Everlon Financials Reports Net Loss of ₹665.67 Lakhs for FY26 as Expenses Surge; Results Published Under Regulation 47

4 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 04:52 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Everlon Financials Limited reported a net loss of ₹665.67 lakhs for FY26, reversing a profit of ₹118.87 lakhs in FY25, driven by a surge in total expenses to ₹2,304.47 lakhs against total income of ₹1,651.69 lakhs. Total assets declined to ₹1,764.87 lakhs from ₹3,431.93 lakhs, and the Board re-appointed M/s. R. Thakkar and Co. as Internal Auditor for FY 2026-27. The results were published in Business Standard and Mumbai Lakshdweep newspapers on 13th May, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 47.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40119311

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Everlon Financials Limited (formerly known as Everlon Synthetics Limited), a registered Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) with Registration No. N-13.02443, reported its audited standalone financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended 31st March, 2026, at a Board of Directors meeting held on 12th May, 2026. The company swung to a net loss of ₹665.67 lakhs for FY26, reversing a net profit of ₹118.87 lakhs recorded in FY25, as a sharp rise in total expenses outpaced income growth during the year. In compliance with Regulation 47(1) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the financial results were subsequently published in Business Standard (English) and Mumbai Lakshdweep (Marathi) newspapers on 13th May, 2026.

Financial Performance: Annual Overview

For the full year ended 31st March, 2026, total income increased modestly to ₹1,651.69 lakhs from ₹1,555.73 lakhs in the previous year. Revenue from operations (net) grew to ₹1,647.67 lakhs from ₹1,311.42 lakhs, while other income declined sharply to ₹4.02 lakhs from ₹244.31 lakhs. However, total expenses surged to ₹2,304.47 lakhs from ₹1,136.88 lakhs, resulting in a pre-tax loss of ₹652.78 lakhs against a pre-tax profit of ₹418.86 lakhs in FY25. The key expense drivers included purchase of stock-in-trade at ₹1,355.74 lakhs and changes in inventories amounting to ₹838.91 lakhs. The following table summarises the key annual financial metrics:

Metric: FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) FY25 (₹ in Lakhs)
Revenue from Operations (Net): 1,647.67 1,311.42
Other Income: 4.02 244.31
Total Income: 1,651.69 1,555.73
Purchase of Stock-in-Trade: 1,355.74 1,112.26
Changes in Inventories: 838.91 (75.69)
Employee Benefits Expense: 19.80 18.18
Finance Cost: 29.37 3.91
Depreciation & Amortisation: 6.80 9.83
Other Expenses: 53.85 68.39
Total Expenses: 2,304.47 1,136.88
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax: (652.78) 418.86
Current Tax: 12.67 300.91
Deferred Tax: 0.22 (0.92)
Net Profit/(Loss): (665.67) 118.87
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax): (718.63) 1,060.84
Total Comprehensive Income/(Loss): (1,384.29) 1,179.71
Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): (10.74) 1.92

Q4 FY26 Quarterly Performance

For the quarter ended 31st March, 2026, the company reported total income of ₹64.36 lakhs, a steep decline from ₹383.13 lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Total expenses for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹367.30 lakhs, compared to ₹914.03 lakhs in Q4 FY25, resulting in a pre-tax loss of ₹302.94 lakhs against a pre-tax loss of ₹530.89 lakhs in Q4 FY25. The net loss for Q4 FY26 was ₹299.10 lakhs, compared to a net loss of ₹568.33 lakhs in the same quarter of the prior year. Basic and diluted earnings per share for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹(4.82), against ₹(9.17) in Q4 FY25.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights

As at 31st March, 2026, total assets stood at ₹1,764.87 lakhs, down from ₹3,431.93 lakhs as at 31st March, 2025. Non-current investments declined significantly to ₹636.16 lakhs from ₹1,478.41 lakhs, while inventories reduced to ₹1,054.29 lakhs from ₹1,893.20 lakhs. Total equity decreased to ₹1,740.26 lakhs from ₹3,124.55 lakhs, with other equity falling to ₹1,120.26 lakhs from ₹2,504.55 lakhs. Paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹620.00 lakhs. The following table presents the key balance sheet figures:

Particulars: 31st March, 2026 (₹ in Lakhs) 31st March, 2025 (₹ in Lakhs)
Total Financial Assets: 675.58 1,511.36
Total Non-Financial Assets: 1,089.29 1,920.57
Total Assets: 1,764.87 3,431.93
Total Financial Liabilities: 14.45 252.63
Total Non-Financial Liabilities: 10.16 54.75
Equity Share Capital: 620.00 620.00
Other Equity: 1,120.26 2,504.55
Total Equity: 1,740.26 3,124.55
Total Liabilities and Equity: 1,764.87 3,431.93

On the cash flow front, net cash used in operating activities for FY26 was ₹(35.95) lakhs, compared to net cash generated of ₹39.97 lakhs in FY25. Net cash from investing activities was ₹60.55 lakhs, while net cash used in financing activities was ₹(24.28) lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹2.22 lakhs, up from ₹1.90 lakhs at the beginning of the year.

