Ester Industries turns profitable in Q1FY27 with 27% revenue growth
Ester Industries turned profitable in Q1FY27, reporting a consolidated net profit of ₹18.6 crore compared to a ₹7.2 crore loss in Q1FY26. Consolidated revenue grew 27.4% to ₹441.9 crore, driven by a 37% surge in the polyester segment. The company's cash and bank balance stood at ₹183.5 crore as on June 30, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Ester Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹18.6 crore (₹1,860 lakh) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a significant turnaround from a net loss of ₹7.2 crore (₹720 lakh) in Q1FY26. The company’s standalone net profit also grew by 50.5% to ₹14.5 crore (₹1,450 lakh), up from ₹9.6 crore in the corresponding period last year. This improvement underscores strong operational leverage in its core polyester business, which drove top-line expansion despite a contraction in the speciality polymers segment.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results at its meeting held on August 11, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and comply with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, the statutory auditors, issued the limited review report on both standalone and consolidated financial statements.
Financial Performance
Standalone total income increased to ₹347.7 crore (₹34,770 lakh) in Q1FY27 from ₹284.9 crore in Q1FY26. Consolidated total income reached ₹441.9 crore (₹44,190 lakh), an increase of 27.4% from ₹346.9 crore in Q1FY26. Standalone EBITDA, including non-operating income, rose 25.2% to ₹40.0 crore, while consolidated EBITDA more than doubled, rising 103.4% to ₹58.9 crore from ₹28.9 crore.
Profit before tax stood at ₹19.42 crore, up from ₹12.98 crore. Consolidated total expenses were ₹417.97 crore, while the share of loss from the joint venture, Ester Loop Infinite Technologies Private Limited, was ₹45.63 lakh. EBITDA margins expanded significantly to 13.3% from 8.3% in Q1FY26, reflecting improved operating performance and better business mix.
The table below summarises key financial metrics across both standalone and consolidated bases:
| Metric: | Standalone Q1FY27 (₹ Crore) | Standalone Q1FY26 (₹ Crore) | Consolidated Q1FY27 (₹ Crore) | Consolidated Q1FY26 (₹ Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income: | 347.7 | 284.9 | 441.9 | 346.9 |
| EBITDA: | 40.0 | 31.9 | 58.9 | 28.9 |
| Net Profit / (Loss) After Tax: | 14.5 | 9.6 | 18.6 | (7.2) |
| Earnings Per Share (₹): | 1.43 | 1.00 | 1.84 | (0.74) |
Segment-wise Results
The Polyester chips and film segment contributed ₹303.35 crore to standalone revenue, up from ₹229.98 crore in Q1FY26, with segment profit before tax and interest of ₹27.75 crore. On a consolidated basis, the Polyester chips and film segment generated ₹399.45 crore in revenue, an increase of 37% year-on-year, supported by improved realizations and higher volume of Value-Added Films. Film sales volume increased by 2.7% to 22,120 MT. Value-Added & Specialty Products (VAS) volumes grew 23% to 6,368 MT, representing 29% of total Film sales. Chips sales volume was 496 MT, generating revenue of ₹5.3 crore.
The Speciality polymers segment saw standalone revenue decline to ₹35.86 crore from ₹49.02 crore, though it recorded a segment profit of ₹15.21 crore. On a consolidated basis, Speciality polymers contributed ₹32.71 crore in revenue, a decline of 32% year-on-year due to a 24% drop in sales volume. However, the segment’s EBIT margin improved from 31.7% to 45.3% due to better product mix. rPET sales volume increased by 19% to 1,394 MT, with revenue rising 24% to ₹17.5 crore.
The segment-wise breakdown is presented below:
| Segment: | Standalone Q1FY27 (₹ Crore) | Standalone Q1FY26 (₹ Crore) | Consolidated Q1FY27 (₹ Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polyester Chips & Film Revenue: | 303.35 | 229.98 | 399.45 |
| Speciality Polymers Revenue: | 35.86 | 49.02 | 32.71 |
| Polyester Chips & Film Segment Profit: | 27.75 | — | — |
| Speciality Polymers Segment Profit: | 15.21 | — | — |
What the Numbers Show
The significant improvement in consolidated profitability — moving from a loss to a profit of ₹18.6 crore — highlights the operational leverage gained in the core polyester business. While the Speciality polymers segment experienced a revenue contraction, the robust growth in the Polyester chips and film segment more than compensated, driving overall top-line and bottom-line expansion. The rise in other income also provided a notable boost to the standalone bottom line. Chairman Arvind Singhania attributed the turnaround to an improving operating environment, higher realizations, and reduced surplus from China following its "anti-involution" policy, which has curbed predatory pricing.
Corporate Actions
During the quarter, the company allotted 6,708,851 equity shares at an issue price of ₹158 per share following the conversion of fully convertible warrants. This increased the paid-up equity share capital from ₹48.79 crore to ₹52.15 crore. An amount of ₹325 lakh received against unexercised warrants was forfeited. The Board also recommended a final dividend of ₹0.25 per equity share for FY26, subject to shareholder approval at the 40th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 24, 2026. The record date for dividend eligibility is fixed for September 17, 2026, and if declared, the dividend will be paid by October 24, 2026.
Additionally, the joint venture ELiTe has secured a Letter of Intent from a leading global sports brand for Loop™ PET Fiber Grade resin, under a multi-year framework for offtake of up to 15,000 MT per annum from its upcoming Gujarat facility. This new LOI adds to the earlier commitment from Nike, covering a substantial portion of the planned annual capacity well ahead of the facility's expected commercial start-up in 2028.
Cash Position
As on June 30, 2026, the company’s consolidated cash and bank balance stood at ₹183.5 crore. Investments in hand as on the same date were ₹52.6 crore. The opening cash and bank balance for the quarter was ₹104.9 crore, with investments standing at ₹54.5 crore as on April 1, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Ester Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.13% | -2.55% | +4.36% | -13.15% | -15.72% | -31.16% |
How might the sustained reduction in surplus polyester exports from China impact Ester Industries' pricing power and market share in the long term?
What is the projected timeline and capital expenditure required for the Gujarat facility to reach full commercial capacity by 2028?
Could the 32% revenue decline in the Speciality Polymers segment signal a structural shift in demand, or is it a temporary volume fluctuation?


































