Fabtech Technologies Cleanrooms Reports 46.93% Revenue Growth in FY26, Expands Into Solar, Data Centres, and Semiconductors
Fabtech Technologies Cleanrooms Limited reported consolidated total income of ₹221.72 crores in FY26, up 46.93% year-on-year from ₹150.90 crores, with consolidated EBITDA growing 28.31% to ₹23.16 crores and PAT rising 18.95% to ₹15.82 crores. Standalone performance was impacted by a one-time NCLT-related write-off of approximately ₹84 lakhs and a ₹1 crore legacy charge from the Altair-Advantek merger. The company entered the new year with an order book of approximately ₹199 crores and a pipeline of ₹480 crores, with management expecting the order book to rise to approximately ₹275–300 crores within 15–20 days of the call. Strategic expansion into solar, data centres, and semiconductors, along with the new Hyderabad manufacturing facility and a strengthened integrated ecosystem, were highlighted as key pillars for future growth.
*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Fabtech Technologies Cleanrooms Limited convened its H2 FY26 and FY26 earnings conference call on May 05, 2026, hosted by AKMIL Strategic Advisors, to discuss audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half year and year ended March 31, 2026. The call was attended by Director and Chairperson Mr. Aasif Khan, Chief Executive Officer Mr. Anup Munshi, Chief Financial Officer Mr. Sajjan Kumar Bawri, Sales Head Mr. Ahmar Abrar, and directors of associate entities Aart Integrated Projects Pvt. Ltd. and Kelvin Air Conditioning & Ventilation Systems Pvt. Ltd.
FY26 Financial Performance
The company delivered strong consolidated revenue growth during the year, driven by strategic expansion into new sectors, though standalone margins came under pressure due to deliberate investments in future capabilities. The following table summarises the key financial metrics:
| Metric: | FY26 | FY25 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Total Income: | ₹221.72 crores | ₹150.90 crores | +46.93% |
| Consolidated EBITDA: | ₹23.16 crores | ₹18.05 crores | +28.31% |
| Consolidated PAT: | ₹15.82 crores | ₹13.30 crores | +18.95% |
| Standalone Total Income: | ₹143.39 crores | ₹140.05 crores | +2.38% |
| Standalone EBITDA: | ₹12.96 crores | ₹16.51 crores | -21.50% |
| Standalone PAT: | ₹9.06 crores | ₹12.04 crores | -24.75% |
Management noted that the standalone performance was impacted by a write-off of approximately ₹84 lakhs in sundry debtors pursuant to an NCLT order, and a one-time legacy impact of approximately ₹1 crore arising from the strategic merger of Altair into Advantek. Management indicated that excluding these two items, the consolidated bottom line could have been approximately ₹18 crores rather than the reported figure.
One-Time Items and Strategic Restructuring
During the year, the company undertook a strategic restructuring of its associate entity Advantek, merging Altair into Advantek. This resulted in a one-time charge of approximately ₹1 crore but increased the company's stake in Advantek to 34.99%. Management stated that Altair had been generating losses of approximately ₹80 lakhs to ₹1 crore annually, and the merger is expected to eliminate this recurring drag going forward. The company also disclosed an NCLT-related write-off of approximately ₹84 lakhs in sundry debtors, which impacted profitability for the year.
Order Book and Pipeline
At the time of the call, the company reported an order book of approximately ₹199 crores and a pipeline of ₹480 crores. Management indicated that the order book was expected to increase to approximately ₹275–300 crores within 15–20 days. A key milestone highlighted was the ₹68 crore solar project, which management described as a significant reference win that facilitated subsequent order inflows. Management also indicated that additional orders in the range of ₹60–80 crores each were under finalisation.
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Current Order Book: | ~₹199 crores |
| Pipeline: | ₹480 crores |
| Expected Near-Term Order Book: | ~₹275–300 crores |
| Key Reference Order: | ₹68 crore solar project |
Integrated Ecosystem and Associate Entities
Management outlined the strategic roles of its associate and subsidiary entities within the broader integrated ecosystem:
- Kelvin Air Conditioning & Ventilation Systems Pvt. Ltd. – The company holds a 60.53% stake. Kelvin strengthens HVAC capabilities and expands presence beyond pharma into data centres, industrial, and solar sectors. Management indicated plans to increase the stake to 70–72%.
- Advantek – The company holds a 34.99% strategic stake following the Altair merger. Advantek supports backward integration through manufacturing of air handling units (AHUs), enabling in-house supply of critical components.
- Aart Integrated Projects Pvt. Ltd. – The company holds a 28% strategic stake. Aart brings specialised design and engineering expertise in semiconductors, solar, and advanced pharmaceutical manufacturing. Aart's top line grew from ₹14 crores to ₹34 crores during the year, driven by reference wins in non-pharma and microelectronics.
Operational Infrastructure and New Facility
The company continued to invest in manufacturing infrastructure during the year. Key details of the Hyderabad facility are as follows:
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Location: | Hyderabad |
| Land Area: | ~2 acres |
| Built-Up Area: | ~50,000 square feet |
| Production Capacity: | ~2,000 square metres per day |
| Manufacturing Lines: | 1 line for puff panels; 1 line for rock wool panels |
Management stated that the Hyderabad facility was chosen for its proximity to markets in southern states attracting investments in semiconductor, solar, and pharma sectors, as well as availability of manpower.
Sector Expansion and Strategic Priorities
During FY26, the company expanded its presence into data centres, the solar technology sector, and semiconductor segments. Management acknowledged that tighter margins were accepted in data centre, solar, and semiconductor orders to establish credentials and build a long-term order pipeline. Key operational challenges during the year included delays in March due to global geopolitical factors and raw material shortages, as well as information security-related issues that have since been addressed through a strengthened governance framework.
Management also highlighted the commissioning of the Waaree solar project, expected by July, as a significant milestone. The T-grid ceiling system — a modular, conductive, high-load-bearing ceiling grid used in semiconductor and microelectronics clean rooms — was described as a key product capability, with ongoing R&D for additional products including ducting systems and sprinkler-compatible components.
Management Outlook
Management described FY26 as a year of preparation and positioning, with the foundation for the next phase of growth largely in place. Key forward-looking priorities outlined during the call included:
- Improving execution efficiency and gradually expanding margins as newer segments mature
- Collecting retention money to streamline the working capital cycle
- Pursuing European certification for Advantek to open international markets
- Consolidating position in the turnkey life sciences sector
- Scaling capabilities under an internally formulated Vision 2030 framework
Management reiterated a growth guidance range of 20–30–40% and noted that the second half of the financial year has historically outperformed the first half. The company also indicated that quarterly results publication is an ongoing endeavour, subject to bringing associate and subsidiary entities to the required compliance standards.
Historical Stock Returns for Fabtech Technologies
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.79% | +1.43% | +30.54% | -7.23% | -1.84% | +79.45% |
How quickly can Fabtech Technologies improve standalone EBITDA margins in data centre, solar, and semiconductor segments as these projects mature, and what margin levels are realistically achievable by FY28?
What is the timeline and capital requirement for Advantek to achieve European certification, and which specific international markets does management prioritize for expansion?
Given the ₹480 crore pipeline and management's 20-40% growth guidance, how dependent is FY27 revenue realization on the timely commissioning of the Waaree solar project and conversion of the ₹60-80 crore orders under finalization?


































