Atlassian shares surge 35% on Q4 earnings beat
Atlassian's stock rose 35% following a Q4 earnings beat, with revenue at $1.766 billion and adjusted EPS at $1.87. Strong cloud growth of 31% and increased AI usage drove the rally, despite persistent GAAP losses and analyst concerns about future growth deceleration.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Atlassian (NASDAQ: TEAM) shares rose 35 percent in a single session, reaching an intraday high of $153.20 on August 7, 2026, following a strong fourth-quarter earnings report. The stock’s sharp rally from a close of $110.17 on August 6 was driven by a significant beat on both revenue and adjusted earnings per share (EPS), alongside robust growth in cloud subscriptions and artificial intelligence product adoption. The move marks one of the largest single-day gains for a large-cap software company this year, reflecting renewed investor confidence in the firm’s operational execution and AI strategy.
The company reported Q4 revenue of $1.766 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate of approximately $1.66 billion by 6.43 percent and growing 27.64 percent year-over-year. Adjusted EPS came in at $1.87, significantly exceeding the $1.50 analyst estimate by nearly 25 percent. This performance represents a 90.82 percent increase in adjusted EPS compared to the $0.98 per share reported in the prior-year quarter. The results underscore a "beat-and-raise" dynamic that typically catalyzes rapid price appreciation in growth-oriented technology stocks.
Financial Performance Overview
Atlassian’s financial results highlight strong top-line momentum and improving profitability metrics. While GAAP net losses persist, non-GAAP metrics demonstrate substantial efficiency gains. The company also provided forward-looking guidance for Q1 FY27, projecting revenue between $1.705 billion and $1.715 billion, which exceeds the consensus estimate of approximately $1.67 billion.
| Metric | Reported | Estimate | Beat/Miss | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $1.87 | $1.50 | +24.67% | +90.82% |
| Revenue | $1.766 billion | $1.66 billion | +6.43% | +27.64% |
| Cloud Revenue | ~$1.2 billion | N/A | N/A | +31% |
| Subscription ARR | $6.6 billion | N/A | N/A | +23% |
| Remaining Performance Obligations | $4.8 billion | N/A | N/A | +44% |
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between revenue growth and EPS expansion reveals improved operating leverage. While revenue grew 27.64 percent year-over-year, adjusted EPS surged 90.82 percent, indicating that cost efficiencies are accelerating faster than top-line sales. Additionally, cloud revenue grew 31 percent year-over-year to approximately $1.2 billion, reinforcing the company’s successful transition from legacy Data Center models to cloud-based subscriptions. Subscription Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) reached $6.6 billion, up 23 percent, while Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) jumped 44 percent to $4.8 billion, signaling strong future contracted revenue visibility.
AI Adoption and Market Positioning
Beyond financial metrics, Atlassian emphasized its AI narrative as a key growth driver. Management highlighted that Jira’s new AI-native features, including coordinate coding agents bundled free into existing Jira Cloud plans, are driving user adoption. Usage of the "Teamwork Graph" and Model Context Protocol (MCP) servers surpassed one million monthly active users (MAU), more than doubling in a single quarter. This credible AI execution story provided investors with a tangible growth catalyst beyond the immediate earnings surprise.
Risks and Valuation Concerns
Despite the rally, several factors warrant caution. Atlassian remains unprofitable on a GAAP basis, with negative GAAP margins persisting despite strong non-GAAP results. Sell-side analysts project revenue growth cooling to approximately 11 percent over the next 12 months, well below the 28 percent posted in Q4, suggesting that easy comparisons may not repeat. Furthermore, the legacy Data Center segment continues to lose momentum, making growth increasingly dependent on cloud performance. With the stock pricing in significant AI and cloud execution expectations, any disappointment in future quarters could trigger a rapid reversal.
What to Watch Next
Investors should monitor whether Atlassian can hold above the $140–$145 gap-fill zone in the coming weeks, which would confirm institutional buying rather than short-covering. Quarterly free cash flow of approximately $561 million, implying a price-to-free-cash-flow ratio of roughly 12x, remains a key valuation support despite GAAP losses. The next critical test will be Q1 FY27 execution, particularly regarding cloud growth and AI revenue contribution.
How will the projected deceleration in revenue growth to 11% impact Atlassian's valuation multiples if AI-driven adoption fails to offset slowing cloud subscription gains?
What specific monetization strategies is Atlassian pursuing to convert the one million monthly active users of its AI features into incremental revenue rather than just engagement metrics?
To what extent does the continued decline of the legacy Data Center segment pose a risk to overall margin expansion as the company shifts entirely to cloud-based operations?































