Cera Sanitaryware revenue rises 19.5% in Q1FY27; reaffirms margin guidance

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Cera Sanitaryware delivered strong top-line growth in Q1 FY27 with revenue rising 19.5% to ₹486 crore, supported by volume gains in sanitaryware and faucetware. However, EBITDA margins contracted to 10.1% from 13.1% due to elevated gas and brass costs, one-time wage settlements, and lower fixed-cost absorption. Management expects margins to recover in subsequent quarters as price hikes take effect and operations normalize, reaffirming full-year FY27 guidance.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47722914

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cera Sanitaryware Limited reported a 19.5% year-on-year rise in revenue to ₹486 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by strong volume growth across its core sanitaryware and faucetware segments. Despite the top-line surge, EBITDA margins contracted to 10.1% from 13.1% in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, primarily due to elevated input costs, one-time wage settlements, and lower fixed-cost absorption. Management reaffirmed its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance of 18%–20% and EBITDA margin target of 13.5%–14%, citing expected margin recovery as price hikes take effect and operational disruptions normalize.

The earnings conference call, held on August 8, 2026, provided detailed insights into the quarter’s performance under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The transcript reveals that while revenue grew significantly, profitability was impacted by transitional factors not expected to recur beyond Q2. These include a ₹6.3 crore provision for long-term worker settlements pertaining to the previous period, under-absorption of fixed costs due to temporary gas supply issues affecting kiln operations, and delayed realization of price increases in project contracts.

Financial Performance and Margin Dynamics

Revenue from operations stood at ₹486 crore in Q1 FY27, compared to ₹407 crore in Q1 FY26. The company noted a change in accounting presentation where turnover discounts are now deducted from revenue rather than shown as expenses, reducing reported revenue by approximately 2.5% compared to prior year restatements. This change does not impact absolute profitability or cash flows.

EBITDA excluding other income was ₹49.2 crore, down from ₹53.1 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit after tax (PAT) declined slightly to ₹45 crore from ₹47 crore in the previous year, with earnings per share (EPS) at ₹35.15 versus ₹36.08 earlier.

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹486 crore ₹407 crore +19.5%
EBITDA (excl. other income) ₹49.2 crore ₹53.1 crore -7.3%
EBITDA Margin 10.1% 13.1% -300 bps
PAT ₹45 crore ₹47 crore -4.3%
EPS ₹35.15 ₹36.08 -2.6%

Management attributed the margin compression to several one-time factors totaling a ~4.35% impact. A ₹6.3 crore long-term settlement (LTS) for workers accounted for a 1.3% hit. Operating with a single kiln during parts of March, April, and May led to ₹3.7 crore in under-absorbed fixed costs (0.75% impact). Additionally, accelerating deliveries against older project contracts before price revisions took effect resulted in a ₹4 crore profit impact (0.8%).

Segment Growth and Operational Updates

Growth was broad-based, with Sanitaryware contributing 47% and Faucetware 40% of total revenue. Sanitaryware revenue grew 14% YoY, driven largely by volume (10%) with minor contributions from price (2%) and mix (2%). Faucetware saw robust 25% growth, with volume contributing 18%, price 4%, and mix 3%. Tiles grew 22%, while Wellness declined 7%.

Capacity utilization stood at 61% for sanitaryware, constrained by the single-kiln operation, while faucetware utilization reached 96%. The company is internalizing certain SKUs previously outsourced from the Morbi cluster to mitigate supply chain risks, requiring minimal investment of ₹2–3 crore. This strategic shift aims to enhance control over complex SKUs while maintaining outsourcing for simpler components.

Cost Pressures and Pricing Strategy

Input cost inflation remained a key challenge. Gas costs averaged ₹48.43 per cubic meter, up from ₹33.17 in Q1 FY26, accounting for ~3.3% of revenue. Brass prices rose steadily, reaching ~₹900 per kg in July 2026 from ~₹665 in December 2025. In response, Cera implemented cumulative price hikes of ~12% in Sanitaryware and ~16% in Faucetware since March 2026. These increases have been well-absorbed in retail but will reflect in project revenues only post-Q2 as old contracts close out.

Working capital efficiency improved significantly, with inventory days dropping from 80 to 68, receivables from 38 to 30, and payables rising from 43 to 48 days. Net working capital cycle improved from 75 to 50 days. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹943 crore as of June 30, 2026.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between strong revenue growth and compressed margins highlights the transitional nature of Q1 FY27 results. While input cost inflation and one-time settlements pressured short-term profitability, the underlying volume-led demand remains robust. Management’s confidence in returning to 13.5%–14% EBITDA margins for FY27 hinges on the full realization of price hikes in project segments and normalization of production capacity. The strategic move to internalize key SKUs and improve working capital positions the company to better navigate future supply chain and cost volatility, supporting long-term margin resilience despite near-term headwinds.

Historical Stock Returns for Cera Sanitaryware

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.37%+0.38%-9.51%+18.78%-9.90%+30.76%

How might the ongoing rise in brass and gas prices impact Cera's ability to sustain the targeted 13.5%–14% EBITDA margins if input cost inflation accelerates further in H2 FY27?

