Filatex India FY26 Results: PAT rises 36.7% to ₹183.90 crore, EBITDA margin at 8.33%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Filatex India reported PAT of ₹183.90 crore in FY26, up 36.7% YoY, with EBITDA rising 34.5% to ₹346.51 crore
  • EBITDA margin expanded from 6.06% to 8.33% and PAT margin from 3.16% to 4.42%, driven by better product mix and cost discipline
  • The Board approved a ₹690 crore capex programme including a ₹300 crore textile-to-textile chemical recycling plant through subsidiary Ecosis, targeted for commissioning in October 2026
  • Debt-equity ratio declined to 0.08 in FY26 from 0.09 in FY25, continuing a multi-year deleveraging trend
  • Final dividend of ₹0.30 per equity share recommended for FY26, subject to shareholder approval
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49727604

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Filatex India delivered a strong FY26 performance, with profit after tax rising 36.7% to ₹183.90 crore and EBITDA growing 34.5% to ₹346.51 crore, even as revenue from operations edged down to ₹4,160.52 crore.

Financial Performance Overview

FY26 marked a year of meaningful margin improvement for Filatex India Limited. Despite a modest decline in revenue from ₹4,252.15 crore in FY25 to ₹4,160.52 crore in FY26, profitability improved sharply across all key metrics. EBITDA margin expanded from 6.06% in FY25 to 8.33% in FY26, while PAT margin rose from 3.16% to 4.42%. The company attributed the improvement to a better product mix, disciplined cost control and operating efficiency.

The following table summarises key financial metrics over the past four years:

Metric FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
Revenue from Operations (₹ crore) 4,303.87 4,285.90 4,252.15 4,160.52
EBITDA (₹ crore) 231.98 239.15 257.70 346.51
EBITDA Margin (%) 5.39 5.58 6.06 8.33
PBT (₹ crore) 122.08 150.43 180.21 246.31
PBT Margin (%) 2.84 3.51 4.24 5.92
PAT (₹ crore) 89.90 110.66 134.57 183.90
PAT Margin (%) 2.09 2.58 3.16 4.42

Quarterly Financial Performance

The company's quarterly numbers for FY26 are presented below:

Metric Q1FY26 Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26
Revenue from Operations (₹ crore) 1,049.40 1,075.93 1,049.70 985.49
EBITDA (₹ crore) 77.76 88.93 93.58 86.24
PBT (₹ crore) 54.89 63.79 74.16 53.47
PAT (₹ crore) 40.73 47.58 55.34 40.25
Production (MT) 94,996 99,973 96,979 97,079
Sales (MT) 97,263 1,01,391 1,00,318 89,841

Volume and Balance Sheet Strength

Sales volume remained broadly steady at 3,88,813 MT in FY26, compared with 3,90,210 MT in FY25, while production stood at 3,89,027 MT. Capacity utilisation was sustained at over 90% across both manufacturing facilities at Dahej, Gujarat, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.

The company's balance sheet continued to strengthen. The debt-equity ratio declined from 0.09 in FY25 to 0.08 in FY26, continuing a multi-year deleveraging trend from 0.33 in FY22. Return on equity improved from 10.62% to 12.96%, and return on capital employed rose from 12.53% to 14.90%.

Key Financial Ratios

Ratio FY26 FY25 Change
Current Ratio (times) 1.44 1.40 +2.86%
Debt Equity Ratio (times) 0.08 0.09 -11.11%
Debt Service Coverage Ratio (times) 5.27 4.46 +18.16%
Return on Equity (%) 12.96% 10.62% +22.03%
Net Profit Ratio (%) 4.42% 3.16% +39.87%
Return on Capital Employed (%) 14.90% 12.53% +18.91%

Capital Expenditure Programme

During FY26, the Board approved a capital expenditure programme of approximately ₹690 crore, funded through debt of approximately ₹335 crore with the balance from internal accruals. The programme spans five initiatives:

Project Investment Capacity / Outcome Status
Ecosis textile-to-textile chemical recycling, Dahej ₹300 crore 27,000 TPA recycled polyester Under implementation
Brownfield expansion of PFY (POY, FDY and DTY) ₹235 crore Additional 55,000 TPA Under implementation
Monetisation of surplus steam ₹85 crore Surplus steam from 30 MW captive plant supplied to neighbouring units Under implementation
Renewable energy ₹30 crore Captive renewable power share raised from about 26% to about 55% Under implementation
Automation of post-winding operations ₹40 crore Auto-doffing and packing across yarn lines Under implementation

The most significant initiative is the Ecosis chemical recycling facility, which converts polyester textile waste back into virgin-equivalent polyester. The plant is targeted for commissioning in October 2026. Product development and trials with international customers, including Decathlon and American & Efird, are ongoing. The company has invested approximately ₹64.98 crore in Ecosis Limited as of the reporting date.

