Goodluck India profit surges 67% in Q1FY27 on defence tailwinds

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Goodluck India's Q1FY27 net profit surged 67% to ₹672 Mn on strong volumes and margin improvement. Key highlights include DGQA certification for defence shells, new orders worth ₹3,072 Mn, and a proposed 2:1 bonus issue.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47549219

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Goodluck India reported a consolidated net profit of ₹672.2 Mn for Q1FY27, marking a 67% year-on-year increase from ₹401.5 Mn in Q1FY26. The surge was driven by an 8.8% rise in sales volume to 1,22,718 MT and significant margin expansion, signaling strong operational leverage. Consolidated revenue from operations grew 31% to ₹12,922 Mn, while EBITDA expanded 46% to ₹1,396.6 Mn. The Board of Directors recommended a final dividend aggregating ₹9.97 crore for FY25 and proposed a bonus issue of equity shares in the ratio of 2:1.

The results were approved by the Board on August 06, 2026, following a limited review by statutory auditor Sanjeev Anand & Associates. The financial statements comply with Indian Accounting Standard 34 (Ind AS-34) and were submitted pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. An investor presentation was subsequently filed under Regulation 30 on August 08, 2026.

Financial Performance

Consolidated EBITDA margins improved by 110 basis points to 10.8% from 9.7% in the prior year quarter, reflecting a shift toward higher-margin value-added products. Net profit margin expanded by 113 basis points to 5.2%. Standalone net profit rose to ₹496.6 Mn from ₹401.4 Mn, with standalone revenue reaching ₹12,157.1 Mn versus ₹9,868.3 Mn year-on-year. Finance costs increased from ₹279.5 Mn to ₹304.4 Mn consolidated, yet operational efficiency gains more than offset this rise.

Particulars (₹ Mn): Q1FY27 Q1FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations: 12,922.00 9,868.50 +31%
EBITDA: 1,396.60 958.00 +46%
EBITDA Margin: 10.8% 9.7% +110 bps
Net Profit: 672.20 401.50 +67%
EPS (Basic): ₹19.13 ₹12.62 +52%

Export revenue grew approximately 53% year-on-year, contributing nearly 29% of total revenue. Capacity utilisation held steady at approximately 98% on an annualised basis, demonstrating effective asset utilisation across its seven plants in Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat.

What the Numbers Show

The disproportionate growth in net profit (67%) compared to revenue growth (31%) highlights significant operating leverage. The 110 basis point expansion in EBITDA margin suggests that the shift toward high-margin defence and value-added engineering products is outpacing cost inflation. Additionally, the rise in finance costs indicates increased leverage or working capital requirements, yet this was more than offset by operational efficiency gains and favourable product mix shifts.

Operational and Strategic Developments

Goodluck Defence and Aerospace Limited secured a Quality Assurance Certificate from the Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) for the supply of 155mm M107 Ready-to-Fill Artillery Shells. GDAL also received two new orders: one valued at ₹2,550 Mn for 155mm long-range empty shells (execution within 10 months) and another worth ₹522 Mn for 20,000 shells (execution within 3 months). The company's dedicated defence plant currently has an annual capacity of 1,50,000 shells, which is being expanded to 400,000 shells per annum within 12-15 months.

In the infrastructure segment, Goodluck India secured an export order for approximately 14,500 MT of Transmission Line Structures valued at USD 13.6 million from an international entity, with execution spread over 18 months. Chairman Mahesh Chandra Garg stated that strong order inflows and DGQA certification reinforce the company's position as a reliable supplier in domestic and global markets.

Historical Stock Returns for Goodluck India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.13%+6.42%-7.20%+24.02%+22.80%+365.58%

How will the expansion of Goodluck Defence's shell capacity to 400,000 units impact the company's revenue mix and margin profile over the next 12-15 months?

What are the primary drivers behind the 53% surge in export revenue, and can this growth trajectory be sustained given global supply chain dynamics?

Given the rise in consolidated finance costs to ₹304.4 Mn, what is the company's strategy for managing debt levels amidst aggressive capacity expansion?

Goodluck India Subsidiary to Expand Empty Shell Capacity to 4,00,000 Units With ₹500 Crore Investment

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Goodluck India, through its subsidiary Goodluck Defence and Aerospace Limited, plans to expand empty shell production capacity from 1,50,000 to 4,00,000 units, adding 2,50,000 units. The approximately ₹500 crore investment will be financed through equity and debt, with completion targeted by September 2027. The disclosure was made under SEBI Listing Regulations as an update to an earlier intimation dated October 10, 2025.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47554522

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Goodluck India has announced a significant expansion of its defence manufacturing capabilities through its subsidiary, Goodluck Defence and Aerospace Limited. The company intends to increase its production capacity for empty shells from 1,50,000 units to 4,00,000 units, representing an addition of 2,50,000 units. This strategic move aims to strengthen the company's position in the defence sector by scaling up output to meet growing demand.

The expansion project requires an investment of approximately ₹500 crore. Goodluck India stated that this capital expenditure will be financed through a combination of equity and debt instruments. The company indicated that the expansion is expected to be completed by September 2027, providing a clear timeline for the operational ramp-up.

Expansion Details

The following table outlines the key parameters of the capacity expansion project:

Metric: Details
Previous Capacity 1,50,000 Nos.
New Capacity 4,00,000 Nos.
Additional Units +2,50,000 Nos.
Investment Required Approx. ₹500 crore
Expected Completion September 2027
Financing Mode Equity and Debt

Regulatory Context

The announcement was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosures Requirements) Regulations, 2015. This disclosure serves as an update to an earlier intimation dated October 10, 2025. The filing was submitted to both the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India on August 6, 2026.

What the Numbers Show

The planned increase in production capacity represents a 167% surge in output potential for empty shells. By tripling its existing capacity from 1,50,000 to 4,00,000 units, Goodluck Defence and Aerospace is positioning itself to capture a larger share of the domestic defence manufacturing market. The reliance on both equity and debt financing reflects a balanced approach to capital structure management during this growth phase.

Historical Stock Returns for Goodluck India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.13%+6.42%-7.20%+24.02%+22.80%+365.58%

How will the ₹500 crore debt component impact Goodluck India's interest coverage ratios and overall leverage profile by 2027?

What specific government contracts or MoD orders are currently in the pipeline to absorb the additional 2,50,000 units of empty shell capacity?

How does this expansion position Goodluck Defence against established competitors like Ordnance Factory Board or private players like Larsen & Toubro in the artillery sector?

More News on Goodluck India

1 Year Returns:+22.80%