Jaro Inst net profit rises 48% YoY in Q1FY27 on strong bookings
Jaro Inst reports Q1FY27 net profit of ₹1,116.89 lakh, up 48% YoY, supported by ₹19,029.76 lakh in gross bookings and 8,169 admissions. EBITDA grew 21% to ₹1,704.20 lakh as finance costs dropped sharply. The company launched six new programs with IITs and partnered with ET Education.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Limited reported a net profit after tax (PAT) of ₹1,116.89 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 48% year-on-year increase from ₹753.30 lakh in Q1FY26. The education services provider achieved this growth amid a 19% surge in total income to ₹7,262.99 lakh, supported by robust learner demand and the expansion of its institutional ecosystem. Gross bookings rose 17% YoY to ₹19,029.76 lakh, while admissions increased by 12% to 8,169, signaling sustained traction across both degree and certification segments.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 08, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and submitted with a limited review report from the statutory auditor, MSK A & Associates LLP. Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe, Chairman & Managing Director, attributed the performance to operating leverage and disciplined cost management, noting that EBITDA grew 21% YoY to ₹1,704.20 lakh.
| Particulars | Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) | Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) | YoY % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7,075.05 | 6,067.46 | 17% |
| Other income | 187.94 | 14.13 | — |
| Total Income | 7,262.99 | 6,081.58 | 19% |
| Employee Cost | 2,013.45 | 1,882.96 | 7% |
| Other Expenses | 3,545.34 | 2,788.87 | 27% |
| EBITDA | 1,704.20 | 1,409.75 | 21% |
| Profit Before Tax | 1,479.23 | 1,025.60 | 44% |
| Net Profit After Tax | 1,116.89 | 753.30 | 48% |
Revenue from operations grew 17% YoY to ₹7,075.05 lakh, with degree programs contributing ₹6,007.50 lakh (85%) and certification programs adding ₹1,067.55 lakh (15%). Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) increased 4% quarter-on-quarter to ₹86,609, reflecting healthy monetization. Finance costs declined significantly to ₹15.98 lakh from ₹149.24 lakh in the previous year’s quarter, following the utilization of IPO proceeds for debt repayment.
Strategic Partnerships and Program Expansion
During Q1FY27, Jaro strengthened its portfolio by launching six new programs with premier Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs). These included a Professional Certificate Programme in Sustainability Leadership & Practice and an Executive Certificate Programme in Application of AI for Business Managers with IIT Bombay; an Executive Programme in Autonomous Robotics & AI with IIT Delhi; a Post Graduate Programme for Chief Technology & AI Officers with IIT Roorkee; and Executive Programmes in Blockchain Technology and Rust Programming & AI-Integrated Systems with IIT Madras. Additionally, the company partnered with ET Education as the E-learning Partner for the 3rd ET Education Annual Education Summit 2026.
What the Numbers Show
The 48% surge in net profit was primarily driven by a combination of top-line growth and significant reduction in finance costs. While revenue from operations expanded steadily, the drop in finance costs from ₹149.24 lakh to ₹15.98 lakh materially boosted profit before tax. Furthermore, other income jumped to ₹187.94 lakh from ₹14.13 lakh in Q1FY25. Despite a 27% increase in other expenses to ₹3,545.34 lakh, likely due to marketing and operational scaling, the company maintained an EBITDA margin of 23%, consistent with the prior year. The data indicates that Jaro is successfully leveraging its scale to improve profitability while investing in high-growth technology and sustainability domains.
Historical Stock Returns for Jaro Inst of Tech Mgmt & Research
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.49% | -2.84% | -2.69% | +2.60% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Will the significant reduction in finance costs due to IPO debt repayment lead to sustained margin expansion in subsequent quarters, or will rising operational expenses offset these gains?
How will the launch of six new IIT-partnered programs in high-demand fields like AI and Sustainability impact Jaro's Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) and student retention rates in FY27?
Given the 27% surge in other expenses, what specific operational scaling initiatives are driving this cost increase, and are they expected to yield proportional revenue growth?


































