FDC Ltd promoter revises SAST disclosure for 3.09% share transfer

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • FDC Ltd promoter Nandan Mohan Chandavarkar revised SAST disclosures for clarity
  • Revised filing clarifies off-market transfer of 50,30,086 shares (3.09%) via gift
  • Shares moved to Mohan Anand and Sandhya Mohan Chandavarkar trusts
  • Total promoter group holding remains unchanged at 69.66%
  • Transaction executed on June 24, 2026, with no consideration involved
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49954235

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

FDC Ltd promoter Nandan Mohan Chandavarkar has submitted revised disclosures under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011, to clarify details of an off-market inter-se transfer. The filing, dated September 2, 2026, addresses observations from the BSE regarding earlier disclosures submitted on June 25, 2026.

The revised submission reproduces transaction details directly in the disclosure format columns for enhanced clarity. Chandavarkar confirmed that the revision does not alter any previously disclosed information regarding the acquisition or disposal of shares.

Transaction Details

The underlying transaction involves the transfer of 50,30,086 shares, representing 3.09% of the total voting capital, from Nandan Mohan Chandavarkar to two promoter trusts. The transfer was executed by way of gift without consideration on June 24, 2026.

Metric Value
Shares Transferred 50,30,086
Stake Percentage 3.09%
Mode of Transfer Off-market inter-se transfer (gift)
Date of Transfer June 24, 2026
Consideration Nil

Chandavarkar transferred 26,70,316 shares (1.64%) to the Mohan Anand Chandavarkar Trust and 23,59,770 shares (1.45%) to the Sandhya Mohan Chandavarkar Trust. Following the transfer, his individual holding reduced from 50,41,086 shares (3.10%) to 11,000 shares (0.01%).

Promoter Group Holding

The aggregate holding of the promoter group, including Persons Acting in Concert (PAC), remains unchanged at 11,34,10,433 shares, constituting 69.66% of the total voting capital. The total equity share capital of FDC Ltd stands at ₹16,28,10,084, comprising 16,28,10,084 fully paid-up equity shares of Re. 1/- each.

What the Numbers Show

The data indicates a consolidation of promoter holdings within trust structures rather than a change in overall control. While Nandan Mohan Chandavarkar’s direct stake dropped significantly to 0.01%, the combined stake of the Mohan Anand Chandavarkar Trust and Sandhya Mohan Chandavarkar Trust increased to 12.45% each. This internal restructuring leaves the total promoter group stake stable at 69.66%, suggesting no dilution of control.

Historical Stock Returns for FDC

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.04%-1.96%-16.92%-8.49%-26.64%-0.58%

How might this consolidation of promoter stakes into trusts impact FDC Ltd's corporate governance structure and decision-making processes?

Could the shift from individual to trust-based holding signal future estate planning or succession strategies for the promoter family?

Will this internal restructuring affect the liquidity of promoter shares or influence market sentiment regarding potential future open market sales?

FDC Limited files FY26 sustainability report with exchanges

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • FDC Limited filed its FY26 BRSR report disclosing ₹21,263 crore turnover
  • Total energy consumption fell to 213,491 GJ with improved intensity metrics
  • Permanent employee count reached 6,883 with full health insurance coverage
  • Customer complaints totaled 269 with 14 pending resolution at year-end
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49823741

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

FDC Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY26 to the stock exchanges on September 1, 2026. The filing details the company's environmental, social, and governance performance for the financial year.

The report discloses a turnover of ₹21,263 crore and a net worth of ₹24,926 crore as of the end of FY26. These figures form the basis for the company's Corporate Social Responsibility obligations under Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Environmental Metrics

FDC Limited reported total energy consumption of 213,491 GJ in FY26, down from 219,486 GJ in FY25. Energy intensity improved to 100.40 GJ per million INR of turnover, compared to 106.03 in the prior year.

Metric FY26 FY25
Total Energy Consumption (GJ) 213,491 219,486
Renewable Energy Share (%) 39.1% 40.0%
GHG Emissions Scope 1+2 (tCO2e) 22,947 24,356

Greenhouse gas emissions from Scope 1 and Scope 2 sources fell to 22,947 tCO2e, excluding biogenic emissions. The company expanded its rooftop solar capacity to 3.3 MWp, generating approximately 33.89 lakh kWh of renewable energy.

Employee Welfare

The company employed 6,883 permanent employees at the end of FY26. Health insurance and accident insurance coverage stood at 100% for all permanent staff. The employee turnover rate for permanent staff was 47.01% in FY26, up from 41.16% in FY25.

Governance and Compliance

No significant regulatory orders impacting the going concern status were reported. The company recorded 269 customer complaints during the year, with 14 pending resolution at year-end. There were no fines or penalties paid to regulators or law enforcement agencies.

What the Numbers Show

Sales concentration remains low despite high reliance on distributors. While 91.4% of sales went through dealers and distributors, the top 10 dealers accounted for only 4.2% of those sales, indicating a broad distribution network rather than dependency on a few key partners.

Historical Stock Returns for FDC

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.04%-1.96%-16.92%-8.49%-26.64%-0.58%

How might the slight decline in renewable energy share from 40.0% to 39.1% impact FDC Limited's long-term ESG ratings and investor sentiment?

What specific strategies is FDC Limited implementing to address the significant increase in permanent employee turnover from 41.16% to 47.01%?

Could the broad distribution network, with only 4.2% sales concentration among top dealers, provide a competitive advantage against peers with higher channel dependency?

More News on FDC

1 Year Returns:-26.64%