Mansi Finance schedules 32nd AGM for September 30, 2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Mansi Finance (Chennai) Ltd holds its 32nd AGM on September 30, 2026
  • The meeting will be conducted via Video Conferencing or OAVM starting at 11:00 am
  • Book closure runs from September 24 to September 30, 2026
  • Remote e-voting is available from September 27 to September 29, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50181682

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mansi Finance (Chennai) Limited has announced that its 32nd Annual General Meeting will take place on September 30, 2026. The company confirmed the date in a regulatory filing submitted to the Bombay Stock Exchange on September 5, 2026.

The meeting is scheduled to begin at 11:00 am and will be conducted through Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means, adhering to current corporate governance norms for remote participation.

Key Dates and Procedures

Shareholders must note specific timelines regarding the book closure and the remote e-voting window to ensure their eligibility to vote on the resolutions contained in the notice.

Event Date Time
Book Closure Start September 24, 2026 N/A
Book Closure End September 30, 2026 N/A
E-Voting Commences September 27, 2026 9:00 am
E-Voting Ends September 29, 2026 5:00 pm

The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 24, 2026, through September 30, 2026, inclusive. This period determines the list of shareholders entitled to attend and vote at the AGM.

E-Voting Window

The remote e-voting period opens on Sunday, September 27, 2026, at 9:00 am and closes on Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 5:00 pm. Shareholders are advised to cast their votes within this three-day window to ensure their preferences are recorded before the general meeting convenes.

The intimation was issued by Adit S Bafna, Managing Director of Mansi Finance (Chennai) Limited, as compliance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Historical Stock Returns for Mansi Finance

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.00%+1.63%+5.03%-6.40%-11.55%0.0%

What specific resolutions, such as dividend declarations or director appointments, are shareholders expected to vote on during this AGM?

How might the company's financial performance reported in the upcoming annual report influence investor sentiment and stock price volatility?

Will the Managing Director provide any strategic updates regarding the company's expansion plans or risk management strategies for the fiscal year 2026-27?

Mansi Finance Q1 Results: Net profit rises 20% YoY to ₹146.57 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Mansi Finance (Chennai) Ltd reported a 19.8% YoY rise in net profit to ₹146.57 lakh for Q1FY27, despite a 29.4% decline in revenue from operations to ₹257.44 lakh. The company turned profitable from a loss in the preceding quarter, with EPS rising to ₹4.15.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48580566

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mansi Finance (Chennai) Limited reported a net profit of ₹146.57 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by improved operational efficiency despite a contraction in top-line revenue. The Mansi Finance result represents a 19.8% year-on-year increase from the ₹122.29 lakh net profit recorded in Q1FY26.

The standalone unaudited financial results, approved by the Board of Directors on August 14, 2026, highlight a divergence between revenue trends and profitability. While revenue from operations declined 29.4% to ₹257.44 lakh from ₹364.79 lakh in the same period last year, the company significantly expanded its bottom line. This contrasts with the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026, where the company posted a net loss of ₹50.30 lakh on revenue of ₹176.66 lakh.

Financial Performance Overview

The quarterly performance indicates a recovery in earnings capacity, with basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) rising to ₹4.15 each, compared to ₹3.46 in Q1FY25 and a loss of ₹1.42 in Q4FY26.

Metric Q1FY27 (Unaudited) Q1FY26 (Unaudited) Change
Revenue from Operations ₹257.44 lakh ₹364.79 lakh -29.4%
Net Profit Before Tax ₹176.57 lakh ₹152.29 lakh +15.9%
Net Profit After Tax ₹146.57 lakh ₹122.29 lakh +19.8%
EPS (Basic & Diluted) ₹4.15 ₹3.46 +20.0%

For the full fiscal year FY26, Mansi Finance had reported a net profit of ₹326.91 lakh against revenue of ₹1,053.73 lakh. The current quarter's profit before tax stood at ₹176.57 lakh, identical to the figure after exceptional items, indicating no material non-recurring impacts on the pre-tax result.

What the Numbers Show

A notable observation in the Q1FY27 results is the decoupling of revenue and profit growth. Despite a nearly 30% drop in revenue from operations compared to the previous year, net profit increased by nearly 20%. This suggests a significant improvement in cost management or margin expansion during the quarter, allowing the company to generate higher absolute profits on a lower revenue base than in Q1FY26. The paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹353.49 lakh.

Historical Stock Returns for Mansi Finance

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.00%+1.63%+5.03%-6.40%-11.55%0.0%

What specific operational efficiencies or cost-cutting measures drove the 20% profit increase despite a nearly 30% revenue decline?

How sustainable is the current margin expansion given the significant contraction in top-line revenue?

Does the company have a strategic plan to reverse the revenue downturn, or is it intentionally prioritizing profitability over growth?

More News on Mansi Finance

1 Year Returns:-11.55%