Indo Cotspin Q2FY27 Results: Net profit rises 880% YoY to ₹9.02 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit rose 880% YoY to ₹9.02 lakh in Q2FY27
  • Revenue from operations declined 63% YoY to ₹242.42 lakh
  • Other income surged to ₹8.47 lakh from ₹0.37 lakh YoY
  • Inventories increased significantly to ₹456.53 lakh from ₹78.13 lakh
  • Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹1.91 lakh amid negative operating cash flows
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53767757

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indo Cotspin Limited reported a substantial increase in standalone net profit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company clocked a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹9.02 lakh, marking an 880% year-on-year (YoY) increase from ₹0.92 lakh in the corresponding period last year.

This profitability surge occurred alongside a contraction in top-line performance. Revenue from operations fell to ₹242.42 lakh in Q2FY27, down from ₹659.54 lakh in Q2FY26. The divergence between falling revenue and rising profits highlights a shift in the company's cost structure and income composition during the quarter.

Financial performance overview

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on October 17, 2026. While operational revenue declined, other income contributed significantly to the bottom line, rising to ₹8.47 lakh from just ₹0.37 lakh in the previous year's quarter. Total revenue stood at ₹250.89 lakh, compared to ₹659.91 lakh in Q2FY26.

Key financial metrics for the quarter are summarized below:

Metric Q2FY27 Q2FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹242.42 lakh ₹659.54 lakh -63.2%
Other Income ₹8.47 lakh ₹0.37 lakh +2189%
Total Revenue ₹250.89 lakh ₹659.91 lakh -61.9%
Total Expenses ₹240.98 lakh ₹658.44 lakh -63.4%
Profit Before Tax ₹9.91 lakh ₹1.42 lakh +598%
Net Profit ₹9.02 lakh ₹0.92 lakh +880%
EPS (Basic) ₹0.13 ₹0.01 +1200%

What the numbers show

A critical observation from the data is the impact of inventory adjustments on profitability. The line item "Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade" showed a negative expense of ₹75.41 lakh in Q2FY27, compared to a negative ₹73.52 lakh in Q2FY26. This indicates a significant reduction in inventory levels, which directly boosted operating profit despite lower sales volumes. Additionally, employee benefits expenses surged to ₹28.13 lakh from ₹2.97 lakh YoY, yet this was offset by a drastic reduction in "Purchase of Stock-in-Trade," which fell to ₹5.74 lakh from ₹451.70 lakh.

Balance sheet and cash flow signals

The balance sheet reflects major shifts in asset allocation and liquidity. Total assets grew to ₹2,051.42 lakh as of September 30, 2026, up from ₹1,138.31 lakh at the end of FY26. This increase was driven primarily by a rise in current assets, particularly inventories which jumped to ₹456.53 lakh from ₹78.13 lakh, and loans which surged to ₹705.75 lakh from nil.

Conversely, cash and cash equivalents dwindled to ₹1.91 lakh from ₹4.56 lakh previously. The cash flow statement reveals a net outflow of ₹4.07 crore from operating activities, contrasting with a positive flow of ₹51.47 lakh in the prior year period. This negative operating cash flow was largely due to increases in working capital requirements, specifically inventories and trade receivables.

Financing activities provided a net inflow of ₹2.25 crore, helping to fund the expansion in current assets. Current borrowings rose to ₹239.94 lakh, while non-current borrowings decreased to ₹31.62 lakh. The company's equity base remained stable at ₹714.08 lakh paid-up capital.

Historical Stock Returns for Indo Cotspin

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.39%-7.05%+0.45%-3.33%-2.03%0.0%

How will the sharp increase in inventory levels and loans impact Indo Cotspin's liquidity position and debt servicing capacity in the upcoming quarters?

Is the surge in 'Other Income' driven by sustainable recurring sources or one-time gains, and how might this affect future profitability trends?

What strategic factors explain the drastic reduction in stock-in-trade purchases despite a significant buildup of finished goods inventory?

Indo Cotspin shareholders approve borrowing hike, related-party asset sale

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Indo Cotspin Limited concluded its 32nd AGM with unanimous approval of 11 resolutions. Key outcomes include increased borrowing limits, authorization for related-party asset disposal, and updated director remuneration structures for FY27. The meeting also ratified FY26 financials and re-appointed key board members.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48091200

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indo Cotspin Limited shareholders approved all 11 resolutions placed before them at the company’s 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on August 10, 2026. The meeting, conducted via video conferencing, saw significant support from both promoter and public shareholders for key strategic and governance matters.

Key Resolutions Passed

The most material approvals included a special resolution to increase the company’s borrowing limits and another to authorize the Board of Directors to sell, transfer, or dispose of the company’s land, building, and plant and machinery to a related party under Sections 180(1)(a) and 188(1)(b) of the Companies Act, 2013.

Shareholders also approved special resolutions regarding managerial remuneration:

  • Ratification of overall managerial remuneration paid to directors during FY26.
  • Approval of revised remuneration payable to the Managing Director and other directors for FY27.

Governance and Appointments

The meeting addressed several board-level appointments and designations:

  • Re-appointment of Bal Aggarwal Kishan as Managing Director.
  • Re-appointment of Sanil Aggarwal and Arpan Aggarwal as Whole-time Directors.
  • Change in designation of Raj Pal Aggarwal from Whole-time Director to Non-Executive Director.
  • Appointment of M/s Manish Jain & Associates as Statutory Auditors.

Additionally, the audited standalone financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026, along with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors, were adopted by the members.

Voting Details

Out of 7,140,850 total shares on record, 6,419,813 votes were polled for the adoption of financial statements, representing 89.9% participation. Promoter group shareholders held 4,227,985 shares, while public non-institutional shareholders held 2,912,865 shares.

For resolutions involving interested directors (such as remuneration and appointments), promoter voting participation varied, with invalid votes cast by interested parties excluded from the final tally. For instance, in the resolution regarding managerial remuneration ratification, 2,598,960 votes from the promoter group were marked invalid due to interest conflict, leaving 1,629,025 valid votes in favor.

All resolutions were passed with overwhelming support, with against votes limited to 29 shares across all categories.

Historical Stock Returns for Indo Cotspin

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.39%-7.05%+0.45%-3.33%-2.03%0.0%

How will the approved increase in borrowing limits impact Indo Cotspin's debt-to-equity ratio and future capital expenditure plans?

What is the strategic rationale behind the planned disposal of land, buildings, and plant machinery to a related party, and how will the proceeds be utilized?

How might the shift of Raj Pal Aggarwal from Whole-time Director to Non-Executive Director influence the company's operational decision-making and governance structure?

More News on Indo Cotspin

1 Year Returns:-2.03%