CreditAccess Grameen Allots 19,956 Equity Shares Under ESOP to 4 Employees

1 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 12:39 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

CreditAccess Grameen allotted 19,956 equity shares of ₹10/- each under its CAGL Employees Stock Option Plan - 2011 to 4 employees on May 13, 2026. Of the total shares, 15,000 equity shares were allotted to Mr. Ganesh Narayanan, Managing Director & CEO. The allotment was approved by the Executive, Borrowings and Investment Committee of the Board of Directors. The allotted shares rank pari-passu with the existing equity shares of the company in all respects.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40201768

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

CreditAccess Grameen has allotted 19,956 equity shares of ₹10/- each to 4 employees under its Employees Stock Option Plan - 2011 (CAGL ESOP - 2011), pursuant to the exercise of options by eligible employees. The allotment was carried out by the Executive, Borrowings and Investment Committee of the Board of Directors on May 13, 2026, and was disclosed under Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Key Details of the ESOP Allotment

The allotment covers shares distributed across 4 employees, with a notable portion directed to the company's top leadership. The table below summarises the key parameters of this allotment:

Parameter: Details
Total Shares Allotted: 19,956 equity shares
Face Value per Share: ₹10/- each
Number of Employees: 4
ESOP Plan: CAGL Employees Stock Option Plan - 2011
Allotment Date: May 13, 2026
Shares Allotted to MD & CEO: 15,000 equity shares
MD & CEO Name: Mr. Ganesh Narayanan
Approving Authority: Executive, Borrowings and Investment Committee of the Board of Directors

Allotment to Managing Director & CEO

Of the total 19,956 equity shares allotted, 15,000 equity shares have been specifically allotted to Mr. Ganesh Narayanan, the Managing Director & CEO of CreditAccess Grameen. This constitutes a significant portion of the total shares issued under this allotment round.

Ranking of Allotted Shares

The allotted ESOP shares shall rank pari-passu with the existing equity shares of the company in all respects. This means the newly issued shares carry the same rights and entitlements as the existing equity shares of CreditAccess Grameen. The disclosure was made by Deepti Ramani, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, on behalf of the company.

Historical Stock Returns for Credit Access Grameen

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.87%-11.76%+7.76%-3.77%+10.52%+125.17%

How might the concentration of 75% of allotted ESOP shares to the MD & CEO impact minority shareholder sentiment and corporate governance perceptions at CreditAccess Grameen?

Given the microfinance sector's ongoing stress with rising NPAs, how could future ESOP exercises by leadership signal management's confidence in CreditAccess Grameen's recovery trajectory?

Will CreditAccess Grameen introduce a new or revised ESOP plan to replace the aging CAGL ESOP-2011, and how might updated vesting structures attract and retain mid-level talent?

like20
dislike

CreditAccess Grameen Q4 FY26 PAT Surges 619.4% YoY; Conference Call Highlights Strategy

9 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 12:26 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

CreditAccess Grameen reported a 619.4% YoY surge in Q4 FY26 consolidated PAT to ₹339.55 crore, with AUM growing 14% YoY to INR 29,590 crore and retail finance share rising to 18.1%. The Q4 FY26 earnings call transcript, released on May 13, 2026, detailed management's FY27 guidance of 20–25% AUM growth, credit cost of 3–4%, and ROA of 4.0–4.8%, alongside the long-term Project Shakti transformation strategy targeting 20%+ AUM CAGR over the next decade.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39808153

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

CreditAccess Grameen Limited's Board of Directors approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company, India's leading rural-focused inclusive financing platform and a non-deposit taking NBFC classified as NBFC-ML by the RBI, reported a strong financial performance with significant improvements in profitability, asset quality, and business scale. The joint statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP and Varma & Varma, expressed an unmodified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial statements. Pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations & Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company published its audited financial results on May 09, 2026 in the Financial Express and Vishwavani (Kannada) newspapers, as confirmed by Company Secretary & Compliance Officer Deepti Ramani.

Financial Performance: Quarter and Year Ended March 31, 2026

On a consolidated basis, the company reported a net profit after tax of ₹339.55 crore for Q4 FY26, compared to ₹47.21 crore in the same period of the prior year — a growth of 619.4% YoY. Total income for Q4 FY26 increased 13.6% YoY to INR 1,598.58 crore. Pre-provision operating profit (PPOP) for Q4 FY26 increased 23.1% YoY to INR 780.3 crore, while Profit Before Tax (PBT) grew 771.3% YoY from INR 51.08 crore to INR 445.00 crore. For the full year FY26, net profit after tax increased 46.3% YoY to ₹777.64 crore from ₹531.40 crore in FY25, with total income rising to ₹6,062.54 crore from ₹5,756.14 crore. FY26 PPOP grew 6.5% YoY to INR 2,808.6 crore. The following table summarises the key standalone financial results:

