Gujarat Ambuja Exports Q1FY27 net profit surges 171% to ₹176.93 crore
Gujarat Ambuja Exports delivered robust Q1FY27 results with standalone net profit rising 171% to ₹176.93 crore and consolidated profit at ₹176.77 crore. Revenue grew 23.4% to ₹1,594.27 crore, while EBITDA margin expanded to 14.55% from 7.46%, led by significant margin improvements in the Maize Processing Division.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Gujarat Ambuja Exports reported a sharp surge in profitability for the first quarter of FY27, with standalone net profit jumping 171% year-on-year to ₹176.93 crore from ₹65.40 crore in Q1FY26. The Ahmedabad-based agro-processing company saw consolidated net profit rise to ₹176.77 crore, compared to ₹65.02 crore in the same period last year. This significant improvement was primarily driven by robust revenue growth and expanded segmental margins, particularly within its core Maize Processing Division, signaling strong operational leverage.
The Board of Directors, at a meeting held on August 1, 2026, approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The financial statements were reviewed by Kantilal Patel & Co., the independent auditor, who issued a limited review report confirming no material misstatements. The results were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 34.
Financial Performance Overview
Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,594.27 crore on a standalone basis, an increase of 23.4% from ₹1,291.23 crore in Q1FY26. Total income rose to ₹1,633.40 crore from ₹1,321.81 crore during the same period last year. Total expenses increased to ₹1,397.96 crore from ₹1,235.76 crore. Profit before tax reached ₹235.44 crore, significantly higher than the ₹86.05 crore recorded in Q1FY26. The basic earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were ₹3.86, up from ₹1.43 in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.
| Metric: | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹1,594.27 Cr | ₹1,291.23 Cr | +23.4% |
| Total Income: | ₹1,633.40 Cr | ₹1,321.81 Cr | +23.6% |
| Total Expenses: | ₹1,397.96 Cr | ₹1,235.76 Cr | +13.1% |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹235.44 Cr | ₹86.05 Cr | +173.6% |
| Net Profit After Tax: | ₹176.93 Cr | ₹65.40 Cr | +170.5% |
| Basic EPS: | ₹3.86 | ₹1.43 | +170.0% |
EBITDA and Margin Expansion
A key highlight of the quarter was the substantial improvement in operating profitability. EBITDA for Q1FY27 came in at ₹2 billion, more than doubling from ₹963 million reported in Q1FY26. Correspondingly, the EBITDA margin expanded sharply to 14.55% from 7.46% in the year-ago period, reflecting improved cost efficiencies and a favorable product mix. The disproportionate rise in profit before tax (173.6%) compared to revenue growth (23.4%) further underscores the significant operating leverage the company achieved during the quarter.
| Metric: | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| EBITDA: | ₹2 billion | ₹963 million |
| EBITDA Margin: | 14.55% | 7.46% |
Segmental Analysis
The consolidated results reveal that the Maize Processing Division remains the primary growth engine. Revenue from this segment increased to ₹1,084.75 crore from ₹795.80 crore in Q1FY26. More notably, the segment result (profit before interest and tax) for Maize Processing surged to ₹190.41 crore from ₹37.28 crore in the year-ago period. The Other Agro Processing Division contributed ₹483.54 crore in revenue, while the Spinning and Renewable Power divisions added ₹23.72 crore and ₹2.21 crore respectively. The margin expansion in the Maize Processing Division, where segment results grew nearly fivefold despite revenue growing by approximately 36%, was a key driver of the overall profitability improvement.
| Segment: | Q1FY27 Revenue (₹ Cr) | Segment Result (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|
| Maize Processing: | 1,084.75 | 190.41 |
| Other Agro Processing: | 483.54 | — |
| Spinning: | 23.72 | — |
| Renewable Power: | 2.21 | — |
Balance Sheet and Other Highlights
Total segment assets decreased slightly to ₹4,068.56 crore from ₹4,159.54 crore as of March 31, 2026, while total segment liabilities fell to ₹596.59 crore from ₹864.55 crore. This reduction in liabilities suggests improved working capital management or debt reduction during the quarter. Management noted that the methodology for measuring segment results was refined during the quarter by allocating certain expenses to respective operating segments, leading to restatements of comparative figures for alignment. No dividend was declared for the quarter.
Historical Stock Returns for Gujarat Ambuja Exports
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.93% | -3.93% | +0.81% | +23.11% | +67.87% | +89.77% |
Can the 14.55% EBITDA margin achieved in Q1FY27 be sustained in subsequent quarters, or was it driven by temporary favorable commodity pricing and product mix?
How does the significant reduction in segment liabilities impact the company's future capital allocation strategy, particularly regarding potential debt repayment versus reinvestment in capacity expansion?
What specific operational efficiencies or cost-control measures implemented in the Maize Processing Division contributed to the fivefold surge in segment results, and are these scalable across other agro-processing units?

































