Kesar Terminals promoter Harsh Kilachand acquires 9,700 shares
- Promoter Harsh Rajnikant Kilachand bought 9,700 shares in the open market on August 27, 2026
- His individual stake rose from 9.26% to 9.35%
- The promoter group's aggregate holding increased from 60.94% to 61.03%
- Total equity share capital remained at INR 5,46,32,375

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Promoter Harsh Rajnikant Kilachand acquired 9,700 shares of Kesar Terminals & Infrastructure in the open market on August 27, 2026. The transaction increases his individual stake to 9.35% and the promoter group’s aggregate holding to 61.03%.
The acquisition was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The purchase was executed through the open market mechanism.
Shareholding Structure
Before the transaction, Harsh Rajnikant Kilachand held 10,12,038 shares, representing 9.26% of the total voting capital. Following the acquisition, his holding rose to 10,21,738 shares.
The total shareholding of the promoter group, including persons acting in concert (PAC), increased from 66,58,436 shares (60.94%) to 66,68,136 shares (61.03%).
| Entity | Shares Before | % Before | Shares After | % After |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harsh Rajnikant Kilachand | 10,12,038 | 9.26% | 10,21,738 | 9.35% |
| Amrish Rajnikant Kilachand | 20 | 0.00% | 20 | 0.00% |
| Rajnikant A Kilachand HUF | 5,018 | 0.05% | 5,018 | 0.05% |
| Rohita Harsh Kilachand | 3,15,414 | 2.89% | 3,15,414 | 2.89% |
| Rohan Harsh Kilachand | 3,17,247 | 2.90% | 3,17,247 | 2.90% |
| Natasha Harsh Kilachand | 1,97,141 | 1.80% | 1,97,141 | 1.80% |
| Seel Investment Pvt Ltd | 3,19,852 | 2.93% | 3,19,852 | 2.93% |
| Indian Commercial Company Pvt Ltd | 3,52,954 | 3.23% | 3,52,954 | 3.23% |
| Kesar Enterprises Ltd | 4,83,005 | 4.42% | 4,83,005 | 4.42% |
| Kesar Corporation Pvt Ltd | 36,55,747 | 33.46% | 36,55,747 | 33.46% |
| Total Group Holding | 66,58,436 | 60.94% | 66,68,136 | 61.03% |
Capital Details
The total equity share capital and total voting capital of Kesar Terminals & Infrastructure remained unchanged at INR 5,46,32,375 before and after the acquisition. There were no changes in voting rights otherwise than by shares, nor any warrants or convertible securities involved in the transaction.
Historical Stock Returns for Kesar Terminals & Infrastructure
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.00% | +1.38% | -5.84% | -8.82% | -39.96% | 0.0% |
Does this incremental buyout signal a broader strategy by the promoter group to consolidate control or reduce public float ahead of potential strategic initiatives?
How might this increase in promoter holding influence market sentiment and stock liquidity for Kesar Terminals & Infrastructure in the near term?
Are there indications that this acquisition is part of a larger plan to bring in strategic investors or prepare for an IPO of a subsidiary entity?


































