BASF India net profit jumps 146% to ₹3,620.5 million in Q1FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

BASF India's Q1FY27 standalone net profit surged 146% to ₹3,620.5 million, driven by operational strength and a one-time gain. Consolidated profit rose 162% to ₹3,602.9 million as revenue hit ₹48,374.4 million.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47378285

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

BASF India Limited reported a standalone net profit of ₹3,620.5 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 146% year-on-year increase from ₹1,471.5 million in Q1FY26. The significant profitability surge was primarily driven by a substantial rise in revenue from operations, which reached ₹48,374.4 million compared to ₹37,517.8 million in the corresponding period of the previous year. Additionally, the company recorded a one-time exceptional gain of ₹181.5 million from the sale of its wholly owned subsidiary, BASF India Coatings Private Limited. Consolidated net profit also climbed sharply by 162% YoY to ₹3,602.9 million, reflecting strong operational performance across key segments and the successful completion of strategic divestitures.

The unaudited financial results were reviewed by Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, the statutory auditor, and approved by the Board of Directors at a meeting held on August 4, 2026. The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 33 and Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Managing Director Alexander Gerding confirmed that the financial statements were prepared in accordance with Ind AS 34 and other generally accepted accounting principles in India. The board further noted that BASF India Coatings Private Limited ceased to be a subsidiary on June 30, 2026, following the transfer of 100% equity shares to Carlyle Group companies for a consideration of ₹2,301.6 million.

Segment Performance

Revenue growth was broad-based, with notable contributions from the Materials, Industrial Solutions, and Chemicals segments. The Materials segment led the performance with revenue of ₹13,429.1 million, up from ₹10,353.8 million in Q1FY26, delivering a segment result of ₹2,126.9 million. The Chemicals segment saw its revenue more than double to ₹9,281.7 million from ₹4,399.1 million, contributing ₹961.2 million to segment profits. Industrial Solutions revenue rose to ₹9,998.9 million, generating ₹1,249.5 million in segment results. In contrast, the Agricultural Solutions segment, which is seasonal in nature, recorded lower revenue of ₹5,570.3 million compared to ₹6,778.8 million in the prior year.

Segment Revenue (₹ mn) Segment Result (₹ mn)
Materials 13,429.1 2,126.9
Industrial Solutions 9,998.9 1,249.5
Nutrition & Care 9,839.7 110.6
Chemicals 9,281.7 961.2
Agricultural Solutions 5,570.3 774.9
Others 254.7 18.1

Strategic Developments

Beyond the coatings divestiture, BASF India secured shareholder approval for the demerger of its Agricultural Solutions business. At an equity shareholders' meeting on June 24, 2026, shareholders approved the Scheme of Arrangement between BASF India Limited and BASF Agricultural Solutions India Limited with the requisite majority. This follows earlier approvals from the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) in April 2026 and no-objection letters from BSE and NSE. The demerger remains subject to receipt of further requisite approvals. The company had previously acquired 100% equity interest in BASF Agricultural Solutions India Ltd from its ultimate holding company, BASF SE, in May 2025.

What the Numbers Show

The surge in profitability is largely operational, driven by volume and price realization in high-margin segments like Materials and Chemicals, rather than solely the exceptional item. While the ₹181.5 million gain from the coatings sale boosted pre-tax profits, the core profit before exceptional items and tax rose significantly to ₹4,811.1 million from ₹2,005.5 million in Q1FY26. This indicates a fundamental improvement in operating leverage. Furthermore, the consolidation of discontinued operations reveals that the Surface Technologies business, now sold, contributed a small profit before tax of ₹6.9 million in the current quarter, highlighting that the main profit driver remains the continuing operations in chemicals and materials.

Historical Stock Returns for BASF

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%+0.23%+3.36%+7.40%-17.43%+6.45%

How will the demerger of the Agricultural Solutions business impact BASF India's future capital allocation and focus on high-margin segments like Materials and Chemicals?

