FirstCry Q1FY27 loss narrows 34% to ₹439.52 crore on revenue growth
- Consolidated net loss narrowed 34% YoY to ₹439.52 crore in Q1FY27
- Revenue grew 13.1% YoY to ₹21,062.29 crore, strongest growth in five years
- India multi-channel revenue surged 17.7%, driven by RocketBees and FC Qwik initiatives
- International business reduced adjusted EBITDA losses by 22.3% YoY
- Standalone net profit jumped 603.9% to ₹215.88 crore

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Brainbees Solutions Limited , which operates the FirstCry brand, reported a narrowed consolidated net loss for the first quarter of FY27. The company’s Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 13, 2026, disclosing a consolidated loss after tax of ₹439.52 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This represents a significant improvement from the ₹665.04 crore loss recorded in the corresponding quarter of FY26.
Revenue from operations expanded to ₹21,062.29 crore, marking a 13.1% increase year-on-year from ₹18,625.64 crore. While revenue grew, the consolidated entity continued to operate at a loss before tax, reporting ₹(427.59) crore, compared to ₹(662.86) crore in the prior year period. Profit before finance costs, depreciation, amortisation, exceptional items and tax expense (PBDAT) stood at ₹1,065.68 crore, up from ₹815.31 crore a year ago.
Standalone vs Consolidated Performance
A distinct divergence emerged between the standalone and consolidated financials. The standalone entity reported a profit for the period of ₹215.88 crore, a substantial turnaround from the ₹30.67 crore profit recorded in Q1FY26. Standalone revenue from operations was ₹6,784.29 crore, up 14.9% year-on-year from ₹5,905.20 crore. Profit before tax for the standalone segment reached ₹293.93 crore, compared to ₹40.74 crore in the previous year.
The consolidation impact highlights significant costs or losses within subsidiaries that offset the standalone profitability. The total comprehensive loss for the consolidated group was ₹(455.81) crore, including other comprehensive losses of ₹(16.29) crore.
Segmental Updates
Management highlighted that the 13% consolidated revenue growth is the strongest in five years. The India multi-channel business, the core segment, grew 17.7% year-on-year, the highest rate in seven quarters. This growth was driven by three key initiatives: RocketBees, which now covers over 50% of online shipments across 72 cities; FC Qwik, which expanded to 12 cities with 125,000 shipments; and an offline assortment shift from width to depth, driving 15% GMV growth in offline channels.
The international business, primarily in the Middle East, saw revenue grow 12% year-on-year. Adjusted EBITDA losses reduced by 22.3% year-on-year, with the loss-to-revenue ratio improving by 320 bps from 10% to 7%. Gross margins in this segment expanded by 280 bps. Despite geopolitical tensions, active unique transactions (AUTC) grew 7% and GMV grew 9%.
GlobalBees reported flat revenue growth due to a planned warehouse transition for a core brand, expected to normalize in Q2. However, adjusted EBITDA improved significantly by 308% year-on-year, with margins rising from 1% to 3.9%. The pre-school business posted strong growth, with net revenue jumping 47% to ₹19 crore from ₹13 crore, and adjusted EBITDA rising 65% to ₹5 crore.
Margin Dynamics and Outlook
India multi-channel gross margins moderated in Q1, recovering only 20 bps of the 280 bps decline seen in Q4. Management attributed the initial drop to competitive intensity in the diapering category (15% of GMV) and input cost pressures from rupee depreciation and crude-linked raw material prices. Competitive intensity has started to ease, and price increases are being passed to customers, with full recovery expected by the end of Q2. Consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin stood at 4.24%, down from 4.98% in the prior year, though absolute EBITDA increased nearly 80% year-on-year.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric: | Q1FY27 (Consolidated): | Q1FY26 (Consolidated): | Change: |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹21,062.29 crore | ₹18,625.64 crore | +13.1% |
| Net Loss: | ₹(439.52) crore | ₹(665.04) crore | -33.9% |
| PBDAT: | ₹1,065.68 crore | ₹815.31 crore | +30.7% |
| Metric: | Q1FY27 (Standalone): | Q1FY26 (Standalone): | Change: |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹6,784.29 crore | ₹5,905.20 crore | +14.9% |
| Net Profit: | ₹215.88 crore | ₹30.67 crore | +603.9% |
The statutory auditors reviewed the results, which were filed pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations. The company’s paid-up share capital stands at ₹971.35 crore.
What the Numbers Show
The data reveals a sharp contrast between operational profitability at the parent level and aggregate group performance. While the standalone entity generated a profit margin of approximately 3.2% on its ₹6,784.29 crore revenue, the consolidated group incurred a loss of roughly 2.1% on its ₹21,062.29 crore top line. This suggests that the majority of the group’s revenue is generated through subsidiaries that are currently operating at a loss, dragging down the overall consolidated bottom line despite the parent company’s strong standalone performance.
Historical Stock Returns for Firstcry (Brainbees Solutions)
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.83% | -4.30% | -16.05% | -16.01% | -50.28% | 0.0% |
Which specific subsidiaries are driving the consolidated losses, and what is the timeline for them to achieve profitability?
How will the ongoing rupee depreciation and crude-linked raw material costs impact FirstCry's ability to fully recover gross margins by the end of Q2?
What is the strategic rationale behind maintaining significant losses in international and GlobalBees segments despite their improving EBITDA margins?


































