Avadh Sugar & Energy turns profitable in Q1FY27 with ₹0.24 Cr net profit
Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited reported a Q1FY27 net profit of ₹0.24 crore, a sharp turnaround from the ₹8.41 crore loss in Q1FY26. Total income increased 9% to ₹781.05 crore, supported by a 10% rise in sugar sales volume and better realisation. EBITDA grew 34% to ₹38.25 crore, while interest costs fell 15%. The sugar segment contributed ₹662 crore in revenue, while distillery added ₹157 crore. Total debt reduced to ₹917 crore as of June 30, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited reported a net profit of ₹0.24 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a significant turnaround from the net loss of ₹8.41 crore recorded in Q1FY26. The company’s total income rose 9% to ₹781.05 crore from ₹716.91 crore in the prior year period, driven by a 10% increase in sugar sales volume and a 2% improvement in average sugar realisation. This profitability shift underscores the resilience of its integrated sugar-distillery model despite lower crushing volumes due to seasonal cane availability constraints.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 03, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations & Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP. Additionally, the company disclosed an investor presentation detailing segment-wise performance and operational updates for the quarter.
Financial Performance
Total income for Q1FY27 stood at ₹781.05 crore, compared to ₹716.91 crore in Q1FY26. EBITDA expanded significantly by 34% to ₹38.25 crore from ₹28.53 crore, reflecting better operational efficiency and cost management. Cash profit surged 565% to ₹15.95 crore from ₹2.40 crore. The profit after tax (PAT) turned positive at ₹0.24 crore, aided by lower interest expenses which fell 15% to ₹22.30 crore from ₹26.13 crore.
| Particulars | Q1FY27 (₹ Cr) | Q1FY26 (₹ Cr) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | 781.05 | 716.91 | +9% |
| EBITDA | 38.25 | 28.53 | +34% |
| Interest Expense | 22.30 | 26.13 | -15% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | 0.24 | (8.41) | Turnaround |
Segment-Wise Analysis
The sugar segment remained the primary revenue driver, contributing ₹662 crore to total income, up from ₹588 crore in Q1FY26. Sugar EBIT improved to ₹9 crore from ₹4 crore. The distillery segment contributed ₹157 crore in revenue with an EBIT of ₹21 crore, slightly up from ₹18 crore in Q1FY26. Co-generation and other segments recorded a revenue of ₹18 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹4 crore, consistent with the prior year.
Operational metrics showed that sugar sold increased by 10% to 14.86 lac quintals from 13.46 lac quintals. Average sugar realisation improved by 2% to ₹4,088 per quintal from ₹4,002 per quintal. However, sugar production declined to 0.86 lac quintals from 1.81 lac quintals due to lower sugarcane crushing, which fell to 6.19 lac quintals from 14.44 lac quintals. Ethanol production decreased 18% to 221 lac litres from 270 lac litres, primarily due to lower B-molasses feedstock usage.
Balance Sheet and Liquidity
As of June 30, 2026, the company’s total debt reduced to ₹917 crore from ₹1,089 crore as of June 30, 2025. Term loans stood at ₹413 crore, while cash credit/working capital demand loans were at ₹504 crore. The average cost of long-term borrowings was 7.98%, and short-term borrowings were at 6.65%. Inventory value decreased to ₹801 crore from ₹923 crore, with sugar stock comprising ₹692 crore.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between EBITDA growth (+34%) and total income growth (+9%) highlights significant operational leverage in Q1FY27. The turnaround in net profit is primarily driven by this EBITDA expansion, which offset fixed financial costs. The reduction in interest expense further supported bottom-line recovery. Investors should monitor the upcoming crushing season’s volumes and cane procurement costs, as these will be critical determinants of sustained profitability beyond the current off-season period. The company maintains a strong promoter holding of 60%, providing stability amidst cyclical industry dynamics.
Historical Stock Returns for Avadh Sugar & Energy
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.74% | -1.07% | +63.35% | +120.87% | +100.15% | +92.34% |
How will the upcoming crushing season's cane availability and procurement costs impact Avadh Sugar's ability to sustain the EBITDA growth seen in Q1FY27?
Given the 18% drop in ethanol production due to lower B-molasses feedstock, what strategic adjustments is the company making to optimize its distillery segment margins?
With total debt reduced to ₹917 crore, does management plan to accelerate deleveraging further, or will funds be allocated towards capacity expansion or working capital requirements?


































