Fervent Synergies Reports FY26 Net Profit of ₹382.00 Lakhs; Board Approves Audited Results
Fervent Synergies Limited's board approved audited standalone FY26 financial results on May 14, 2026, reporting a net profit of ₹382.00 lakhs, up from ₹295.36 lakhs in FY25, despite revenue from operations declining to ₹1,634.76 lakhs from ₹3,245.85 lakhs. Total assets stood at ₹5,808.84 lakhs and total capital employed at ₹5,714.93 lakhs. The board also re-appointed Mr. Jayesh Doshi as Internal Auditor for FY 2026-27, with statutory auditors issuing an unmodified audit opinion.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Fervent Synergies Limited's Board of Directors convened on May 14, 2026, and approved the audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The board meeting commenced at 12:00 and concluded at 13:15. Statutory auditors M/s. S H Dama & Associates issued an unmodified audit opinion on the annual financial results, affirming the results present a true and fair view in accordance with applicable Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).
Financial Performance Overview
For the full year ended March 31, 2026, Fervent Synergies recorded revenue from operations of ₹1,634.76 lakhs, compared to ₹3,245.85 lakhs in the year ended March 31, 2025. Despite the decline in revenue, the company's net profit for FY26 improved to ₹382.00 lakhs from ₹295.36 lakhs in FY25. Total income for FY26 stood at ₹1,635.92 lakhs against ₹3,246.09 lakhs in FY25. The following table summarises the key financial metrics:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (31/03/2026) Audited | Q3 FY26 (31/12/2025) Unaudited | Q4 FY25 (31/03/2025) Audited | FY26 (Year Ended 31/03/2026) Audited | FY25 (Year Ended 31/03/2025) Audited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Lakhs): | 520.06 | 978.05 | 539.65 | 1,634.76 | 3,245.85 |
| Other Income (₹ Lakhs): | 1.15 | - | - | 1.15 | 0.24 |
| Total Income (₹ Lakhs): | 521.21 | 978.05 | 539.65 | 1,635.92 | 3,246.09 |
| Total Expenses (₹ Lakhs): | 432.47 | 764.35 | 490.13 | 1,262.41 | 2,951.21 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Lakhs): | 88.74 | 213.70 | 49.52 | 383.50 | 294.88 |
| Net Profit (₹ Lakhs): | 86.83 | 213.55 | 49.58 | 382.00 | 295.36 |
| Basic/Diluted EPS (₹): | 0.17 | 0.43 | 0.11 | 0.76 | 0.68 |
Expense Breakdown
Total expenses for FY26 were ₹1,262.41 lakhs, compared to ₹2,951.21 lakhs in FY25. Key expense components for the full year included purchase of stock-in-trade at ₹1,145.41 lakhs (FY25: ₹2,853.13 lakhs), employee benefits expense at ₹46.98 lakhs (FY25: ₹44.30 lakhs), other expenses at ₹54.63 lakhs (FY25: ₹49.97 lakhs), depreciation and amortisation at ₹4.68 lakhs (FY25: ₹3.80 lakhs), and finance costs at ₹0.72 lakhs (FY25: ₹0.02 lakhs). Deferred tax expense for FY26 was ₹1.50 lakhs compared to a deferred tax credit of ₹(0.48) lakhs in FY25, with no current tax recorded in either year.
Segment Performance
The company operates in two reportable segments — the Foods Business Division, which trades in almonds, and the Finance Business Division, which conducts funds lending, investing in fixed-term deposits, and similar securities activities. Segment-wise revenue and profit performance for FY26 and FY25 are presented below:
| Segment: | FY26 Revenue (₹ Lakhs) | FY25 Revenue (₹ Lakhs) | FY26 Segment Profit Before Tax & Interest (₹ Lakhs) | FY25 Segment Profit Before Tax & Interest (₹ Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foods Business Division: | 1,353.96 | 3,065.35 | 208.52 | 212.23 |
| Finance Business Division: | 280.80 | 180.50 | 278.58 | 176.83 |
| Total Segment: | 1,635.92 | 3,245.85 | 487.10 | 389.05 |
Total capital employed as at March 31, 2026 stood at ₹5,714.93 lakhs, compared to ₹4,864.18 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. The Finance Business Division accounted for the largest share of capital employed at ₹5,621.11 lakhs as at March 31, 2026.
Balance Sheet Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹5,808.84 lakhs. Non-current assets totalled ₹850.44 lakhs, comprising property, plant and equipment of ₹146.96 lakhs and non-current investment properties of ₹703.03 lakhs. Current assets amounted to ₹4,958.40 lakhs, with loans and advances of ₹4,900.00 lakhs and cash and cash equivalents of ₹29.04 lakhs. Total equity was ₹5,714.93 lakhs, consisting of equity share capital of ₹5,000.00 lakhs (face value ₹10.00 per share) and other equity of ₹714.93 lakhs. Total liabilities stood at ₹93.91 lakhs.
Cash Flow Summary
For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was ₹(339.04) lakhs, while net cash used in investing activities was ₹(106.20) lakhs on account of purchase of fixed assets. Net cash generated from financing activities was ₹468.75 lakhs, primarily from proceeds from issue of convertible warrants. The net increase in cash and cash equivalents for the year was ₹23.51 lakhs, with closing cash and cash equivalents at ₹29.04 lakhs compared to ₹5.53 lakhs at the beginning of the year.
Corporate Developments
In addition to approving the financial results, the board also approved the re-appointment of Mr. Jayesh Doshi as Internal Auditor of the company for FY 2026-27. Mr. Jayesh Doshi is a commerce graduate from Mumbai University (1991) with experience in business and financial matters, and serves as proprietor of his firm based at 211/23, Satyam, 2nd Floor, R.N.N. Road, Ghatkopar East, Mumbai-400077. The financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee prior to board approval and have been prepared in accordance with Ind AS under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013, and in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
Historical Stock Returns for Fervent Synergies
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -7.95% | -11.17% | -13.87% | -19.94% | -22.64% | +9.81% |
Given that the Foods Business Division revenue nearly halved to ₹1,353.96 lakhs in FY26, what strategic measures is Fervent Synergies planning to stabilize or grow its almond trading operations in FY27?
With the Finance Business Division now commanding ₹5,621.11 lakhs of capital employed and showing strong profit growth, is the company considering a strategic pivot away from the Foods Business toward becoming primarily a financial services company?
The company raised ₹468.75 lakhs through convertible warrants in FY26 — when are these warrants expected to convert into equity, and how might the resulting dilution impact EPS given the already low base of ₹0.76?


































