LIC sells 2.001% stake in Steel Authority of India via market

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • LIC sold 82,632,513 shares of SAIL via open market
  • Stake reduced from 6.625% to 4.625%
  • Transactions occurred between April 28 and September 1, 2026
  • Disclosure made under SEBI Regulation 29(2)
  • LIC is not part of the promoter group
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49890432

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

The Steel Authority of India disclosed a significant reduction in its promoter group’s largest institutional shareholder stake on September 2, 2026.

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) sold 82,632,513 shares of the steel major through open market transactions between April 28, 2026, and September 1, 2026. This disposal represents a 2.001% decline in its total voting capital holding.

Shareholding Changes

The sale reduces LIC’s total stake in SAIL from 6.625% to 4.625%. The insurer held 273,665,481 shares carrying voting rights prior to the transaction. Post-sale, the remaining holding stands at 191,032,968 shares.

Metric Before Sale Transaction After Sale
Shares Held 273,665,481 -82,632,513 191,032,968
Stake % 6.625% -2.001% 4.625%

The transaction was executed via market sale, as per the disclosure filed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. LIC is not part of the promoter or promoter group of SAIL.

What the Numbers Show

The reduction in LIC’s stake brings its holding below the 5% threshold, which is the regulatory trigger for substantial acquisition disclosures under SEBI regulations. While LIC remains a significant shareholder with a 4.625% stake, this move marks a strategic exit from the higher-disclosure bracket for this specific entity. The total equity share capital of SAIL remained unchanged at ₹41,305,252,890 during this period, indicating no new issuance or buyback activity coinciding with the sale.

Historical Stock Returns for Steel Authority of India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.81%+6.45%+16.25%+18.58%+62.28%+63.68%

How might the exit of LIC from the >5% disclosure bracket impact SAIL's share price volatility and institutional investor sentiment?

What are the potential strategic reasons behind LIC's decision to reduce its exposure in the public sector steel sector amidst current market conditions?

Will other major institutional investors follow suit and adjust their stakes in SAIL given the changing regulatory disclosure landscape?

Steel Authority of India
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

SAIL cuts specific water use 26% in FY26, raises green capex

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Specific water consumption fell 26% to 2.85 m³/tcs in FY26
  • Green capex surged to ₹313.98 crore from ₹108 crore in FY25
  • Best-ever SEC of 6.18 Gcal/tcs logged, missing target of 6.08
  • MSE procurement rose to ₹5,111.29 crore, 44.41% of eligible spend
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49809824

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Steel Authority of India reported a 26% reduction in specific water consumption for FY26, bringing usage down to 2.85 m³/tcs from 3.83 m³/tcs in FY15-16. The Maharatna PSU also increased capital expenditure on environmental and social technologies to ₹313.98 crore, up from ₹108 crore in the previous year.

The company’s Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 details progress across environmental, social, and governance parameters. Steel Authority of India achieved its best-ever Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) of 6.18 Gcal/tcs, though this remained slightly above the target of 6.08 Gcal/tcs. Total energy consumption rose to 541,647 TJ, with renewable sources contributing 2,561 TJ compared to 1,400 TJ in FY25.

Environmental Performance

Steel Authority of India focused heavily on decarbonization and waste management during the fiscal year. The company generated 14,530,391 tonnes of total waste, recovering 4,768,012 tonnes through recycling, reuse, or other operations. Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions stood at 53,112,348 tonnes of CO₂ equivalent, while Scope 2 emissions were 5,195,092 tonnes.

Water management initiatives included the commissioning of a new effluent treatment system at Bokaro Steel Plant with a capacity of 1,500 m³/hr, designed on Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) principles. Specific CO₂ emissions from integrated steel plants were recorded at 2.53 T/tcs, against an interim target of 2.41 T/tcs for FY25-26.

Metric FY26 FY25 Target (FY25-26)
Specific Water Consumption (m³/tcs) 2.85 3.83 (FY15-16 base) 2.85
Specific Energy Consumption (Gcal/tcs) 6.18 6.51 (FY15-16 base) 6.08
Particulate Matter Emissions (kg/tcs) 0.57 0.56 0.56

What the Numbers Show

The data reveals a divergence between energy efficiency gains and emission targets. While Steel Authority of India successfully reduced its specific energy consumption to a record low of 6.18 Gcal/tcs, it missed its specific CO₂ emission target of 2.41 T/tcs, recording 2.53 T/tcs instead. This suggests that while operational efficiency improved, the intensity of carbon emissions per tonne of steel did not decrease at the same pace, potentially due to the mix of raw materials or process-specific factors not fully offset by energy savings.

Social and Governance Highlights

The company employed 49,752 permanent employees and engaged 68,066 contract workers as of March 2026. Female representation among permanent employees stood at 6%, while 7% of contract workers were female. Safety metrics showed improvement, with the Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) for employees dropping to 0.09 from 0.23 in FY25. However, fatalities among workers rose to 9 from 5 in the prior year.

Governance structures include board-level subcommittees for health, safety, and environment. Steel Authority of India reported no monetary penalties or fines from regulatory agencies during FY26. The company also emphasized inclusive growth, sourcing 44.41% of eligible procurement from Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), amounting to ₹5,111.29 crore.

Historical Stock Returns for Steel Authority of India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.81%+6.45%+16.25%+18.58%+62.28%+63.68%

What specific technological upgrades or process changes does SAIL plan to implement to bridge the gap between its current Specific CO₂ emissions of 2.53 T/tcs and the target of 2.41 T/tcs?

How will the tripling of capital expenditure on environmental technologies to ₹313.98 crore impact SAIL's short-term profitability and return on investment metrics?

Given the rise in worker fatalities despite improved LTIFR, what new safety protocols or training initiatives is SAIL introducing for its contract workforce in FY27?

Steel Authority of India
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

More News on Steel Authority of India

1 Year Returns:+62.28%