Aster DM Quality Care files FY26 BRSR report with sustainability metrics

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Aster DM Quality Care filed its BRSR for FY26, reporting renewable energy use of 22,623 MWh
  • Scope 1 emissions fell to 1,538 MTCO2e from 2,291 MTCO2e in the prior year
  • Workforce grew to 22,405 employees with 61.56% female representation
  • CSR initiatives benefited over 12 lakh people through 14,555 medical camps
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50134246

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aster DM Quality Care submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year ending March 31, 2026. The filing, compliant with SEBI Listing Regulations, outlines the company's performance across environmental, social, and governance parameters for FY26.

Environmental Performance

The company reported total energy consumption of 2,95,545 Gigajoules in FY26, down from 3,12,194 Gigajoules in the prior year. Renewable energy consumption rose significantly to 22,623 MWh, up from over 12,000 MWh in FY25. This increase contributed to avoiding over 16,000 tCO2e of greenhouse gas emissions.

Greenhouse gas emissions data shows a reduction in intensity metrics:

Metric FY26 FY25
Scope 1 Emissions 1,538 MTCO2e 2,291 MTCO2e
Scope 2 Emissions 37,920 MTCO2e 45,510 MTCO2e
Emission Intensity per Turnover 0.85 MTCO2e/million INR 1.16 MTCO2e/million INR

Water withdrawal remained stable at 11,09,609 kilolitres, compared to 11,20,747 kilolitres in FY25. The company achieved a 71% treated water reuse rate during the reporting period.

Social and Governance Metrics

The workforce totaled 22,405 employees, with women constituting 61.56% of the total headcount. The company conducted 14,555 free medical camps, benefiting over 12 lakh individuals. CSR interventions included providing free or subsidized surgeries worth ₹4.17 crore to 825 patients.

Governance disclosures indicate that 30% of Board seats are held by women. The company resolved 100% of reported whistleblowing cases. Customer complaints received stood at 25,165 in FY26, down from 29,138 in the previous year.

What the Numbers Show

Renewable energy integration accelerated markedly in FY26. Consumption jumped from roughly 12,000 MWh to 22,623 MWh, driven by new solar installations such as an 8.5 MW park in Kasargod. This operational shift directly correlates with the decline in Scope 1 emissions, which fell from 2,291 MTCO2e to 1,538 MTCO2e, indicating a tangible reduction in carbon intensity despite stable water and energy withdrawal volumes.

Historical Stock Returns for Aster DM Quality Care

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.16%+4.10%-3.61%+21.90%+26.70%+244.17%

How might Aster DM Quality Care's accelerated renewable energy adoption impact its long-term operational costs and competitive positioning in the healthcare sector?

What specific strategies is the company planning to implement to further reduce Scope 2 emissions, which remain significantly higher than Scope 1?

Could the high percentage of women in the workforce and on the board serve as a differentiator for attracting ESG-focused institutional investors in the near term?

like20
dislike

Aster DM Quality Care sets September 28 date for 18th AGM

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • 18th AGM scheduled for September 28, 2026, via video conference
  • Integrated Annual Report for FY26 dispatched to shareholders
  • E-voting eligibility cut-off set for September 21, 2026
  • Compliance with SEBI Listing Regulations confirmed
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50097888

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aster DM Quality Care has scheduled its 18th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Monday, September 28, 2026. The meeting will be held at 11:30 am through Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means.

The company dispatched the Integrated Annual Report for the Financial Year 2025-26 along with the AGM notice to shareholders on September 4, 2026. This action complies with Regulation 34 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Shareholder Communication

The annual report and notice were emailed to members whose email IDs are registered with the company or depository participants as of Friday, August 28, 2026. In accordance with Regulation 36(1)(b) of the Listing Regulations, the company also sent letters to shareholders without registered email addresses. These letters contain a weblink to access the digital report.

E-Voting Details

Shareholders must be registered by Monday, September 21, 2026, to vote on the e-voting platform. This cut-off date determines eligibility for voting rights during the virtual meeting.

The documents are also available on the company’s website.

Historical Stock Returns for Aster DM Quality Care

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.16%+4.10%-3.61%+21.90%+26.70%+244.17%

What specific financial performance metrics or strategic initiatives are likely to be highlighted in the FY2025-26 Integrated Annual Report?

How might the outcomes of the e-voting process influence Aster DM Quality Care's corporate governance decisions or board composition?

Are there any pending regulatory approvals or expansion plans that shareholders may discuss or vote on during the virtual AGM?

like17
dislike

More News on Aster DM Quality Care

1 Year Returns:+26.70%