What are the expected synergies or strategic shifts for BASF India following the sale of BASF India Coatings to Carlyle Group?

Will the seasonal nature of the Agricultural Solutions segment continue to create volatility in quarterly revenues post-demerger, and how might management mitigate this?

BASF India closes Dahej Care Chemicals plants by end-2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

BASF India Ltd has decided to close its sulfation and low-temperature reactor plants at the Dahej site by late 2026 due to overcapacity and cost pressures. The affected units contributed ₹542 crore (4% of total revenue) in FY25. The rest of the Care Chemicals business will continue operations via imports and other manufacturing sources.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47379032

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

The Board of Directors of BASF India Limited has approved the closure of specific manufacturing units within its Care Chemicals business at the Dahej site, a strategic move driven by intense competition and margin erosion. The decision targets the sulfation and low-temperature reactor plants, which are no longer economically viable due to extensive overcapacities in the Indian market and rising operational costs. This restructuring aims to streamline operations in response to a challenging competitive landscape that has pressured profitability across the segment.

The closure is expected to be completed by the end of calendar year 2026, contingent upon receiving all necessary regulatory approvals. While these specific plants will cease operations, BASF India confirmed that the broader Care Chemicals business will continue to serve Indian customers through manufacturing, imports, and sales of other chemical products based on demand. The company emphasized that this targeted shutdown does not disrupt the overall supply chain for its remaining product portfolio.

Financially, the impacted operations represent a modest but notable portion of the company's revenue stream. During FY25, the manufacturing activities at the Dahej site contributed ₹542 crore to the bottom line, accounting for 4% of BASF India’s total revenues. These figures highlight the scale of the assets being retired as part of the company's effort to optimize its cost structure and address sector-wide capacity gluts.

Operational Impact

The restructuring focuses specifically on the Nutrition & Care Segment, where the Dahej facilities were located. By exiting these particular production lines, BASF India seeks to mitigate losses associated with underutilized capacity and high fixed costs. The remaining Care Chemicals products will be sourced through alternative manufacturing channels or imports, ensuring continuity for clients who rely on the company’s diverse chemical offerings.

Metric Value
Revenue Contribution (FY25) ₹542 crore
Share of Total Revenue 4%
Expected Closure Date End of 2026

Strategic Context

The announcement was made following a Board meeting held on August 4, 2026, which commenced at 12:30 p.m. and concluded at 1:45 p.m. The disclosure was issued under Regulation 30 of the Securities & Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, ensuring transparency with investors regarding material changes in business operations. The move reflects a broader industry trend where chemical manufacturers are consolidating or shutting down older, less efficient plants to survive in a market characterized by excess supply and price wars.

What the Numbers Show

The retirement of ₹542 crore in revenue-generating capacity suggests a deliberate trade-off between top-line size and operational efficiency. With the affected plants contributing only 4% of total revenues, the impact on overall sales volume may be limited, but the improvement in margin profile could be significant if these units were operating below breakeven. This strategic exit allows BASF India to reallocate resources toward higher-margin segments or more competitive production facilities, potentially strengthening its long-term profitability despite the short-term reduction in output.

Historical Stock Returns for BASF

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%+0.23%+3.36%+7.40%-17.43%+6.45%

How will BASF India plan to reallocate the capital and resources freed up from the Dahej site closure to higher-margin segments?

What specific regulatory hurdles might delay the planned end-of-2026 closure timeline, and what are the potential financial penalties for such delays?

How might this consolidation move influence competitive dynamics and pricing power within the Indian Care Chemicals sector in the medium term?

More News on BASF

Must Read Next

Corporate Actions

RPG Life Sciences eyes acquisitions to expand API portfolio in 12 months 18 mins ago
Fosun Pharma likely to sell 5% equity stake in Gland Pharma via block deal 22 mins ago

Stocks

GE Aerospace ships three F404-IN20 engines to HAL for Tejas Mk1A 18 mins ago
no imag found
Swiggy's Crew concierge service expands into travel segment 18 mins ago
1 Year Returns:-17.43%