Metric: Q4 FY26 (31-Mar-26) Q3 FY26 (31-Dec-25) Q4 FY25 (31-Mar-25) FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Total Revenue from Operations (₹ crore): 1,597.27 1,490.41 1,406.63 6,058.92 5,752.33
Total Income (₹ crore): 1,598.58 1,491.31 1,407.71 6,062.54 5,756.14
Finance Costs (₹ crore): 478.05 459.34 477.78 1,899.08 1,947.56
Impairment on Financial Instruments (₹ crore): 335.31 342.57 582.91 1,775.40 1,929.51
Total Expenses (₹ crore): 1,153.58 1,153.39 1,356.63 5,029.34 5,047.27
Profit Before Tax (₹ crore): 445.00 337.92 51.08 1,033.20 708.87
Net Profit After Tax (₹ crore): 339.55 252.09 47.21 777.64 531.40
Basic EPS (₹)*: 21.20 15.76 2.96 48.63 33.32

EPS for the quarters are not annualised.

Interest income for FY26 stood at ₹5,762.64 crore compared to ₹5,546.76 crore in FY25. Impairment on financial instruments declined to ₹1,775.40 crore in FY26 from ₹1,929.51 crore in FY25, reflecting an improvement in asset quality provisioning. Paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹160.20 crore as at March 31, 2026, with other equity at ₹7,682.02 crore on a standalone basis. On a consolidated basis, net worth stood at ₹7,842.25 crore, with a Debt-Equity Ratio of 3.01 and paid-up debt capital/outstanding debt of ₹23,641.12 crore.

Business Highlights: Q4 FY26

CreditAccess Grameen reported strong operational momentum in Q4 FY26. The following table captures key business metrics for the quarter:

Metric: Details
AUM Growth (YoY): 14.0% — from INR 25,948 crore to INR 29,590 crore
Disbursements Growth (YoY): 28.4% — from INR 6,472 crore to INR 8,313 crore
Retail Finance Portfolio Share: 18.1% in Mar-26 vs 5.9% in Mar-25
New Borrowers Added: 3.32 lakh (35% New-to-Credit)
Unique Borrower Portfolio Share: 46% in Q4 FY26 vs 34% in Q4 FY25
PAR 0+: Declined from 4.4% (Q3 FY26) to 3.0% (Q4 FY26)
X-Bucket Collection Efficiency: 99.84% in March 2026
Branch Network (YoY): 8.4% growth — from 2,063 to 2,236 branches
Employee Base (YoY): 4.6% growth — from 20,970 to 21,941
Annualised Attrition Rate: 29.4%
Liquidity Position: INR 2,402.3 crore (7.5% of total assets)
Credit Rating: AA-/Stable by CRISIL, ICRA & India Ratings

Key Financial Ratios and Sector-Specific Metrics

As per the disclosures under Regulation 52(4) of the SEBI Listing Regulations for the year ended March 31, 2026, the company reported a Net Profit Margin of 12.83% and a Debt-Equity Ratio of 3.04. Q4 FY26 delivered an ROA of 4.4% and ROE of 17.8%, while FY26 full-year ROA stood at 2.7% and ROE at 10.7%. Asset quality improved meaningfully, with Gross Stage 3 declining to 3.17% in Q4 FY26 from 4.04% in Q3 FY26, and Net Stage 3 falling to 1.12% from 1.36% over the same period. GNPA/NNPA measured at 60+ dpd (GL) stood at 3.17%/1.12%, with PAR 90+ at 2.3%. The Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) was reported at 24.41%, and the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) stood at 202.34%.

Management Commentary and Strategic Outlook

Commenting on the performance, Mr. Ganesh Narayanan, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, stated: "Q4 FY26 marked a clear inflection in our performance trajectory, with AUM growing 14.0% YoY in line with our annual growth guidance. Our growth was purposeful: anchored in first-time customers with guardrail-compliant borrowers, and the graduation of vintage CA Grameen customers into higher-value retail finance products. The share of retail finance has expanded meaningfully to 18.1% as of March 2026 end, up from 5.9% a year ago, a testament to the depth and loyalty within our 44 lakh customer base. We are building a rural-focused inclusive financing platform that accompanies the customer across their financial lifecycle journey. Starting with group-based microfinance, we are extending into individual business loans, mortgage-backed lending, and two-wheeler financing, all powered by the trust our brand has earned on the ground over the years."

The company announced 'Project Shakti', a transformation agenda aimed at building leadership in the inclusive finance space over the coming decade through a customer-centric approach. The initiative is designed to build a future-ready and more impactful institution, with focus on deepening market reach, strengthening household-level relationships, increasing customer wallet share, and enhancing people, technology, and AI capabilities. For FY27, management provided the following guidance:

FY27 Guidance Metric: Target
AUM Growth: 20.0–25.0%
Net Interest Margin (NIM): 12.8–13.2%
Cost-to-Income Ratio: 33.0–35.0%
Credit Cost: 3.0–4.0%
Return on Assets (ROA): 4.0–4.8%
Return on Equity (ROE): 16.0–20.0%

Q4 FY26 Earnings Conference Call: Key Highlights

CreditAccess Grameen held its Q4 FY26 Results Conference Call on May 08, 2026, moderated by Mr. Chintan Shah of ICICI Securities. The call featured Mr. Ganesh Narayanan (MD & CEO), Mr. Gururaj Rao (COO), Mr. Nilesh Dalvi (CFO), and Mr. Sahib Sharma (DGM – Investor Relations). Management elaborated on the company's recovery trajectory, strategic priorities, and FY27 outlook across several key themes.

