Bayer CropScience net profit rises 15% to ₹3,216 million in Q1FY27
Bayer CropScience Limited reported a 15.4% increase in Q1FY27 net profit to ₹3,216 million, aided by a 1.83 percentage point expansion in EBITDA margin to 20.03%. Revenue fell 4.2% to ₹18,350 million, but costs were controlled effectively. A one-time gain of ₹639 million from divestments boosted other income significantly.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Bayer CropScience Limited reported a net profit of ₹3,216 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 15.4% year-on-year increase from ₹2,787 million in Q1FY26. The profitability surge was primarily driven by an expansion in the EBITDA margin to 20.03% from 18.2% in the prior-year period, offsetting a 4.2% decline in revenue from operations to ₹18,350 million. This performance underscores the company’s ability to maintain earnings resilience through cost discipline and favorable product mix despite challenging market conditions.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results at a meeting held on August 5, 2026. The figures were subjected to limited review by statutory auditors Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP. In compliance with Regulation 47 read with Schedule III Part A Para A of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company published the newspaper advertisement for its unaudited financial results on August 7, 2026, in Financial Express, Loksatta, Free Press Journal, and Navshakti. Bharati Ratan Shetty, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, certified the submission to BSE Limited.
Financial Highlights
The following table summarises key financial metrics for the quarter alongside prior-year and full-year comparisons:
| Particulars: | Q1FY27 (₹ in Millions) | Q1FY26 (₹ in Millions) | Change | Year Ended March 31, 2026 (₹ in Millions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 18,350 | 19,146 | -4.2% | 56,750 |
| Other Income: | 889 | 187 | +375.4% | 950 |
| Total Income: | 19,239 | 19,333 | -0.5% | 57,700 |
| Total Expenses: | 15,218 | 15,981 | -4.8% | 49,151 |
| EBITDA: | 3,680 | 3,480 | — | — |
| EBITDA Margin: | 20.03% | 18.2% | — | — |
| Profit Before Tax: | 4,021 | 3,352 | +19.9% | 8,549 |
| Net Profit: | 3,216 | 2,787 | +15.4% | 6,892 |
| EPS (Basic & Diluted): | ₹71.56 | ₹62.01 | +15.4% | ₹153.35 |
Total income remained relatively stable at ₹19,239 million compared to ₹19,333 million in Q1FY26. Other income rose sharply to ₹889 million from ₹187 million in the previous year’s quarter, largely due to a one-time gain of ₹639 million on the divestment of marketing rights for formulated products. Cost of materials consumed increased slightly to ₹10,427 million from ₹10,395 million, while employee benefits expense rose to ₹1,128 million from ₹1,043 million. Depreciation and amortisation expense increased significantly to ₹501 million from ₹272 million.
Management Commentary
Simon Wiebusch, Vice Chairman & Managing Director and CEO, Bayer CropScience Limited, stated, "We delivered a resilient start to FY2026-27, with our performance reflecting disciplined execution amid challenging weather and evolving market conditions." He noted that corn seeds sustained momentum despite an overall decline in acreage, supported by hybrid strength and focused customer engagement. Wiebusch highlighted that the company remains focused on proactive channel management and portfolio-led innovation as weather variability, including potential El Niño impacts, shapes the operating environment.
Vinit Jindal, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer, added, "Profit After Tax increased by 15% during the quarter, supported by improved gross margins driven by favorable pricing actions and a stronger product mix." He noted that other operating expenses were higher compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous year and emphasized that improving working capital performance through inventory optimization and collections remains a key area of focus.
What the Numbers Show
The improvement in EBITDA margin to 20.03% from 18.2% year-on-year reflects better cost management and a favourable product mix, even as core operational revenue declined 4.2%. Total expenses decreased by a larger margin of 4.8%, improving pre-tax profit by nearly 20%. However, a significant portion of the bottom-line improvement stems from other income, which more than quadrupled year-on-year due to one-time gains from divestments, warranting closer scrutiny of recurring earnings drivers in subsequent quarters.
Historical Stock Returns for Bayer Crop Science
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.42% | -1.38% | -5.83% | -14.66% | -23.78% | -28.05% |
How sustainable is the 20.03% EBITDA margin given the reliance on one-time divestment gains in other income rather than core operational revenue growth?
What specific strategies is Bayer CropScience implementing to mitigate the impact of potential El Niño weather patterns on crop yields and seed demand in upcoming quarters?
Will the company's focus on inventory optimization and working capital improvements lead to a reversal of the recent 4.2% decline in revenue from operations?


