Dividend and Standalone Financials

The Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹0.30 per equity share of face value ₹1 each for the year ended March 31, 2026, subject to shareholder approval at the Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 22, 2026.

On a standalone basis, total revenue stood at ₹4,18,998 lakhs and net profit after tax at ₹18,390 lakhs for FY26, compared with ₹4,27,306 lakhs and ₹13,457 lakhs respectively in FY25. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹4.14 for FY26, up from ₹3.03 in FY25.

Foreign exchange earned during the year was ₹6,887.86 lakhs, while foreign exchange used was ₹1,18,003.31 lakhs. The company's CSR obligation for FY26 was ₹314.43 lakhs, against which total CSR expenditure of ₹693.28 lakhs was incurred, resulting in an excess spend of ₹378.85 lakhs available for set-off in subsequent years.

Credit Rating and Governance

India Ratings & Research (a Fitch Group company) reaffirmed the company's credit rating on May 12, 2026, assigning IND AA-/Stable for long-term bank facilities and IND A1+ for short-term facilities. The wholly owned subsidiary Ecosis Limited received a term loan rating of IND A+/Stable. The statutory audit for FY26 was conducted by M/s Arun K. Gupta & Associates, whose report contained no qualifications, reservations or adverse remarks.

Historical Stock Returns for Filatex India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.72%-9.50%+3.13%+73.32%+44.14%0.0%

How might the commissioning of the Ecosis chemical recycling facility in October 2026 impact Filatex India's revenue mix and margin profile given the current reliance on virgin polyester?

What are the potential risks to the company's deleveraging trend if the ₹335 crore debt-funded capital expenditure programme faces implementation delays or cost overruns?

How will the increased dependence on captive renewable energy (rising to 55%) affect Filatex India's operational costs compared to competitors relying on grid power in the medium term?

Anurag Choudhary group sells 2.12% stake in Filatex India

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Anurag Choudhary and PACs sold 94,24,657 shares (2.12%) in Filatex India
  • The open market sale reduced the group's stake from 8.42% to 6.30%
  • Post-transaction holding stands at 2,79,66,990 shares
  • Disclosure filed under SEBI SAST Regulation 29(2) on August 28, 2026
  • Seller group includes multiple HUFs and LLPs linked to Anurag Choudhary
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49462374

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Anurag Choudhary and his Persons Acting in Concert (PACs) sold a 2.12% stake in Filatex India , disposing of 94,24,657 equity shares through the open market.

The transaction, executed between December 9, 2024, and August 27, 2026, reduced the group’s total holding to 6.30% (2,79,66,990 shares). The disclosure was filed with BSE and NSE on August 28, 2026, under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.

Transaction Details

The seller group comprises Anurag Choudhary along with nine other entities and individuals, including Shyam Sundar Choudhary, Amit Choudhary, and various HUFs and LLPs associated with them. The group is not classified as part of the promoter or promoter group.

Metric Before Sale Sale Volume After Sale
Shares Held 37,391,647 94,24,657 2,79,66,990
Stake (%) 8.42% 2.12% 6.30%

What the Numbers Show

The data reveals a significant discrepancy in the reported share counts. While the table lists pre-sale holdings as 37,391,647 shares (8.42%) and post-sale holdings as 2,79,66,990 shares (6.30%), the arithmetic does not align: subtracting the sold quantity (94,24,657) from the stated pre-sale figure results in approximately 27.97 million shares, not the reported 279.67 million. This suggests a potential typo in the source filing’s pre-sale share count, which appears to be missing a digit or misplaced comma, as the percentage drop (8.42% to 6.30%) is consistent with a much larger initial base than 37 million shares against a total capital of ~444 million.

Historical Stock Returns for Filatex India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.72%-9.50%+3.13%+73.32%+44.14%0.0%

What is the primary motivation behind Anurag Choudhary and his PACs reducing their stake, and does this signal a broader loss of confidence in Filatex India's growth trajectory?

How might this significant open-market sell-off impact Filatex India's stock price volatility and institutional investor sentiment in the near term?

Given the discrepancy in reported share counts, will SEBI or the exchanges require a clarification filing to ensure regulatory compliance under Regulation 29(2)?

More News on Filatex India

1 Year Returns:+44.14%