Indraprastha Medical net profit rises 8.5% to ₹55.85 crore in Q1FY27
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited posted a net profit of ₹55.85 crore for Q1FY27, up 8.5% YoY, driven by an 11.3% revenue increase to ₹406.15 crore. Professional charges to doctors rose 13.7%, impacting margins. The Board approved results and fixed the AGM record date for September 18, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited reported a net profit of ₹55.85 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an 8.5% year-on-year increase from ₹51.46 crore in Q1FY26. The healthcare provider’s revenue from operations expanded by 11.3% to ₹406.15 crore, up from ₹365.06 crore in the corresponding prior period, driven by higher patient inflows and increased professional charges to doctors. This growth underscores sustained demand for its services despite rising operational costs.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results at its meeting held on August 6, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors S N Dhawan & Co LLP in accordance with Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410. Additionally, the Board fixed September 18, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholders entitled to the dividend for fiscal year 2025-26 and for participation in the upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM).
Financial Performance Highlights
| Particulars | Q1FY27 (₹ crore) | Q1FY26 (₹ crore) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 406.15 | 365.06 | +11.3% |
| Other income | 8.42 | 6.90 | +22.0% |
| Total income | 414.57 | 371.96 | +11.5% |
| Total expenses | 339.75 | 303.65 | +11.9% |
| Profit before tax (PBT) | 74.82 | 68.31 | +9.5% |
| Net profit after tax (PAT) | 55.85 | 51.46 | +8.5% |
| Earnings per share (₹) | 6.09 | 5.61 | +8.6% |
Revenue from operations stood at ₹406.15 crore, compared to ₹365.06 crore in Q1FY26. Other income rose by 22.0% to ₹8.42 crore from ₹6.90 crore, contributing to a total income increase of 11.5% to ₹414.57 crore. Total expenses grew by 11.9% to ₹339.75 crore, slightly outpacing revenue growth.
Key cost drivers included professional charges to doctors, which increased by 13.7% to ₹111.15 crore from ₹97.84 crore. Employee benefits expense rose by 12.3% to ₹72.96 crore, while cost of materials consumed grew by 11.6% to ₹70.13 crore. Other expenses increased by 8.5% to ₹72.10 crore. Profit before tax climbed 9.5% to ₹74.82 crore. Tax expense was recorded at ₹19.68 crore, including a deferred tax credit of ₹0.71 crore.
Corporate Actions and Governance
The Board approved convening the thirty-eighth Annual General Meeting on September 24, 2026, via video conferencing or other audio-visual means. The record date for dividend entitlement and AGM participation is set for September 18, 2026. Furthermore, the Board re-appointed M/s Devarajan Swaminathan and Co., Cost Accountants, as Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27, based on the Audit Committee’s recommendation. The company operates in a single segment—Healthcare—and has no subsidiaries, associates, or joint ventures as of June 30, 2026.
What the Numbers Show
The 11.3% revenue growth outpaced the 8.5% rise in net profit, indicating margin compression pressure. While top-line expansion was robust, total expenses grew at a slightly faster rate of 11.9%, primarily driven by a 13.7% increase in professional charges to doctors. This suggests that while patient inflow and service utilization are rising, the cost structure is adjusting accordingly, impacting bottom-line leverage in this quarter.
Historical Stock Returns for Indraprastha Medical Corporation
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.45% | -3.79% | -2.33% | -11.01% | -18.50% | +365.89% |
How might the 13.7% surge in professional charges to doctors impact Indraprastha Medical Corporation's long-term operating margins if physician compensation trends continue to outpace revenue growth?
What specific strategies is management planning to implement to offset rising operational costs and restore bottom-line leverage in subsequent quarters?
Given the single-segment healthcare focus and lack of subsidiaries, how vulnerable is the company to regional regulatory changes or localized demand shocks compared to diversified healthcare conglomerates?


