Retail Finance and Individual Lending Strategy

Management highlighted that the retail finance portfolio's share has grown to 18.1% of AUM as of March 2026, up from 5.9% a year ago. The company operates individual business loans under two models — Unnati, with an average ticket size of approximately INR 1.7 lakh for customers with stronger credit profiles, and Unnati Lite, with ticket sizes in the range of INR 75,000 to INR 1 lakh for customers in earlier stages of credit graduation. Management indicated that approximately 6–8% of the microfinance customer base is targeted for graduation into retail finance products annually. By end of FY27, the retail finance share is expected to reach approximately 24–25% of AUM. Core geographies for retail product expansion include Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh. For mortgage loans, breakeven is expected as the standalone retail finance branch book approaches INR 800 crore to INR 1,000 crore; all other retail products are currently profitable at the product level.

Credit Cost and ECL Provisioning

Management explained that the FY26 credit cost of 6.74% comprised 6.10% from new PAR formation and 0.64% from an increase in ECL provisioning rates. A new ECL model was implemented in Q4 FY26, incorporating longer historical data, forward-looking macroeconomic variables, and a higher weightage for major external event scenarios — including the ongoing West Asia crisis — resulting in an additional provisioning of INR 39 crore in Q4. The Stage 1 ECL rate stood at 1.63% under the new model. An ECL committee comprising Board members and management will review provisioning variables every quarter. The FY27 credit cost guidance range of 3.0–4.0% reflects both the stabilised PAR accretion trend and a buffer for evolving global macroeconomic risks. Management noted that April trends were broadly in line with Q4 FY26 levels.

NIM and Cost-of-Borrowing Outlook

NIMs expanded 35 basis points QoQ to 14.2% in Q4 FY26, supported by a cost of borrowing that declined to 9.2% in Q4, representing a total reduction of 60 basis points during the year. The marginal cost of borrowing remained around 8.9% in Q4. Management guided FY27 NIMs at 12.8–13.2%, noting that a portion of lower credit costs is expected to be passed on to customers through pricing adjustments. The share of foreign borrowings increased from 21% to 24.4%, reflecting ongoing liability diversification. Management indicated that borrowing costs appear to have stabilised, with limited room for further reduction, and factored in potential upward pressure from domestic rate reversals and higher international hedging costs.

Long-Term Vision: Project Shakti and 10-Year Growth Context

Management provided a 10-year performance context, noting that from FY17 to FY26, AUM compounded at 28.6% per annum, disbursements at 24.7%, and PAT at 29.7%. The equity base grew at a compounded rate of 32.7%, from INR 613 crore to INR 7,842 crore. Across three major disruptions — demonetisation, COVID, and the recent MFI credit cycle — the cross-cycle ROA stood at 3.4% and ROE at 13.9%. Under Project Shakti, management targets at least 20% AUM CAGR over the next decade, with the ambition of serving 23.5 crore low-to-middle income households by 2030. The company's technology architecture currently processes over 30 lakh transactions per day, including INR 10 lakh to INR 15 lakh loan repayments and INR 20 lakh to INR 25 lakh credit bureau submissions. The Grameen Mahi customer app onboarded 8.4 lakh borrowers in FY26, taking the total active base to 11.2 lakh customers, representing 25.4% of the borrower base. Digital collections increased from 14% in Q4 FY25 to 22% in Q4 FY26.

Regulatory Disclosures

Pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations & Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, CreditAccess Grameen published its audited financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026 in the Financial Express and Vishwavani (Kannada) newspapers on May 09, 2026. The disclosure was signed by Deepti Ramani, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, and communicated to both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited.

Pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Part A of Schedule III and Regulation 46 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company informed the exchanges that the transcript of the Q4 FY26 Results Conference Call, held on May 08, 2026, is available on the company's website at the investor relations section. The transcript disclosure was communicated via reference CAGL/EQ/2026-27/21, dated May 13, 2026, and signed by Deepti Ramani, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer.

Historical Stock Returns for Credit Access Grameen

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.87%-11.76%+7.76%-3.77%+10.52%+125.17%

How might the West Asia crisis and other global macroeconomic headwinds impact CreditAccess Grameen's ECL provisioning requirements and credit cost trajectory beyond FY27?

As the retail finance portfolio targets 24–25% of AUM by end-FY27, what competitive pressures could emerge from established banks and fintech lenders in CreditAccess Grameen's core geographies of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra?

With digital collections rising from 14% to 22% YoY and the Grameen Mahi app onboarding 11.2 lakh active users, how could accelerated digital adoption reshape the company's cost-to-income ratio and branch network strategy over the next 3–5 years?

like19
dislike

More News on Credit Access Grameen

1 Year Returns:+10.52%