27% in FY26, ROCE remained relatively stable, moving from 23.28% to 24.32%. This suggests that the company may have increased its equity base or retained earnings without a proportional increase in asset efficiency during this period, even as operational returns on capital employed held steady.

Capacity Expansion and New Ventures

Msafe Equipments is executing a multi-year capacity expansion plan. Civil construction has commenced for an integrated manufacturing facility expected to become operational by May 2027. This owned facility aims to support scalable rental-led growth across safety equipment and innovative building materials.

Current capacity utilization exceeds 80%. The company has already expanded MS scaffolding capacity through temporary rented facilities to meet rising demand ahead of schedule. Post-expansion, total aluminium scaffolding and ladder capacity will rise from 15.12 lakh kg to 25.12 lakh kg. MS scaffolding capacity will increase from 62.85 lakh kg to 90.00 lakh kg.

Strategic Initiatives

The company is entering the aluminium formwork market, targeting an annual production capacity of 500 tonnes from December 2026. Initial operations will begin in rented premises to accelerate market entry. Aluminium formwork enables faster construction cycles of 5-7 days per floor and is reusable up to 150-250 times.

Management targets approximately 50% revenue growth in FY27. The strategy focuses on scaling rental assets, commissioning new capacity, and deepening customer relationships across infrastructure, real estate, and EPC sectors. The company operates 21 warehouses pan-India, aiming to reduce network density from 500 km to 150 km to enhance service efficiency.

Historical Stock Returns for Msafe Equipments

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.06%+11.54%+29.48%+103.90%0.0%0.0%

How will the transition to the new integrated manufacturing facility by May 2027 impact Msafe's capital expenditure requirements and near-term cash flow stability?

What are the specific competitive risks and customer adoption barriers for Msafe's entry into the aluminium formwork market, given its high initial cost compared to traditional methods?

Can Msafe sustain its ~40% operating margins as it scales up rental assets, considering the potential for increased maintenance costs and asset depreciation over time?

Msafe Equipments to host R Square Advisors in virtual investor meeting

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Msafe Equipments to meet R Square Advisors virtually
  • Session scheduled for September 2, 2026, at 3:00 pm IST
  • Disclosure made under SEBI Regulation 30 on August 27
  • No unpublished price-sensitive info to be shared
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49375201

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Msafe Equipments Limited will host a one-on-one virtual meeting with R Square Advisors on September 2, 2026. The session is scheduled for 3:00 pm IST.

The company issued the intimation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The disclosure was filed with the BSE Listing Department on August 27, 2026.

Meeting Details

The engagement is classified as an institutional investor meeting. It will be conducted via virtual mode.

Date Participant Type Mode
September 2, 2026 R Square Advisors One on One Virtual

The schedule is subject to change by either the analyst or the company. Msafe Equipments confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information will be shared during the discussion.

The intimation has been uploaded to the company’s investor relations page for public access.

Historical Stock Returns for Msafe Equipments

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.06%+11.54%+29.48%+103.90%0.0%0.0%

What specific strategic initiatives or financial performance metrics is Msafe Equipments likely to highlight to R Square Advisors to attract institutional interest?

How might the engagement with R Square Advisors influence Msafe Equipments' stock liquidity or valuation in the near term?

Are there any upcoming regulatory changes in the safety equipment sector that could impact Msafe Equipments' growth trajectory discussed during this meeting?

More News on Msafe Equipments

1 Year Returns:0.00%