Board Decisions and Audit Matters

At the Board meeting held on 12th May, 2026, which commenced at 12.00 Noon and concluded at 12.40 p.m., the following key decisions were taken:

  • Adoption of Audited Financial Results for the fourth quarter and year ended 31st March, 2026, along with the Statement of Assets and Liabilities, Cash Flow Statement, and Auditors' Report.
  • Re-appointment of M/s. R. Thakkar and Co., Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 110910W), located at Masjid Bunder, Mumbai, as Internal Auditor of the company for FY 2026-27.

The statutory auditors, M/s. B. L. Dasharda & Associates, Chartered Accountants (ICAI Firm Registration No. 112615W), issued an unmodified audit opinion on the audited financial results for the fourth quarter and financial year ended 31st March, 2026, as declared by Managing Director Jitendra K. Vakharia (DIN: 00047777) pursuant to Regulation 33(3)(d) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The revenue from operations comprises trading in shares, dividend, and interest on advances, as noted in the financial statements.

Historical Stock Returns for Everlon Financials

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.48%-5.47%+3.85%-15.56%+3.30%+190.64%

How does Everlon Financials plan to restructure its stock-in-trade procurement strategy to prevent a recurrence of the inventory-driven expense surge that contributed to the FY26 net loss?

Given the sharp decline in non-current investments from ₹1,478 lakhs to ₹636 lakhs, what redeployment strategy is the company considering to rebuild its investment portfolio and restore other income streams?

With total equity eroding by nearly 44% year-on-year and cash equivalents at a critically low ₹2.22 lakhs, what capital raising or liquidity management measures might Everlon Financials pursue to sustain its NBFC operations?

Everlon Financials confirms non-Large Corporate status per SEBI guidelines

1 min read     Updated on 10 Apr 2026, 02:54 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Everlon Financials Limited has formally communicated to BSE Limited confirming that it does not fall under the Large Corporate criteria as per SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26, 2018, as of March 31, 2026. The communication, signed by Managing Director Jitendra K. Vakharia, addresses compliance requirements related to fund raising by issuance of debt securities and demonstrates the company's commitment to regulatory transparency.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
37294474

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Everlon Financials Limited has officially communicated to BSE Limited that it does not fall under the Large Corporate criteria as defined by SEBI regulatory guidelines. The company made this confirmation through a formal letter dated April 9, 2026, addressing compliance requirements under specific SEBI regulations as of March 31, 2026.

Regulatory Compliance Framework

The company's communication references SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26, 2018, and BSE Circular No. LIST/COMP/OS/2019-20 dated April 11, 2019. These circulars pertain to fund raising by issuance of debt securities by large entities and the associated disclosure compliance requirements.

Parameter Details
Reference Date March 31, 2026
SEBI Circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144
BSE Circular LIST/COMP/OS/2019-20
Company Status Not a Large Corporate
Communication Date April 9, 2026

Company Information and Authorization

Everlon Financials Limited, formerly known as Everlon Synthetics Limited, operates under CIN L65100MH1989PLC052747. The formal communication to BSE was signed by Jitendra K. Vakharia, Managing Director, bearing DIN 00047777, confirming the company's adherence to regulatory transparency requirements.

Compliance Declaration Details

The company has confirmed its status based on the framework and applicability criteria outlined in the SEBI circular regarding fund raising by issuance of debt securities by large corporate entities. This formal declaration ensures compliance with regulatory requirements and demonstrates the company's commitment to maintaining proper disclosure standards as mandated by securities market regulators.

The communication specifically addresses the company's position as of March 31, 2026, providing clarity on its regulatory status under the prescribed SEBI guidelines for large corporate classification and associated compliance obligations.

Historical Stock Returns for Everlon Financials

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.48%-5.47%+3.85%-15.56%+3.30%+190.64%

What are the potential advantages for Everlon Financials in terms of reduced regulatory burden and compliance costs by not being classified as a Large Corporate?

Could this non-Large Corporate status impact Everlon Financials' ability to raise debt capital or affect investor perception of the company's growth trajectory?

How might Everlon Financials' debt fundraising strategy differ from large corporates, and what alternative financing options might they pursue?

More News on Everlon Financials

1 Year Returns:+3.30%