Gillanders Arbuthnot Reports FY26 Annual Financial Results; Board Approves AGM Date and Preference Dividend
Gillanders Arbuthnot and Company Limited reported audited FY26 standalone net profit of Rs. 466.79 lakhs and consolidated net profit of Rs. 946.53 lakhs, both lower than the prior year. The Board approved the 92nd AGM for 3rd July 2026, recommended preference dividend on 7.75% Cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares, and appointed M/s B. Ray & Associates as Cost Auditor for FY ending 31st March, 2027.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Gillanders Arbuthnot and Company Limited announced its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March, 2026, following a Board of Directors meeting held on 11th May, 2026. The meeting commenced at 11:30 a.m. and concluded at 2:20 p.m., during which the Board approved a range of corporate actions alongside the financial results. The statutory auditor, M/s JKVS & Co. (Firm Registration No. 318086E), issued an unmodified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial results for the year ended 31st March, 2026.
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, the company reported revenue from operations of Rs. 39,629.27 lakhs for FY26, compared to Rs. 41,275.46 lakhs in FY25. Total income for the year stood at Rs. 39,979.59 lakhs against Rs. 41,539.31 lakhs in the prior year. The company recorded a net profit of Rs. 466.79 lakhs for FY26, compared to Rs. 1,503.87 lakhs in FY25. Total comprehensive income for the year was Rs. 557.34 lakhs, versus Rs. 1,557.97 lakhs in FY25. Basic and diluted earnings per equity share (not annualised) stood at Rs. 2.19 for FY26, compared to Rs. 7.05 in FY25. For the quarter ended 31st March, 2026, the standalone results reflected a loss before tax of Rs. (1,515.05) lakhs and a net loss of Rs. (1,412.23) lakhs, compared to a net loss of Rs. (1,550.76) lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (Rs. lakhs): | 9,154.13 | 8,689.22 | 39,629.27 | 41,275.46 |
| Total Income (Rs. lakhs): | 9,247.49 | 8,714.67 | 39,979.59 | 41,539.31 |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax (Rs. lakhs): | (1,515.05) | (1,753.18) | 628.15 | 1,711.41 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) (Rs. lakhs): | (1,412.23) | (1,550.76) | 466.79 | 1,503.87 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (Rs. lakhs): | (1,375.00) | (1,525.45) | 557.34 | 1,557.97 |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (Rs.): | (6.62) | (7.27) | 2.19 | 7.05 |
Standalone Segment Performance
The company operates across four business segments: Tea, Engineering (MICCO), Textiles, and Property. The Tea segment reported revenue of Rs. 19,179.73 lakhs for FY26 versus Rs. 17,723.93 lakhs in FY25, with segment result of Rs. 346.42 lakhs compared to Rs. 16.48 lakhs in the prior year. The Engineering (MICCO) segment posted revenue of Rs. 10,201.11 lakhs against Rs. 12,947.10 lakhs, with segment result of Rs. 892.29 lakhs versus Rs. 1,015.83 lakhs. The Textiles segment recorded revenue of Rs. 9,311.64 lakhs compared to Rs. 9,627.78 lakhs, with a segment loss of Rs. (373.96) lakhs against a loss of Rs. (345.95) lakhs. The Property segment contributed revenue of Rs. 988.71 lakhs versus Rs. 1,028.57 lakhs, with segment result of Rs. 585.09 lakhs compared to Rs. 554.22 lakhs.
| Segment: | FY26 Revenue (Rs. lakhs) | FY25 Revenue (Rs. lakhs) | FY26 Result (Rs. lakhs) | FY25 Result (Rs. lakhs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tea: | 19,179.73 | 17,723.93 | 346.42 | 16.48 |
| Engineering (MICCO): | 10,201.11 | 12,947.10 | 892.29 | 1,015.83 |
| Textiles: | 9,311.64 | 9,627.78 | (373.96) | (345.95) |
| Property: | 988.71 | 1,028.57 | 585.09 | 554.22 |
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, which includes subsidiaries Gillanders Holdings (Mauritius) Limited and step-down subsidiary Naming'Omba Tea Estates Limited, the company reported revenue from operations of Rs. 43,087.25 lakhs for FY26, compared to Rs. 44,317.89 lakhs in FY25. Total consolidated income for the year was Rs. 44,247.63 lakhs versus Rs. 45,372.20 lakhs. Consolidated net profit for FY26 stood at Rs. 946.53 lakhs against Rs. 2,672.12 lakhs in FY25. Total comprehensive income attributable to the owners of the parent company was Rs. 1,275.93 lakhs for FY26, compared to Rs. 2,772.88 lakhs in FY25. Consolidated basic and diluted earnings per equity share (not annualised) were Rs. 4.43 for FY26, compared to Rs. 12.52 in FY25.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (Rs. lakhs): | 10,338.95 | 10,393.78 | 43,087.25 | 44,317.89 |
| Total Income (Rs. lakhs): | 10,902.30 | 10,801.41 | 44,247.63 | 45,372.20 |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax (Rs. lakhs): | (491.68) | (380.46) | 1,107.79 | 2,497.75 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) (Rs. lakhs): | (388.76) | 203.87 | 946.53 | 2,672.12 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (Rs. lakhs): | (194.17) | 253.93 | 1,275.93 | 2,772.88 |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (Rs.): | (1.82) | 0.96 | 4.43 | 12.52 |
Consolidated Segment Performance
On a consolidated basis, the Tea segment reported revenue of Rs. 22,637.71 lakhs for FY26 versus Rs. 20,766.36 lakhs in FY25, with segment result of Rs. 1,286.49 lakhs compared to Rs. 1,207.93 lakhs. The Engineering (MICCO), Textiles, and Property segments reported the same revenues and results as on a standalone basis.
