Medifast Q2 loss widens as coach base shrinks by 48.7%
Medifast's Q2 results show a net loss of $3.1 million and a 27.6% revenue decline due to a nearly 50% drop in active coaches. However, per-coach revenue increased 41%, signaling improved productivity amidst structural market challenges.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Medifast (NYSE: MED) reported a second-quarter 2026 net loss of $3.1 million, or $(0.28) per diluted share, widening from a net income of $2.5 million, or $0.22 per share, in the prior-year period. The health and wellness company posted revenue of $76.4 million, down 27.6 percent year-over-year from $105.6 million, driven primarily by a 48.7 percent decline in its network of independent active earning coaches to 11,700 from 22,800. Despite the top-line contraction, average revenue per active earning coach surged 41.0 percent to $6,529, reflecting improved productivity among the remaining network.
The divergence between volume and productivity highlights the structural shift in Medifast’s business model amid broader industry headwinds. Management attributed the sharp decline in coach count to continued pressure on client acquisition, citing the rapid adoption of GLP-1 medications for weight loss as a key factor challenging the operating environment. While the company expects the number of active earning coaches to continue declining in 2026, it pointed to steady growth in coach leadership trends and engagement at its recent National Coach Convention as leading indicators of future stabilization.
Financial Performance Overview
Gross profit decreased 30.3 percent to $53.4 million from $76.6 million in the second quarter of 2025, resulting in a gross margin of 69.9 percent compared to 72.6 percent in the prior year. The margin compression was primarily driven by the loss of leverage on fixed costs due to lower sales volumes. Selling, general, and administrative expenses (SG&A) fell 25.7 percent to $57.7 million, aided by a $12.6 million reduction in coach compensation and lower employee salary and benefit expenses. However, SG&A as a percentage of revenue increased by 200 basis points to 75.6 percent, reflecting the impact of fixed cost leverage and investments in the new Trilivy Reset product line.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $76.4 million | $105.6 million | -27.6% |
| Gross Profit | $53.4 million | $76.6 million | -30.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $57.7 million | $77.7 million | -25.7% |
| Net Income (Loss) | $(3.1) million | $2.5 million | N/A |
| Active Earning Coaches | 11,700 | 22,800 | -48.7% |
The company reported a loss from operations of $4.3 million, or 5.7 percent of revenue, compared to a $1.1 million loss, or 1.0 percent of revenue, in the prior-year period. Other income decreased to $1.3 million from $3.9 million, largely due to the absence of gains on the investment in LifeMD, Inc., which was sold in the second quarter of 2025. Income tax expense was $0.1 million, with an effective rate of negative 3.6 percent, influenced by a full valuation allowance against deferred tax assets.
What the Numbers Show
A critical observation is the decoupling of revenue drivers: while the total addressable market within the coach network has nearly halved, the monetization efficiency of the remaining coaches has improved significantly. The 41 percent jump in revenue per coach suggests that Medifast’s strategy of prioritizing productive coaches and streamlining network structures is yielding operational efficiencies, even as the broader headcount contracts. However, the inability of these productivity gains to offset the volume loss resulted in widened operating losses, indicating that the transition phase remains costly. Investors should note that management expects to return to profitability in the fourth quarter, supported by the Catalyst program aimed at facility rationalization and AI-related efficiencies, with execution expected primarily in Q3.
Balance Sheet and Outlook
Medifast maintained a strong balance sheet with cash, cash equivalents, and investment securities totaling $169.8 million and no debt as of June 30, 2026, up slightly from $167.3 million at year-end 2025. Working capital stood at $160.5 million. During the quarter, the company amended its lease for the Havre de Grace distribution facility, remeasuring its right-of-use asset and lease liability by $12.5 million and $12.7 million, respectively.
Looking ahead, Medifast expects third-quarter 2026 revenue to range between $60 million and $80 million, with a loss per share between $0.15 and $0.65, excluding one-time Catalyst costs. Full-year 2026 revenue guidance is set at $270 million to $300 million, with expected loss per share ranging from $0.25 to $1.75.
How might the accelerating adoption of GLP-1 medications force Medifast to pivot its product portfolio beyond weight management to retain its remaining high-productivity coaches?
What specific AI-driven efficiencies are included in the Catalyst program, and how significant is their projected impact on reducing SG&A expenses in Q3 2026?
Given the expectation of continued coach attrition, at what volume threshold will Medifast's fixed cost structure become unsustainable, potentially delaying the return to profitability beyond Q4 2026?



