What is the expected timeline and operational impact of internalizing SKUs from the Morbi cluster, and will this shift significantly alter the company's cost structure or supply chain resilience?

Given the 16% price hike in Faucetware, how vulnerable is Cera's volume growth to potential demand elasticity or increased competition from lower-cost domestic rivals?

Cera Sanitaryware Q1FY27 revenue rises 19.5% to ₹486 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Cera Sanitaryware's Q1FY27 standalone revenue rose 19.5% to ₹486 crore, led by faucetware growth of 25.3%. However, net profit declined 2.6% to ₹453 crore as EBITDA contracted 7.3% to ₹70.5 crore amid elevated input costs and higher employee benefits.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47631154

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cera Sanitaryware reported a 19.5% year-on-year increase in standalone revenue from operations for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reaching ₹486 crore. Despite robust top-line growth driven by volume-led expansion in sanitaryware and faucetware segments, standalone net profit declined marginally to ₹453 crore from ₹465 crore in the corresponding period of FY26. The divergence was primarily caused by a 7.3% contraction in EBITDA to ₹705 crore, reflecting persistent margin pressures from elevated input costs that outweighed operational efficiencies.

The Board of Directors, meeting on August 7, 2026, approved the unaudited financial results which were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by Statutory Auditors Singhi & Co. The results were prepared in accordance with Ind AS and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. Chairman & Managing Director Vikram Somany attributed the revenue growth to strong performance in the retail channel and project business, noting that the company continues to gain market share despite an evolving industry landscape.

Standalone Financial Performance

Revenue from operations rose to ₹4,860 million (₹486 crore) in Q1FY27, up from ₹4,068 million (₹406.8 crore) in Q1FY26. The sanitaryware segment, contributing 47% of overall revenues, grew by 14.1%, while the faucetware segment, accounting for 40% of revenues, surged by 25.3%. Other income also saw a modest increase to ₹21.29 crore from ₹18.60 crore. However, total expenses grew at a faster pace, rising to ₹447.46 crore from ₹364.27 crore, driven primarily by higher employee benefits expense and purchases of stock-in-trade.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Cr) Q1FY26 (₹ Cr) YoY Change
Revenue from Operations 486.00 406.80 +19.5%
EBITDA 70.50 76.10* -7.3%
PAT 45.30 46.50 -2.6%
EPS Diluted ₹35.13 ₹36.08 -2.6%

Note: EBITDA for Q1FY26 derived from reported growth rate and Q1FY27 figure.

Margin Dynamics and Operational Costs

The operating environment remained characterized by elevated input costs during the quarter. While Cera Sanitaryware remains relatively better positioned than several industry participants owing to its established sourcing arrangements and strong in-house manufacturing capabilities, calibrated pricing actions were necessary to preserve margin resilience. Employee benefits expense increased significantly to ₹78.37 crore from ₹64.52 crore. Finance costs remained low at ₹1.27 crore. The working capital cycle improved by around 25 days year-on-year, primarily on the back of a reduction in inventory days.

Key Developments and Disclosures

  • Labour Code Adjustments: In FY26, the company had recognized an exceptional provision of ₹18.46 crore for past service costs related to gratuity and leave benefits under the New Labour Codes. This was subsequently reassessed, leading to a reversal of ₹10.65 crore in Q4FY26 as exceptional items. The company continues to monitor finalization of Central/State Rules.
  • ESOP Exercise: During Q1FY27, the ESOP Trust transferred 2,011 equity shares upon exercise of stock options under ESOS 2024.
  • Dividend: A dividend of ₹75 per equity share for FY26 was approved by shareholders in the AGM held on July 23, 2026.
  • Brand Campaign: The company launched "Your Moment of CERA", a new national brand campaign featuring Kriti Sanon, reinforcing its premium positioning.

What the Numbers Show

While consolidated results showed mixed signals with EBITDA margin contracting to 10.13% from 13.1% in the prior year, the standalone figures reveal that core operational profitability remains relatively stable despite cost pressures. The 19.5% revenue growth outpaces the 2.6% decline in net profit, suggesting that volume growth is partially offsetting margin erosion. Management maintains its outlook of revenue growth of 18–20% and EBITDA margin in the range of 13.5%–14% for FY27, supported by ongoing faucetware capacity expansion expected to be completed during the fiscal year.

Historical Stock Returns for Cera Sanitaryware

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.37%+0.38%-9.51%+18.78%-9.90%+30.76%

How will the completion of the ongoing faucetware capacity expansion impact Cera's ability to achieve its FY27 EBITDA margin target of 13.5%–14% amidst persistent input cost inflation?

What specific strategies is Cera employing to mitigate the impact of rising employee benefits expenses, which increased significantly year-on-year, without compromising operational efficiency?

How might the finalization of Central and State Rules under the New Labour Codes affect Cera's future provisioning for gratuity and leave benefits, given the recent reversal of ₹10.65 crore?

More News on Cera Sanitaryware

1 Year Returns:-9.90%