Gala Precision Engineering Q1FY27 Results: Revenue up 25% YoY
- Revenue rose 25% YoY to ₹754 crore in Q1FY27, continuing a strong growth trajectory
- Net profit before exceptional items increased 16% YoY to ₹84 crore
- EBITDA margins contracted slightly to 16.31% from 16.51% in FY26
- Working capital days extended to 140.47, up from 83.36 in FY24
- Export revenues contributed 33.7% of total sales, led by European markets

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Gala Precision Engineering Limited posted a 25% year-on-year revenue growth in the first quarter of FY27, driven by strong demand across its renewable energy and industrial segments.
The precision components manufacturer reported operational revenue of ₹754 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to ₹603 crore in the same period last year. Net profit before exceptional items rose 16% to ₹84 crore, supported by consistent volume growth despite margin compression.
Financial Performance
Revenue from operations climbed steadily over the past three fiscal years, growing from ₹2,025 crore in FY24 to ₹3,143 crore in FY26. This trajectory continued into Q1FY27 with the ₹754 crore figure.
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ crore) | 2,025 | 2,378 | 3,143 | 754 |
| EBITDA (₹ crore) | 388 | 408 | 519 | 123 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 19.16 | 17.16 | 16.51 | 16.31 |
| Net Profit (₹ crore) | 246 | 271 | 366 | 84 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 12.15 | 11.40 | 11.64 | 11.14 |
EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹123 crore, reflecting a margin of 16.31%. This represents a slight contraction from the 16.51% recorded in FY26 and the 19.16% seen in FY24. The company attributed the margin movement to mix shifts and input cost dynamics, though specific breakdowns were not detailed in the presentation.
What the Numbers Show
A key divergence in the financial data is the widening gap between revenue growth and margin expansion. While revenue CAGR for 2022-26 was 22%, EBITDA CAGR tracked closely at 28%, but PAT CAGR surged to 52%. In Q1FY27, however, net profit growth (16%) lagged behind revenue growth (25%), indicating that top-line expansion is currently not translating proportionally into bottom-line gains. This suggests increased operating leverage costs or lower-margin product mix in the current quarter compared to the high-growth years of FY25-FY26.
Additionally, working capital days have risen significantly, moving from 83.36 days in FY24 to 140.47 days in FY26. This upward trend signals potential pressure on cash conversion cycles as the company scales operations and manages larger order books.
Business Segments and Capacity
The company’s product portfolio is dominated by Disc & Strip Springs (DSS), which contributed 54% of revenue in Q1FY27. Special Fastening Solutions (SFS) accounted for 29%, while Coil & Spiral Springs (CSS) made up 17%.
End-user industry breakdown for Q1FY27 showed:
- Renewable Energy: 41%
- Industrial: 33%
- Mobility: 26%
Export revenues contributed 33.7% of total sales in Q1FY27, with Europe accounting for 25% of geographical sales and America for 6%. The company operates manufacturing facilities in Wada (Maharashtra) and Vallam (Tamil Nadu). The Vallam plant, commissioned recently, has an installed capacity of 4,600 MT for SFS, with utilization expected to rise from 35% in FY26 to 70% in FY27.
Capital Allocation
Gala Precision Engineering utilized ₹873.4 crore of its IPO proceeds of ₹1,212.4 crore. Key deployments included:
- Loan repayment: ₹454.3 crore
- Chennai CAPEX: ₹297.3 crore (of ₹370.0 crore allocated)
- Wada CAPEX: ₹110.5 crore (of ₹110.7 crore allocated)
As of the reporting date, ₹339.0 crore remained available from the net proceeds, primarily under general corporate purposes.
Historical Stock Returns for Gala Precision Engineering
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.02% | -5.08% | -5.97% | +37.88% | +27.73% | 0.0% |
How will the rising working capital days, now exceeding 140 days, impact Gala Precision's cash flow efficiency and liquidity management in upcoming quarters?
Can the company offset the current EBITDA margin compression through pricing power or raw material hedging strategies as input costs remain volatile?
What is the projected timeline for the Vallam plant to reach its target 70% utilization, and how will this capacity ramp-up influence near-term profitability?


































