Bata India Q1FY27 revenue up 3.9%, underlying PBT rises 22%

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Bata India Ltd posted Q1FY27 revenue of ₹9,789 Mn, up 3.9% YoY, with adjusted PBT rising 22% to ₹907 Mn. Gross margin expanded 130 bps despite channel mix dilution. The company declared a ₹25 interim dividend and crossed 2,000 EBO stores. Management cited 5-6% raw material cost inflation, offset by price hikes, and highlighted progress in inventory efficiency and franchise expansion.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48075424

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Bata India Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹9,789 Mn for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a 3.9% year-on-year increase. The growth was underpinned by a 2.3% rise in volume and favorable average selling price (ASP) movements across its retail network. Underlying pre-tax profit (PBT) grew by 22%, signaling improved operational leverage despite a significant increase in advertising spend. The company crossed the landmark of 2,000 Exclusive Brand Outlet (EBO) stores, becoming the first brand in the country to achieve this milestone.

The company submitted its investor presentation to the Bombay Stock Exchange, National Stock Exchange of India Limited, and The Calcutta Stock Exchange Limited on August 12, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Part A of Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. A post-earnings conference call was held on August 13, 2026, hosted by Ambit Capital Private Limited.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations stood at ₹9,789 Mn in Q1FY27, compared to ₹9,421 Mn in Q1FY26. Gross margin expanded by 130 basis points to ₹5,360 Mn. Cash operating profit rose 7.6% YoY to ₹2,166 Mn.

Metric Q1FY26 Q1FY27 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹9,421 Mn* ₹9,789 Mn +3.9%
Gross Margin ₹5,180 Mn* ₹5,360 Mn +130 bps
Reported PBT ₹697 Mn ₹856 Mn +22.8%
Adjusted PBT ₹745 Mn ₹907 Mn +21.7%
PBT Margin 8.0%* 9.3% +135 bps
Cash Operating Profit ₹2,013 Mn* ₹2,166 Mn +7.6%

Figures for Q1FY26 are derived or approximated based on disclosed changes where exact prior values were not explicitly tabulated but implied by growth rates or adjustments.

Reported PBT increased from ₹697 Mn to ₹856 Mn. After adjusting for one-time items — including a ₹48 Mn voluntary retirement scheme (VRS) charge in Q1FY26 and ₹51 Mn in exceptional costs (₹28 Mn FX loss on license fees and ₹23 Mn ERP one-time cost) in Q1FY27 — adjusted PBT rose to ₹907 Mn from ₹745 Mn. The PBT margin improved by 135 basis points to 9.3%.

Dividend Declaration

Subsequent to the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the Board of Directors in its meeting held on August 11, 2026, declared an interim dividend of ₹25.00 per equity share. This represents a payout of 500% on an equity share of par value ₹5 each.

Operational Highlights

The retail segment contributed significantly to growth, with Zero Base Merchandising (ZBM) rolled out to 775 doors, representing approximately 80% of business contribution. Franchise stores expanded to 750 units, delivering high double-digit growth. Digital channels also accelerated, with e-commerce growing 13% YoY and Bata.com surging 25%. The Bata mobile app recorded over 300,000 downloads, contributing ~14% to Bata.com’s business. B2C sales grew 42%, supported by 1,050+ stores fulfilling online orders.

Distribution reach extended to 1,678 towns via 17,000+ Multi-Brand Outlets (MBOs). Key Retail Outlets (KROs) expanded to 3,472, a 2.3x increase from June 2025, with a target to cross 4,000 by Q2'27. Secondary sales growth remained in double digits.

Inventory and Product Efficiency

Inventory management saw significant improvements, with stock levels reduced by 37% compared to Q1'24. Stock turns improved to 2.54 from 1.88 in Q1'24, indicating better capital efficiency. Product availability improved by ~12%, while store clutter was reduced through a ~30% cut in lines at stores. Full-price sales rose to 88.0% in Q1FY27 from 73.0% in Q1FY26, reflecting controlled markdowns and stronger demand planning.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth (+3.9%) and underlying PBT growth (+22%) highlights Bata India’s focus on margin expansion through operational efficiencies rather than pure top-line acceleration. The 37% inventory reduction alongside improved stock turns suggests a deliberate strategy to enhance working capital efficiency, which likely contributed to the 135 bps expansion in PBT margin. This shift indicates a maturing operational model where profitability is being prioritized through disciplined inventory management and product funnel optimization.

Brand and Marketing Initiatives

Brand consideration scores improved from 60 in 2024 to 66 in 2026, a six-point gain over three years. The “Make Your Way” campaign drove category growth, particularly in ladies’ footwear, where turnover increased 12% YoY to ~₹112 Mn. Media spend surged 240% in Q1FY27 compared to Q1FY26, supporting aggressive brand building. Google My Business (GMB) ratings improved to 4.85 from 4.55 last year, and Net Promoter Score (NPS) rose to 88 from 87.

