Indraprastha Medical FY26 Net Profit Rises to ₹183.62 Crore; Dividend at ₹4 Per Share
Indraprastha Medical Corporation reported FY26 net profit of ₹183.62 crore, up from ₹160.99 crore, with revenue from operations growing to ₹1482.51 crore. The board recommended a 40% dividend of ₹4.00 per share. Total assets rose to ₹991.36 crore and operating cash flow improved to ₹167.44 crore, while Q4 EBITDA margin contracted to 16.57% from 18.41%.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited reported its audited financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, following a board meeting held on May 12, 2026. The company posted a net profit (PAT) of ₹183.62 crore for the fiscal year, up from ₹160.99 crore in the previous year. Revenue from operations grew to ₹1482.51 crore from ₹1356.36 crore, while total income rose to ₹1511.26 crore from ₹1379.01 crore. The board also recommended a dividend of 40%, translating to ₹4.00 per equity share for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the Annual General Meeting. In the previous financial year, the company had declared a dividend of 45%, or ₹4.50 per share. Pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Schedule III (Part A) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company published a public notice of its financial results on May 13, 2026, in the "Financial Express" (all India editions, English) and "Jansatta" (Delhi edition, Hindi).
Annual Financial Performance
The company's full-year results reflect broad-based growth across key metrics. Total expenses for the year stood at ₹1265.24 crore compared to ₹1162.69 crore in the prior year, while profit before tax rose to ₹246.02 crore from ₹216.32 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share improved to ₹20.03 from ₹17.56. The following table summarises the annual financial performance:
| Metric: | Year Ended 31.03.2026 (₹ in crore) | Year Ended 31.03.2025 (₹ in crore) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 1482.51 | 1356.36 |
| Other Income: | 28.75 | 22.65 |
| Total Income: | 1511.26 | 1379.01 |
| Total Expenses: | 1265.24 | 1162.69 |
| Profit Before Tax: | 246.02 | 216.32 |
| Net Profit (PAT): | 183.62 | 160.99 |
| Earnings Per Share (Basic & Diluted) (₹): | 20.03 | 17.56 |
Quarterly Performance
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company recorded a net profit of ₹41.70 crore, marginally higher than ₹41.01 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Revenue from operations for the quarter increased to ₹364.81 crore from ₹333.75 crore, while total expenses were reported at ₹317.13 crore. However, the quarter saw a contraction in profitability margins, with EBITDA declining to ₹604 million from ₹615 million in the year-ago period. The EBITDA margin narrowed to 16.57% from 18.41% on a year-on-year basis, indicating higher cost pressures at the operating level during the quarter.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹364.81 crore | ₹333.75 crore |
| Total Expenses: | ₹317.13 crore | ₹284.83 crore |
| Net Profit (PAT): | ₹41.70 crore | ₹41.01 crore |
| EBITDA: | ₹604 million | ₹615 million |
| EBITDA Margin: | 16.57% | 18.41% |
Balance Sheet Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹991.36 crore compared to ₹851.62 crore in the previous year. Non-current assets increased to ₹574.77 crore from ₹420.49 crore, driven by growth in property, plant and equipment to ₹330.96 crore and financial assets to ₹203.50 crore. Total equity rose to ₹740.37 crore from ₹596.68 crore, reflecting the improved profitability. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹4.93 crore as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹61.48 crore in the prior year, with the decline attributable to higher investing activities.
| Balance Sheet Item: | 31.03.2026 (₹ in crore) | 31.03.2025 (₹ in crore) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets: | 991.36 | 851.62 |
| Non-Current Assets: | 574.77 | 420.49 |
| Current Assets: | 416.59 | 431.13 |
| Total Equity: | 740.37 | 596.68 |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents: | 4.93 | 61.48 |
Cash Flow Summary
Net cash generated from operating activities for the year stood at ₹167.44 crore, up from ₹156.75 crore in the prior year. The company used ₹177.61 crore in investing activities, primarily on account of purchase of property, plant and equipment (net of sale) of ₹59.65 crore and movement in other bank balances of ₹143.93 crore. Net cash used in financing activities amounted to ₹46.38 crore, including dividend paid of ₹41.03 crore.
| Cash Flow Item: | Year Ended 31.03.2026 (₹ in crore) | Year Ended 31.03.2025 (₹ in crore) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | 167.44 | 156.75 |
| Net Cash Used in Investing Activities: | (177.61) | (110.99) |
| Net Cash Used in Financing Activities: | (46.38) | (45.88) |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents: | 4.93 | 61.48 |
Regulatory Compliance and Audit
The company confirmed that it does not fulfil the criteria specified under SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26, 2018, and SEBI Circular No. DDHS-RACPOD1/P/CIR/2023/172 dated October 19, 2023, and therefore does not fall under the definition of a "Large Corporate". The statutory auditors, S N Dhawan & CO LLP, provided an unmodified opinion on the annual audited financial results. The company operates in a single segment, Healthcare, and does not have any subsidiary, associate, or joint venture companies as of March 31, 2026. The board meeting commenced at 3:00 p.m. and concluded at 4:35 p.m. The New Labour Codes, made effective from November 21, 2025, have been accounted for with the incremental estimated liability recognised in the current year's financial results. The newspaper advertisement was submitted to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited on May 13, 2026, by Priya Ranjan, AVP – Corporate Affairs & Legal and Company Secretary & Compliance Officer.
Historical Stock Returns for Indraprastha Medical Corporation
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.85% | -11.70% | -13.42% | -32.91% | -10.13% | +362.87% |
What specific capital expenditure projects drove the sharp increase in non-current assets, and how will these investments impact revenue capacity and EBITDA margins in FY2027?
Given the Q4 FY26 EBITDA margin contraction to 16.57%, what cost optimization strategies is Indraprastha Medical likely to implement to reverse the operating cost pressure trend?
With cash and cash equivalents declining significantly from ₹61.48 crore to ₹4.93 crore due to higher investing activities, how will the company fund future expansion without straining its liquidity position?


