| Segment: | FY26 Revenue (Rs. lakhs) | FY25 Revenue (Rs. lakhs) | FY26 Result (Rs. lakhs) | FY25 Result (Rs. lakhs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tea: | 22,637.71 | 20,766.36 | 1,286.49 | 1,207.93 |
| Engineering (MICCO): | 10,201.11 | 12,947.10 | 892.29 | 1,015.83 |
| Textiles: | 9,311.64 | 9,627.78 | (373.96) | (345.95) |
| Property: | 988.71 | 1,028.57 | 585.09 | 554.22 |
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights
On a standalone basis, total assets as at 31st March, 2026 stood at Rs. 49,749.81 lakhs, compared to Rs. 47,692.65 lakhs as at 31st March, 2025. Equity share capital remained unchanged at Rs. 2,134.23 lakhs, while other equity increased to Rs. 25,215.48 lakhs from Rs. 24,658.14 lakhs. Standalone cash and cash equivalents at the closing date were Rs. 251.44 lakhs, up from Rs. 51.78 lakhs at the opening date, reflecting a net increase of Rs. 199.66 lakhs during the year. Net cash from operating activities on a standalone basis was Rs. 1,801.57 lakhs, while net cash used in investing activities was Rs. (705.61) lakhs and net cash used in financing activities was Rs. (896.30) lakhs. On a consolidated basis, total assets stood at Rs. 55,289.60 lakhs as at 31st March, 2026, compared to Rs. 51,444.95 lakhs in the prior year. Consolidated other equity stood at Rs. 23,659.88 lakhs versus Rs. 22,383.95 lakhs. Consolidated cash and cash equivalents at the closing date were Rs. 287.34 lakhs, compared to Rs. 61.10 lakhs at the opening date, with net cash from operating activities of Rs. 3,956.31 lakhs.
| Parameter: | Standalone FY26 | Consolidated FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets (Rs. lakhs): | 49,749.81 | 55,289.60 |
| Equity Share Capital (Rs. lakhs): | 2,134.23 | 2,134.23 |
| Other Equity (Rs. lakhs): | 25,215.48 | 23,659.88 |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents - Closing (Rs. lakhs): | 251.44 | 287.34 |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities (Rs. lakhs): | 1,801.57 | 3,956.31 |
Corporate Actions and Other Decisions
The Board approved several key corporate actions at its meeting on 11th May, 2026:
- Preference Dividend: The Board recommended payment of dividend on the fully paid up 7.75% Cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares of Rs. 100/- each for financial years 2018-19 and 2019-20, subject to approval by members at the 92nd AGM.
- 92nd Annual General Meeting: Scheduled for Friday, 3rd July, 2026, to be held through Video Conferencing / Other Audio Visual Means (VC/OAVM) facility.
- Register Closure: The register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from Saturday, 27th June, 2026 to Friday, 3rd July, 2026 (both days inclusive).
- Record Date / Cut-off Date: Friday, 26th June, 2026 has been fixed as the cut-off date for determining members eligible to vote on AGM resolutions and as the record date for determining preference shareholders eligible to receive dividend for FY2018-19 and FY2019-20.
- Cost Auditor Appointment: Based on the recommendation of the Audit Committee, the Board approved the appointment of M/s B. Ray & Associates, Cost Accountants (Firm Registration No. 000155) as Cost Auditor for the financial year ending 31st March, 2027.
- Subsidiary Investment: During the quarter ended 30th September 2025, the company invested USD 50,000 by subscribing to 55,556 fully paid Ordinary Shares of USD 0.90 per share of Gillanders Holdings (Mauritius) Limited, Mauritius, a wholly owned foreign subsidiary.
The company also noted that pursuant to the New Labour Codes becoming effective from 21st November 2025, an incremental liability of ₹ 147.20 lakhs on account of past service cost was charged to the Profit and Loss Account under Employee Benefits Expense during the quarter ended 31st December 2025.
Historical Stock Returns for Gillanders Arbuthnot
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.30% | -6.46% | +6.97% | -22.00% | -16.22% | +126.69% |
What strategic initiatives is Gillanders Arbuthnot planning to reverse the persistent losses in its Textiles segment, and could a potential divestiture or restructuring be on the horizon?
Given the sharp decline in the Engineering (MICCO) segment revenue from Rs. 12,947 lakhs to Rs. 10,201 lakhs, what is the order book pipeline and how might infrastructure spending trends in India impact its recovery in FY27?
With preference dividends being recommended for FY2018-19 and FY2019-20 only now, what does this signal about the company's capital allocation priorities and its ability to service cumulative preference obligations going forward?


