Management Commentary and Outlook

During the earnings call, management noted that raw material cost inflation, largely driven by imported synthetics, was in the range of 5% to 6%. The company has implemented commensurate price increases to mitigate this impact, though the full effect will be visible in subsequent quarters due to inventory holding periods of 140–150 days. Hush Puppies and Floatz led brand-wise growth, while the Bata brand saw resurgence in the ladies’ category. NorthStar sneakers were described as a drag, with management rationalizing lines for a stronger future collection.

Management highlighted that channel mix dilution impacted gross margins by approximately 100 basis points, primarily due to faster growth in lower-margin franchise channels. Without this mix shift, gross margin would have expanded by ~230 basis points. The company aims to consolidate its manufacturing partners from over 100 three years ago to about 30 core and satellite partners over the next 3–5 years, expecting long-term margin benefits of around 200 basis points from supply chain efficiencies and product funnel reimagining.

Historical Stock Returns for Bata

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.04%-0.62%-4.54%-11.97%-41.72%-61.78%

How will the consolidation of manufacturing partners from over 100 to ~30 impact Bata India's supply chain resilience and cost structure in the next 3-5 years?

What specific strategies will management employ to reverse the performance drag of the NorthStar sneakers brand and improve its contribution to overall growth?

Will the aggressive 240% increase in media spend be sustained in subsequent quarters, and how might this affect near-term profit margins despite improved operational leverage?

Bata India AGM approves ₹9 dividend, appoints Rao as managing director

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Bata India's 93rd AGM concluded with the approval of a ₹9 per share dividend and the appointment of Sanjay S. Rao as Managing Director. All six resolutions passed, driven by unanimous promoter support and strong institutional backing for financial matters, though some institutional dissent was noted on leadership appointments.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48111132

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Bata India Limited shareholders approved a final dividend of ₹9 per equity share and appointed Sanjay S. Rao as Managing Director during its 93rd Annual General Meeting on August 12, 2026. The meeting, which concluded at 12:52 pm, saw the passage of all six ordinary resolutions with near-unanimous support from the promoter group and high participation from institutional investors.

The company’s promoters, holding 64,465,514 shares, voted in favor of every resolution without any dissenting votes. Institutional investors also showed strong backing, particularly for the financial statements and dividend declaration, where support exceeded 94% of polled votes.

Key Resolutions Passed

The AGM agenda covered critical governance and remuneration matters for FY26. The key outcomes include:

  • Adoption of Financial Statements: Shareholders approved the standalone and consolidated audited financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026, along with the reports of the Board of Directors and auditors.
  • Dividend Declaration: A final dividend of ₹9 per equity share (face value ₹5) was declared for FY26.
  • Board Appointments: Sanjay S. Rao was appointed as a Director liable to retire by rotation, as a Whole-Time Director, and as the Managing Director, with his remuneration fixed accordingly.
  • Reappointment: Gerd Graehsler was reappointed as a Director liable to retire by rotation.

Voting Participation Analysis

Promoter participation was absolute, with 100% of shares held by the promoter group being voted via e-voting. In contrast, public non-institutional shareholder participation was minimal, representing less than 0.25% of outstanding shares across all resolutions. However, among those who did vote, support for most resolutions remained above 95%.

Resolution Promoter Support Institutional Support Public Non-Institutional Support Overall Pass Rate
Financial Statements 100% 100% 97.37% 99.99%
Dividend (₹9/share) 100% 100% 98.01% 100.00%
Reappoint Gerd Graehsler 100% 84.30% 94.29% 93.98%
Appoint Rao as Director 100% 99.61% 95.95% 99.85%
Appoint Rao as WTD 100% 99.75% 95.78% 99.90%
Appoint Rao as MD 100% 94.67% 94.36% 97.95%

What the Numbers Show

The voting data reveals a distinct divergence in institutional sentiment regarding leadership changes versus financial approvals. While institutional investors backed the financial statements and dividend declaration with unanimous or near-unanimous votes (100% and 100% respectively), their support for appointing Sanjay S. Rao as Managing Director dropped to 94.67%, with over 2.1 million votes cast against. Similarly, the reappointment of Gerd Graehsler saw 15.70% opposition from institutions. This suggests that while the company’s financial performance and payout policy are uncontested, there is measurable scrutiny from large shareholders regarding specific board composition and executive appointments.

Historical Stock Returns for Bata

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.04%-0.62%-4.54%-11.97%-41.72%-61.78%

How might Sanjay S. Rao's appointment as Managing Director influence Bata India's strategic pivot towards digital retail and premium footwear segments in FY27?

What does the 15.7% institutional opposition to Gerd Graehsler's reappointment signal about investor expectations for board diversity and international expertise?

Could the near-unanimous support for the ₹9 dividend indicate a shift in capital allocation priorities away from aggressive expansion or debt reduction?

More News on Bata

1 Year Returns:-41.72%