Arihant Superstructures net profit falls 38% as margins contract in Q1FY27
Arihant Superstructures Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹978.20 lakh for Q1FY27, down 38.5% YoY, as EBITDA margins contracted to 20.94% due to rising input costs. However, pre-sales grew 15% to ₹173 crore, and the company maintains a ₹14,000 crore GDV with a target to deliver 2,500 units in FY27.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Arihant Superstructures Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹978.20 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 38.5% decline from ₹1,590.62 lakh in Q1FY26. While revenue from operations grew 8.8% to ₹13,159.38 lakh, EBITDA fell sharply to ₹275M from ₹369M, with the EBITDA margin contracting to 20.94% from 30.51%, signaling significant cost pressures in its real estate development segment. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 07, 2026, citing increased input costs due to West Asia geopolitical issues and labor shortages as key headwinds.
Statutory auditors K J K & Associates issued an unmodified conclusion on the interim results pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) and reviewed by the Audit Committee before board approval. Joint Managing Director Parth Chhajer signed off on the disclosure, which was submitted to BSE and NSE.
Financial Performance
Consolidated total revenue stood at ₹13,314.11 lakh, up from ₹12,294.71 lakh in Q1FY25. Other income contributed ₹154.73 lakh compared to ₹198.28 lakh previously. Total expenses increased to ₹12,029.53 lakh from ₹10,171.48 lakh. Cost of construction, land, and development expenses rose to ₹8,490.59 lakh from ₹10,949.27 lakh, offset partially by favorable changes in inventories of ₹325.37 lakh against ₹4,536.30 lakh in the prior year.
| Particulars: | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | Change: |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹13,159.38 lakh | ₹12,096.43 lakh | +8.8% |
| EBITDA: | ₹275M | ₹369M | -25.47% |
| EBITDA Margin: | 20.94% | 30.51% | -9.57 pp |
| Total Expenses: | ₹12,029.53 lakh | ₹10,171.48 lakh | +18.3% |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹1,284.58 lakh | ₹2,123.23 lakh | -39.5% |
| Net Profit After Tax: | ₹978.20 lakh | ₹1,590.62 lakh | -38.5% |
| EPS (Basic/Diluted): | ₹1.39 | ₹2.21 | -37.1% |
On a standalone basis, net profit was ₹32.18 lakh, up from ₹6.43 lakh in Q1FY26. Standalone revenue from operations was ₹2,223.77 lakh, significantly higher than ₹746.00 lakh in the previous year. Finance costs on a consolidated basis were ₹1,554.12 lakh, slightly lower than ₹1,702.93 lakh in Q1FY25.
Operational Highlights
Despite margin pressures, pre-sales increased by 15% year-on-year to ₹173 crore, demonstrating healthy underlying market demand across core territories. Gross Development Value (GDV) has grown from ₹6,000 crore to ₹14,000 crore over the last five years without significant fundraise. The luxury segment now constitutes 49% of GDV, a tenfold increase over five years. The company maintains a robust pipeline of 21 million square feet under development across 19 projects and has upgraded its target to deliver over 2,500 units in FY27.
Key operational developments include receiving Occupancy Certificates for Arihant 5 Anaika, Arihant 6 Anaika, Anant, and Aaradhya Ph-1, facilitating 1,495 deliveries. Collections stood at ₹1,612 million, while unsold inventory remained at 236 units valued at ₹442.8 million. The company also signed up for 2 acres of additional land at ‘Town Villas’ on an Area Sharing JV basis, increasing the township size to 99 acres.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between revenue growth (8.8%) and expense growth (18.3%), combined with the sharp EBITDA margin contraction from 30.51% to 20.94%, indicates significantly contracting operating margins in the current quarter. While inventory write-downs provided some relief, the high absolute cost of construction and land expenses weighed on profitability. The non-controlling interest share of profit was ₹378.44 lakh, reducing the attributable comprehensive income to ₹599.76 lakh. This suggests that while top-line momentum exists through strong pre-sales, cost management remains a critical focus area for maintaining earnings stability.
Corporate Actions
The Board fixed the 43rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 24, 2026, at 11:30 am at Ebony Ballroom, "The Regenza" Tunga, Vashi, Navi Mumbai. The record date for dividend payment purposes is set for September 11, 2026. No dividend was declared in this quarter's results. The company operates in a single reportable segment, real estate development, with operations confined to India.
Historical Stock Returns for Arihant Superstructures
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.31% | -0.85% | -3.45% | -4.87% | -37.02% | 0.0% |
How will the company mitigate the impact of rising input costs and labor shortages in West Asia on its FY27 EBITDA margins?
Given the 38.5% drop in net profit, what specific cost-control measures or pricing strategies will Arihant implement to stabilize profitability in upcoming quarters?
With no dividend declared this quarter, how might management's capital allocation priorities shift between debt reduction, land acquisition, and shareholder returns in the near term?


































