Firstsource Solutions adjusted PAT surges 31.2% in Q1FY27 on deal wins
Firstsource Solutions delivered a robust Q1FY27 with adjusted PAT surging 31.2% to ₹2,222 million on strong deal inflows and EBIT margin expansion to 12.4%. Despite a 2.0% dip in reported PAT due to ₹717 million in exceptional charges, the company reaffirmed its full-year revenue growth guidance of 10-13%.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Firstsource Solutions reported a robust start to FY27, with adjusted profit after tax (PAT) rising 31.2% year-on-year to ₹2,222 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27). The global business process management firm’s underlying operational strength was underscored by consolidated revenue from operations reaching ₹27,249 million (US$288 million), up 22.9% YoY. While reported PAT declined slightly by 2.0% to ₹1,659.17 million due to exceptional charges of ₹716.86 million related to client contract terminations and regulatory indemnification costs, the company reaffirmed its full-year guidance for constant currency revenue growth of 10% to 13% and an EBIT margin band of 12.25% to 12.75%.
The Board of Directors approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 6, 2026. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP served as the statutory auditor, issuing an unmodified opinion on the statements prepared under Ind AS 34 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Management highlighted that the exceptional charges are non-recurring and do not reflect the core operational trajectory, which continues to benefit from AI-led transformation services and strategic account expansions.
Consolidated Financial Performance
Firstsource Solutions demonstrated significant margin expansion, with earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) rising to ₹3,367 million, up 34.8% year-on-year. The EBIT margin improved by 110 basis points to 12.4% from 11.3% in the prior year period, reflecting effective cost management despite rising employee benefit expenses. Sequentially, the EBIT margin expanded by 20 basis points from 12.2% in Q4FY26. Revenue growth was supported by higher deal wins and expansion in existing accounts across key verticals, particularly in Banking and Financial Services and Healthcare.
| Particulars | Q1FY27 (₹ mn) | Q1FY26 (₹ mn) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 27,249 | 22,177 | 22.9% |
| Total income | 27,309.86 | 22,244.78 | 22.8% |
| Total expenses | 24,399.59 | 20,112.49 | 21.3% |
| Profit before tax | 2,193.41 | 2,132.29 | 2.9% |
| Net profit after tax (Reported) | 1,659.17 | 1,693.25 | -2.0% |
| Net profit after tax (Adjusted) | 2,222 | 1,693.25 | 31.2% |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 2.36 | 2.40 | -1.7% |
Employee benefits expense, the largest cost component, increased to ₹15,315.67 million from ₹13,207.01 million in the prior year period, reflecting workforce expansion. Depreciation and amortization rose to ₹1,146.36 million from ₹972.47 million. Finance costs remained relatively stable at ₹517.54 million.
Segment-wise Breakdown
The Banking and Financial Services segment led revenue growth, contributing ₹9,137.76 million, up from ₹7,224.89 million in Q1FY26. The Healthcare segment followed closely with ₹9,080.49 million in revenue, compared to ₹7,418.43 million previously. Communication, Media and Technology generated ₹5,662.03 million, while Diverse Industries contributed ₹3,637.23 million. The company secured multiple large deals in the quarter, including transformative contracts in UK pensions administration and US healthcare services, underscoring sustained demand for its AI-led transformation services.
| Segment | Revenue Q1FY27 (₹ mn) | Revenue Q1FY26 (₹ mn) | Segment Result Q1FY27 (₹ mn) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banking and Financial Services | 9,137.76 | 7,224.89 | 2,030.14 |
| Healthcare | 9,080.49 | 7,418.43 | 1,015.88 |
| Communication, Media and Technology | 5,662.03 | 4,970.00 | 1,426.04 |
| Diverse Industries | 3,637.23 | 2,596.02 | 252.37 |
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between reported PAT and adjusted PAT highlights the impact of non-recurring exceptional items on the bottom line. While reported net profit declined slightly by 2.0% year-on-year, the adjusted PAT grew substantially by 31.2%, indicating robust underlying operational efficiency. The sequential improvement in EBIT margin to 12.4% from 12.2% suggests continued progress in cost management despite rising employee benefit expenses. The exceptional charge of ₹716.86 million serves as a reminder of execution risks in large-scale client engagements, though management remains optimistic about recovery through contractual entitlements. Client concentration risk appears to be moderating, with top five clients contributing 27.4% of total revenues, down from 29.6% in Q1FY26.
Standalone Results and Outlook
On a standalone basis, Firstsource Solutions reported total income of ₹8,940.47 million and net profit after tax of ₹2,067.91 million for Q1FY27, compared to ₹6,942.09 million and ₹1,352.18 million respectively in Q1FY26. The company closed the quarter with a headcount of 36,875 employees and a trailing twelve-month (TTM) voluntary attrition rate of 33.1%. Looking ahead, Firstsource Solutions reiterated its full-year guidance for FY27, expecting constant currency revenue growth in the range of 10% to 13%. The company also projected an EBIT margin band of 12.25% to 12.75% for the fiscal year. Chairman Dr. Sanjiv Goenka emphasized the company's focus on building differentiated capabilities to address structural shifts in the industry, particularly driven by AI adoption in enterprise operations.
Historical Stock Returns for Firstsource Solutions
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.30% | -3.71% | +1.04% | +24.70% | -23.35% | 0.0% |
How will Firstsource Solutions monetize its AI-led transformation services to sustain the projected 10-13% revenue growth amidst increasing competition from tech giants?
What specific strategies is management implementing to reduce the high voluntary attrition rate of 33.1% and mitigate its impact on rising employee benefit expenses?
To what extent will the recovery of contractual entitlements related to the ₹716.86 million exceptional charges impact future quarterly earnings visibility?


































