ESDS Software Solution Q1FY27 Results: Net profit up 36% YoY
- Net profit rose 36% YoY to ₹292.77 million in Q1FY27
- Consolidated revenue grew 7.3% YoY to ₹1,336.57 million
- Domestic order book stands at ₹3,000 crore; international pipeline exceeds 50,000 GPUs
- Sharon AI revenue expected to commence in mid-Q3FY27 with 8,200 B300 GPUs
- Capex plan of ₹1,500 crore for FY27 funded via advances, IPO, and debt

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
ESDS Software Solution reported a 36% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to ₹292.77 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27). The company's Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on September 24, 2026.
The management team scheduled to participate in the upcoming earnings call includes Piyush Somani, Chairman and Managing Director; Nadukuru Sita Ramaiah, Chief Financial Officer; and Saurabh Daga from the Account and Finance Team. The event is organized in collaboration with Systematix Institutional Equities.
Financial Performance Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 7% YoY to ₹1,336.57 million, compared to ₹1,245.87 million in Q1FY26. Standalone revenue stood at ₹1,161.66 million. The significant jump in consolidated profit was driven by higher operating income and controlled expenses, despite a sequential decline in revenue from Q4FY26.
| Metric | Q1FY27 (Jun '26) | Q1FY26 (Jun '25) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Revenue | ₹1,336.57 million | ₹1,245.87 million | +7.3% |
| Consolidated PAT | ₹292.77 million | ₹256.85 million | +36.0% |
| Standalone Revenue | ₹1,161.66 million | ₹917.69 million | +26.6% |
| Standalone PAT | ₹181.99 million | ₹133.64 million | +36.2% |
Strategic Updates and Order Book
During the earnings call, management disclosed a domestic order book of ₹3,000 crore with a duration of three years, while the international order book is significantly larger. The company has a pipeline exceeding 50,000 GPUs, aiming to deploy capacity ahead of anticipated price increases.
Key operational updates include:
- Sharon AI Deal: Revenue from the 8,200 B300 GPU deployment at the Sydney data center is expected to begin in early to mid-Q3 FY27 (November). The contract is locked for seven years with fixed rates.
- Segment Mix: Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) contributed 51% of Q1FY27 revenue, Managed Services 31.31%, and SaaS 17.55%. IaaS margins are improving due to high demand for GPU infrastructure.
- Capex Plans: The company targets ₹1,500 crore in capex for FY27, funded through customer advances, IPO proceeds, and debt. An additional ₹1,500 crore in capex is planned for subsequent periods.
- Product Launches: Two new products, Swaraj Garuda (application performance monitoring) and Swaraj Jatayoo (database activity monitoring), were launched alongside the expansion of the Swaraj Cloud platform.
Board Meeting Outcomes
In addition to approving the financial results, the Board considered and approved a revised Code of Conduct to regulate, monitor, and report trading by designated persons and their immediate relatives. The meeting commenced at 5:30 pm and concluded at 8:10 pm on September 24, 2026.
These are the first quarterly results submitted by the company following its listing on BSE and NSE on September 4, 2026. The statutory auditors, M S K C & Associates LLP, issued an unmodified review report for both standalone and consolidated statements.
Conference Call Details
Investors and analysts can join the earnings conference call on Friday, September 25, 2026, at 11:00 am IST via the following dial-in numbers:
| Location | Dial Number |
|---|---|
| India Primary | +91 22 6280 1297 |
| India Secondary | +91 22 7115 8198 |
| USA | 1 866 746 2133 |
| UK | 0 808 101 1573 |
| Singapore | 800 101 2045 |
| Hong Kong | 800 964 448 |
Participants may also register for a Diamond Pass™ to connect directly without operator assistance. The invitation and further details are available on the company's website.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between standalone and consolidated growth highlights the group structure's impact. While standalone revenue grew 26.6% YoY, consolidated revenue grew only 7.3%, indicating that subsidiary contributions or inter-company eliminations moderated top-line growth. However, consolidated PAT growth of 36% outpaced revenue growth, suggesting improved operational efficiency or margin expansion at the group level.
A key observation from the combined data is the shift in revenue drivers. The sequential decline in consolidated revenue was attributed to the non-recurrence of one-time technical design services recorded in Q4FY26 by subsidiary SPOCHUB. With the Sharon AI deal kicking in from Q3FY27, the revenue mix is expected to shift heavily toward recurring IaaS income, potentially smoothing out the historical seasonality where Q4 is typically stronger.
Historical Stock Returns for ESDS Software Solution
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.99% | +29.44% | -3.74% | +290.51% | +290.51% | +290.51% |
How will the delayed revenue recognition from the Sharon AI deal in Q3FY27 impact ESDS' short-term earnings guidance and cash flow projections?
What specific financing mechanisms will ESDS prioritize to fund the ₹1,500 crore FY27 capex plan without diluting shareholder value post-IPO?
How does the company plan to mitigate the risk of GPU price volatility given its strategy to deploy capacity ahead of anticipated increases?






























