Emmessar Biotech FY26 Net Profit Rises to ₹43.59 Lacs

5 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 09:49 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Limited published its audited financial results for FY26, reporting a net profit of ₹43.59 lacs, an increase from ₹31.62 lacs in FY25. Total income stood at ₹240.66 lacs, with revenue from operations declining to ₹37.08 lacs, while other income rose to ₹203.58 lacs. The company's total assets increased to ₹953.01 lacs, and shareholders' funds grew to ₹811.48 lacs.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39545668

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Limited has published its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, in newspapers pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The Board of Directors had previously approved these results at a meeting held on May 12, 2026.

Financial Performance Overview

The company reported a net profit of ₹43.59 lacs for FY26, an increase from ₹31.62 lacs in the previous year. Total income for the year stood at ₹240.66 lacs, compared to ₹261.96 lacs in FY25. Revenue from operations declined to ₹37.08 lacs from ₹61.09 lacs, while other income rose to ₹203.58 lacs from ₹200.87 lacs. Total comprehensive income for FY26 was ₹40.67 lacs, compared to ₹30.55 lacs in the prior year.

Metric Q4 FY26 (Audited) FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations 9.28 37.08 61.09
Other Income 47.34 203.58 200.87
Total Income 56.62 240.66 261.96
Total Expenses 48.67 182.70 166.15
Net Profit After Tax 3.42 43.59 31.62
Basic EPS (₹) 0.01 0.81 0.61

(All figures in ₹ Lacs)

Segment-wise Performance

The company operated in two primary segments during the year: Healthcare and Rent on Leasehold Land. Healthcare revenue for FY26 was ₹37.08 lacs, down from ₹61.09 lacs in FY25. Rent on Leasehold Land revenue grew to ₹165.31 lacs from ₹152.36 lacs. The Others segment contributed ₹38.27 lacs in FY26 versus ₹48.51 lacs in the previous year.

Segment FY26 Revenue (₹ Lacs) FY25 Revenue (₹ Lacs)
Healthcare 37.08 61.09
Rent on Leasehold Land 165.31 152.36
Others 38.27 48.51
Total 240.66 261.96

Balance Sheet Highlights

As of March 31, 2026, the company's total assets stood at ₹953.01 lacs, up from ₹921.99 lacs as of March 31, 2025. Shareholders' funds increased to ₹811.48 lacs from ₹770.81 lacs. The face value of each equity share is ₹10.00.

Parameter As at 31st Mar 2026 (₹ Lacs) As at 31st Mar 2025 (₹ Lacs)
Total Assets 953.01 921.99
Total Shareholders' Funds 811.48 770.81
Total Equity & Liabilities 953.01 921.99

Cash Flow Summary

For FY26, the company generated net cash from operating activities of ₹26.51 lacs, compared to ₹22.39 lacs in FY25. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of FY26 stood at ₹3.34 lacs, up from ₹1.05 lacs at the beginning of the year.

Historical Stock Returns for Emmessar Biotech

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.60%+6.68%+4.37%-15.39%-18.83%+21.30%

Given the sharp 39% decline in Healthcare revenue from ₹61.09 lacs to ₹37.08 lacs in FY26, what strategic initiatives is Emmessar Biotech planning to revive its core business segment?

With Rent on Leasehold Land now contributing nearly 69% of total revenue, how sustainable is this heavy dependence on non-operational income, and are there plans to diversify revenue streams?

The significant jump in Healthcare capital employed from ₹13.83 lacs to ₹69.27 lacs in Q4 FY26 suggests a major investment — what specific expansion or acquisition could this capital deployment signal for FY27?

Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Limited confirms non-applicability of SEBI circular regarding funding by large corporates

1 min read     Updated on 08 Apr 2026, 11:50 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Limited confirmed to BSE that it does not qualify as a large corporate under SEBI circular dated October 19, 2023. The company reported nil outstanding borrowings as on March 31, 2025, with credit rating and fine provisions marked as not applicable. This regulatory disclosure ensures compliance while clarifying the company's status regarding SEBI's framework for funding by large corporates.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
37218056

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Emmessar biotech & Nutrition Limited has formally communicated to the Bombay Stock Exchange that it does not meet the criteria to be classified as a large corporate under the applicable SEBI regulations. The company submitted this confirmation on April 08, 2026, addressing the requirements under SEBI circular No. SEBI/HO/DDHS/DDHS-RACPOD1/P/CIR/2023/172 dated October 19, 2023.

Regulatory Compliance Disclosure

The company's disclosure relates to the SEBI framework concerning funding by large corporates, which establishes specific criteria for classification and compliance requirements. Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Limited confirmed that it does not fall under the large corporate category as defined by the regulatory guidelines.

Financial Position Details

The company provided key financial and operational details as part of its regulatory submission:

Parameter: Details
Company Name: Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd.
CIN: L24110MH1992PLC065942
Outstanding Borrowing (March 31, 2025): NIL
Credit Rating Status: Not Applicable
Stock Exchange Fine Provision: Not Applicable

The company reported nil outstanding borrowings as on March 31, 2025, which supports its position regarding non-applicability of the large corporate framework. Additionally, credit rating requirements and stock exchange fine provisions related to borrowing shortfalls are marked as not applicable to the company's current operational structure.

Corporate Information

Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Limited operates from its registered office and factory located at Plot No. T-3/2, MIDC Area, Taloja, Maharashtra. The company maintains its corporate office at Kamer Building in Fort, Mumbai. The disclosure was signed by Priyanka Sharma, serving as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, ensuring proper authorization and compliance with regulatory requirements.

Regulatory Framework Context

The SEBI circular referenced in the disclosure establishes guidelines for funding mechanisms involving large corporates. Companies meeting specific criteria under this framework are subject to particular compliance requirements, including borrowing thresholds and credit rating obligations. By confirming its non-applicability status, Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Limited clarifies its regulatory position and ensures transparency with market participants and regulatory authorities.

Historical Stock Returns for Emmessar Biotech

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.60%+6.68%+4.37%-15.39%-18.83%+21.30%

What growth strategies might Emmessar Biotech pursue to potentially reach large corporate status in the coming years?

How could the company's zero borrowing position impact its ability to fund expansion in the competitive biotech and nutrition sector?

Will Emmessar Biotech consider debt financing or equity fundraising to accelerate growth given its current debt-free status?

More News on Emmessar Biotech

1 Year Returns:-18.83%