Ceragon Networks Q2FY26 Results: Revenue up 14% YoY to $93.9 million
- Revenue rose 14.2% YoY to $93.9 million, led by India ($45M) and North America ($21M)
- Gross margin contracted to 32.2% from 35.2% due to supply chain costs and mix shifts
- Full-year 2026 gross margin guidance lowered to 33.5%-34.5% from previous 35.5%
- Bookings hit highest level since Q1 2024; India orders reached ~$120 million YTD
- Net positive cash position improved to $22.8 million from $19.4 million

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Ceragon Networks Ltd (NASDAQ: CRNT) reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $93.9 million, a 14% increase year-over-year. The wireless transport solutions provider delivered non-GAAP earnings per share of $0.02, driven by strong demand in India and North America.
Despite top-line growth, supply chain disruptions and component cost pressures weighed on profitability. Gross margin contracted to 32.2% from 35.2% in the prior-year period. Management lowered full-year 2026 gross margin guidance to a range of 33.5%-34.5%, citing persistent cost challenges that are expected to continue through the remainder of the fiscal year.
Financial Performance
Revenue growth was primarily fueled by robust performance in India, which contributed $45 million, and North America, which generated $21 million. While revenue expanded significantly, gross profit grew at a slower pace of 4.4% to $30.3 million. This divergence highlights the impact of adverse product and geographical mix, alongside rising input costs.
Operating income declined to $4 million from $4.7 million in Q2 2025, resulting in an operating margin of 4.2%, down from 5.7% previously. The decline was further impacted by adverse foreign currency movements involving the Israeli shekel. Net income on an ongoing basis fell to $1.7 million ($0.02 per diluted share) from $2.5 million ($0.03) in the prior-year quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $93.9 million | $82.3 million | +14.2% |
| Gross Profit (Non-GAAP) | $30.3 million | $29.0 million | +4.4% |
| Gross Margin (Non-GAAP) | 32.2% | 35.2% | -300 bps |
| Operating Income (Non-GAAP) | $4.0 million | $4.7 million | -14.9% |
| Net Income (Ongoing) | $1.7 million | $2.5 million | -32.0% |
Bookings and Market Dynamics
Bookings reached their highest level since the first quarter of 2024. The book-to-bill ratio for the first half of 2026 marked the highest level in any first-half period over the last decade. India emerged as a key growth engine, with approximately $120 million in orders booked through late July, primarily supporting 4G and 5G network expansions for leading mobile operators.
In North America, demand remains healthy despite some shipment delays shifting revenue from Q2 to Q3. Private network bookings recorded a record high in the region, reflecting accelerating global interest in end-to-end private connectivity solutions. Management noted that two significant competitors appear to lack technological continuity, creating opportunities for Ceragon to capture market share.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
The company maintained a net positive cash position of approximately $22.8 million as of the end of Q2 2026, up from $19.4 million at the end of 2025. Cash reserves stood at $34.8 million, while short-term loans decreased to $12 million from $19 million.
Trade receivables increased slightly to $101.3 million from $99.7 million, with days sales outstanding (DSO) standing at 107 days. Inventory levels decreased to $59.5 million from $61.6 million. Net cash generated by operations and investing activities totaled $0.3 million, a significant decline from $5.6 million in the prior-year quarter, largely due to higher investing outflows of $4.8 million compared to $5.1 million previously.
What the Numbers Show
A notable divergence exists between revenue growth and profit expansion. While revenue surged 14.2%, gross profit grew only 4.4%, indicating that nearly all incremental revenue was absorbed by rising costs and mix shifts. Furthermore, operating expenses remained relatively stable as a percentage of revenue (R&D at 8.7%, S&M at 13.1%), suggesting that the decline in operating margin is driven almost entirely by gross margin compression rather than operational inefficiency. This underscores the severity of current supply chain headwinds on the company's bottom line.
How might Ceragon's lowered full-year gross margin guidance impact investor sentiment and stock valuation in the near term?
What specific strategies is management implementing to mitigate persistent supply chain disruptions and component cost pressures for the remainder of 2026?
To what extent could the record-high private network bookings in North America offset the margin compression caused by supply chain issues?


























